LI E. R.AR.Y OF THE UNIVERSITY Of ILLINOIS 942.08 CAf7Vh £££eR^NCE RARE BOOK ROOM C\Z.!ic. W00DSA119 85 SET THE PEOPLE FREE. A Broadcast Talk by the Rt. Hon, WINSTON S. CHURCHILL O.M., C.H., M.P. 14th February 1948X. ( Conservative Party ) 1948. First Editi(Mi. Demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good copy. WOODS A 120 SECOND WORLD WAR. U. S. A. Edition. The amazing demand for the writings of Churchill, the differeflt tre-ups with associate publishing and distributing houses made the printing of this massive work beyond the capacity of even the largest of printing houses, and the work was therefore distributed among several Printing Firms, resulting in the eight variant im- prints we have managed to classify. These may not however be the sum total of all that were issued. The Publishers, in a letter in answer to a query for information on this point - state: " The six volumes of this title represent a bibliographical nightmare. We published these six volumes in different years, simultaneously with the Book-Of -the Month Club The Book -Of- JTie -Month Club used three manufacturers at this time: H.Wolff Mfg. Co., The Haddon Craftsmen, The Kingsport Press, Inc. Four set of identical plates were used. The first edition could be considered any one of these sets at either the Riverside Press or the three manufacturers for the Book—df-the MonthCbib .." The Library Of C(»igress states: " / hasten to point out that the Library of Congress number found on the verso of the title-page of current American books is no indication that the book so marked is a first edition. This division of the Library contains one copy of Winston Churchill's The War Years. This is the edition printed at the Riverside Press for Houghton Mifflin " 16 INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY. 86 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THE GATHERING STORM. Volume 1 of the U.S. A. edition. Boston: ( Houghton, Mifflin / Co-Operation Publishing Co., ) Third Im- pression. ( June, 1 948 ). Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt-extra. Fine copy in the d.w. WOODS A 123(i INSCRIBED PRESENTATION: Inscribed by Winston S. Churchill for Harry Green. Christmas 1948 Preserved in a blue half-morocco box, the spine raised, titled gilt. The Title-page as in variation "H" [ Not dated ] . Verso: As above save for the Imprint: IMPRINT: The Riverside Press CAMBRIDGE - MASSACUSETTS PRINTED IN THE U.S.A. VARIATION. "C". 87 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THE GATHERING STORM. Volume 1. of the U.S. A. Edition. Boston: (Houghton, Mifflin / Co operation Publishing Co., J N.d. Verso: Copyright, 1948. etc., on lower half of the page. All R igh t reserved Etc. 2 lines. Quotation ..acknowledgments 14 lines. PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY KINGSPORT PRESS, INC., KINGSPORT, TENNESSEE VARIATION *'H " WOODS A 123( 88 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THE GATHERING STORM. Volume 1 of the U.S. A. Edition. Title-page: As above, but dated 1948 Verso: as above save for the Imprint. Imprint: PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY THE HADDON CRAFTSMEN, SCRANTON, PA. Variation "E" WOODSA123( 17 89 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THEIR FINEST HOUR. Volume 2 of the U.S.A Edition. Boston: ( Houghton, Mifflin &c., ) 1949. Verso: Ct^yright, 1949 .etc. Quotations acknowledgement 11 lines. PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY KINGSPORT PRESS, INC., KINGSPORT, TENNESSEE VARIATION "E" WOODS A 123(a) INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY To Mrs. Harry Green from from Winston S. Churchill 1949 90 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THEIR FINEST HOUR. Volume 2 of the U.S.A. Edition. Boston: ( Houghton, Mifflin Company Inc. I The Riverside Press Cambridge) Published in association with/ The Co operation Publishing Company, Inc. above the publisher's imprint. Verso: Copyri^t, 1949 Etc. Quotation acknowledgments 11 lines. IMPRINT: The Riverside Press CAMBRIDGE - MASSACHUSETTS PRINTED IN U.S.A. VARIATION "C" WOODS Al 23(a) 91 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THEIR FINEST HOUR. Volume 2 of the U.S.A. Edition. As above, but without The Cooperation publishing Co's imprint on the title-page.. Variation: "A" WOODS A 123(a) 92 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THE GRAND ALLIANCE. Volume 3 of the U.S.A. Edition ^_i..^.^__^^.i...____.__i__^__ HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY BOSTON. The Riverside Press Cambridge 1950 Verso: Copyright, 1950 .etc Quotations acknowledgments 6 lines. Imprint : PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY KINGSPORT PRESS, INC., KINGSPORT, TENNESSEE VARIANT "B" WOODS A 123(a) 18 93 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THE HINGE OF FATE. Volume 4 of the U.S.A. Edition HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY BOSTON The Riverside Press Cambridge 1950 Verso: Copyright, 1950 Etc Quotations acknowledgments 9 lines. Imprint: The Riverside Press CAMBRIDGE - MASSACHUSETTS PRINTED IN THE U.S.A. VARIATION "A" WOODS A 122 94 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. THE HINGE OF FATE. Volume 4 of the U.S.A. Edition. Title-page: Verso: Imprint: As above. As above, save for the Imprint. PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY KINGSPORT, INC., KINGSPORT, TENNESSEE . VARIATION "B WOODS A 12' 95 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. CLOSING THE RING. Volume 5 of the U.S.A. Edition. Title-page: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY BOSTON . The Riverside Press Cambridge 1951 Verso: Imprint: PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY KINGSPORT PRESS INC., KINGSPORT, TENNESSEE VARIATION " B ' WOODS A 122 96 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. CLOSING THE RING. Volume 5 of the U.S.A. Edition.; As above save for the Imprint on verso. Verso: The Riverside Press CAMBRIDGE - MASSACHUSETTS PRINTED IN THE U.S.A. BY H. WOLFF, NEW YORK. VARIATION " J " WOODS A 122 19 97 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY . Volume 6 of the U.S.A. Edition. Title-page: Verso: Imprint: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY BOSTON The Riverside Press Cambridge 1953 Copyright, 1953,...Etc., Quotation acknowledgment 5 lines. The Riverside Press CAMBRIDGE - MASSACHUSETTS PRINTED IN THE U.S.A. BY THE HADDON CRAFTSMEN, SCRANTON, PA VARIATION WOODS A 123(a) 98 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. Volume 6 of the U.S.A. Edition. Title-page: As above. Verso: Copyright, 1953 etc.. Quotation acknowledgment .as above. Imprint: PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BY KINGSPORT PRESS, INC., KINGSPORT, TENNESSEE. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CATALOGUE CARD NUMBER: 53-12165. VARIATION "G" WOODS A 123(a) THE SECOND WORLD WAR. First EngUsh ( trade ) Edition. 99 Vol. 1. THE GATHERING STORM. Lortdort. /' Qzsse/Zy 1948. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt, top edges red. Fine copy. WOODS A 123(b) 100 Vol. H. THEIR FINEST HOUR. London: (Cassell) 1949. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt, top edges red. Fine copy. WOODS A 123(b) 01 Vol. III. THE GRAND ALLAINCE. London: ( Cassell) 1950. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt, top edges red. Fine copy in the d. w. WOODS A 123(b) 02 Vol. rv. THE HINGE OF FATE. London: ( Cassell ) \9S\. Vast Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt, top edges red. Fine copy in the d. w. WOODS A 123(b) 20 103 Vol. V. CLOSING THE RING. London: (Cassell } 1952. First Edition Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt, top edges red. Good copy. WOODS A 1 230 104 Vol. VI. TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. Lo«rfon. /' Gzsse//; 1954. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt, top edges red. Good Copy. WOODS A 123(1 105 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. IN HEBREW. Complete in Six Volumes. Text translated into Hebrew. [ Illustrated ]. Israel: 1955 - 1957. First Israel Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. A Fine set in the pictorial dust wrappers. see.... WOODSA123( 106 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. ABRIDGED ONE- VOLUME EDITION. With a New Epilogue on the Years 1945 to 1957. London: ( Cassell ) 1959. First Edition - thus. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the dust wrapper. WOODS A 123 107 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. By WINSTON S. CHURCHILL & THE EDITORS OF "LIFE." N. Y: ( Time Incorporated). 1959. First Edition - thus. Folio. Two Volumes. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour & with Maps, Photographs, etc.. Volume 1. Original % black morocco-grain cloth, blue linen spine, decorated and titled gilt-extra. Volume 2. Original % black morocco-grain cloth, but with green cloth spine, also decorated & titled gilt-extra. Contained in a specially constructed slip case, divided to hold the two volumes separately, with a small apperture between the volumes divisions to house THE WAR SPEECHES OF WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Famous Passages selected by the Editors of Life. Narration by Norman P. Ross. A 12 inch Long Playing Gramophone record, 33^/3 R. P. M. A Fine set. NOT IN WOODS. 108 MEMOIRS of THE SECOND WORLD WAR. An ABRIDGEMENT of the Six Vol- umes of The Second World War, with an Epilogue by the Author on the Post war years written for this volume. Illustrated with maps and Diagrams. Boston : (Houghton Mifflin Company ' The Riverside Press, Cambridge J. 1959. First Edition — thus. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, with signature of the Author blocked in facsimile gilt-extra, on a black panel. Fine copy in d.w. NOT IN WOO) 21 109 KRIGSTALER af WINSTON CHURCHILL. [ War Speeches ]. Et Udvalg af den Engelske Premierministers Tales fra Juni 1940 til September , 1943. Portrait. London: ( Casscll ) First Edition. (1946). Cr 8vo. Original printed wrappers, cut-flush. Very good copy. 110 THE SINEWS OF PEACE. Post -War Speeches. Edited by Randolph S. ChurchUL London: ( Cassell ) First Edition. (1948). Demy 8vo. Original brown cloth, gilt. Joints slightly worn, else a good copy. WOODS A 124 1 1 1 PAINTING AS A PASTIME. London: ( Odhams & Benn ) First Edition In Separate Volume Form. ( 1948 ) Illustrated in Colour, etc. Cr Svo. Original cloth, titled gilt— extra. Fine copy in the pictorial d. w. Preserved in a blue half-morocco box, cloth sides, the spine of which is titled in gilt. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY: WOODS A 125 To Harry Green from Winston S. Churchill Christmas 1948. 112 PAINTING AS A PASTIME. Illustrated in Colour, etc. N.Y: (Whittesley House : McGraw - Hill ). First American Edition. (1950). Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the pictorial dust wrapper . Sheets printed in England and exported to the U. S. A. See.... WOODS A 125 PAINTING AS A PASTIME. Contained in THE HUNDRED BEST ENGLISH ESSAYS, Edited by The Earl Of Birkenhead. London : ( Cassell ) First Edition. ( 1929 ) . Cr Svo. Original blue buckram, gilt. Bookplate removed, else a Fine copy . WOODS D (a)2 114 WINSTON S.CHURCHILL. K0BENHAVNS UNIVERSITETS PROMOTIONS- FEST Den 10. Oktober 1950 for Englands Premierminister under den Anden Verdens- krig Udgivet af Universitets Rektor. Kobenhaven : ( Bianco Lunos Bogtrikkeri ). 1951 First - and only - Edition. Illustrated. Quarto. Original grey flap - over wrappers. Good copy. Contains - inter alia - Churchill's Speech in reply to the honour bestowed upon him , and a brief autobiographical note in which he lists some of the books he has written. NOT IN WOODS 22 1 15 THE Rl. HON. WINSTON C HURCHII L O.M., C.H., M. P., POINTS THE WAY TO THE RIGHT ROAD I OR BRITAIN, in his Speech at Wolverhampton, 23rd July , 1949. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. WOODS A I'. 116 THE DAYS AHEAD. Speech by the Rt. Hon. WINSTON CHURCHILL, O.M., C.H., M.P., at the Ibrox Park Stadium, Glasgow, 20th May, 1949. Demy 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut flush. 24 pp. Good Copy. WOODS A 13 117 EUROPE UNITE. Speeches 1947 and 1948. Edited by Randolph S. Churchill. London: ( Casscll ) First Edition. ( 1950 ). Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Very good copy. WOODS A 1 118 EUROPE UNITE. Speeches 1947 and 1948. Edited by Randolph S. Churchill. Boston : ( Houghton Mifflin - The Riverside Press, Cambridge ). 1950. First American Edition, consisting of only 2500 copies. Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, the spine decorated and titled in darker green . Corner clipped from the front loose end-paper, else a fine copy in the dust - wrap - per. ( the d.w. frayed ). see WOODS A 12 119 IN THE BALANCE. Speeches 1949 and 1950. Edited by Randolph S. Churchill. London: ( Cassell ) First Edition. (1951). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. 1 ine copy in the dust-wrapper. WOODS A 13 120 KING GEORGE VI. THE PRIME MINISTER'S BROADCAST. Thursday Feb - ruary 7. 1952. London: ( Published by " The Times. " ) 4 pp. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Fine copy. WOODS A 13 121 THE WAR SPEECHES. [Definitive Edition]. In Three Volumes. Lon- don: (Cassell) First Edition. ( 1 95 2 ). Compiled by Charles Eade. Volume 1. From the Rise of Hitler to the Invasion of Russia June 22. 1941 . 2. From June 25, 1940 to September 6, 1943. 3. From September 1 1 , 1943 to August 16, 1945. Demy 8vo. Original blue buckram, gilt. Very good set in the d. w's. WOODS A I3( 23 1 22 OS DISCURSOS de CHURCHILL . Compilados por seu filho Capitao Randolph Churxhill. Traduc9ao de Manuel L. Rodrigues. Lisboa: ( Parceria Antonio Maria Pereora ) Volume 1. N.d. Volume 2. 1941. Volume 3. 1942. First Editions. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers -each bearing a portrait - cut -flush, uncut, a good set. 123 STEMMING THE TIDE. Speeches 1951 and 1952. Edited by Randolph S. ChurchiU. L: ( Cassell J First Edition. (1953) Demy 8vo. Original maroon cloth, gilt. Good copy in the d.w. WOODS A 1 37 1 24 A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES. L: ( Cassell ) Volumes lto4. 1956 - 1958. Complete. First Editions. Large Medium CR 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copies in the d.w's. WOODS A 138(a) 1 25 A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH - SPEAKING PEOPLES. A^. Y: { Dodd, Mead ) . Volumes 1 - 4. 1956-1958. Complete. First American Editions. Demy 8vo. Original % grey cloth blocked with a facsimile of the Author's signature gilt-extra. Black spine decorated in red & gilt-extra. Good set. See WOODS Al 38(a) 126 THE UNWRITTEN ALLIANCE. Speeches 1953 to 1959. Edited by Randolph S. Churchill. London : ( Cassell) First Edition. ( 1961 ). Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. WOODS A 142 127 THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918. ULSTER GREETS HER BRAVE AND FAITH - FUL SONS AND REMEMBERS HER GLORIOUS DEAD. Belfast : ( Published by W. & G. Baird). 1919. First Edition. Svo. Original printed wrappers, cut-flush. Illustrated. Page 1 25 contains " Greetings ." Two paragraphs signed by Churchill as Secretary of State for War. Somewhat damaged by stab-marks, nevertheless a highly desirable copy of a rare and unrecorded item. NOT IN WOODS. CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF THE RIGHT HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. O.M., Ci\., M. P. London: ( C. P. C. London Bookshop ) 1950. Svo. 8 pp. + stiff wrappers. Very good copy. 24 1 29 ADDRESSES of RIGHT HONOURABLE WINSTON CHURCHILL at JOINT SESS- ION OF CONGRESS, December 26, 1941 & January 17, 1952. Contained in MEMORIAL ADDRESSES IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES and TRIBUTES IN EULOGY of SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL, Soldier- Statesman - Author - Orator - Leader. Many photographic illustrations. Washington: ( United States Government Printing Office: 89th Congress, First Session.... House Document No 209 ) 1965. Demy 8vo. Original black sand-grain cloth, decorated & titled gilt -extra. A Fine copy. NOT IN WOOD 1 30 " ALL BECAUSE OF ONE MAN." & " PROGRESS OF THE WAR." together with five photographs of the author. Contained in PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WAR ( The Library Press Edition ) edited by Walter Hutchinson. Illustrated. N.d. Quarto. Original green cloth, pictorially blocked and bordered in blind, gilt. Good copy. NOT IN WOOD 1 3 1 FRONTIERS AND WARS. His Four Early Books covering his Life as Soldier and War Corre^ondent. Edited into One Volume. [ illustrated ] . L: ( Eyre & Spottis- woode ) 1 962. First Edition - thus. Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very Fine copy in the pictorial d.w. Contains abridged texts of: The Malakand Field Force. The River War. London To Ladysmith. Ian Hamilton's March. see...WOODS A 1(a) last paragraph .p. 16. 132 THE GREAT WAR. In 26 parts. Z, . / A^ew/jes y 1933. First Edition. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. [Illustrated ] Very good set. NOT IN WOOD 133 THE GREAT WAR. Fully illustrated with Photographs, Drawings & Maps. L:(Newnes) N.d. [ Preface dated August 1933) Three Volumes. First Edition in Volume form. Quarto. Original blue cloth, decorated with ruled borders in blind, titled gilt-extra. A Fine set. NOT IN WOOH 1 34 WINSTON CHURCHILL HONORARY ACADEMICIAN EXTRAORDINARY. PAINTINGS Exhibited at the Royal Academy Of Arts. L: 1959. First Edition. Illustrated. Quarto. Original pictorial wr^pers. Introduction by Chailes Wheeler. Covers slightly worn, else a good copy. 25 THE ISLAND RACE. An abridgement of " A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH - SPEAKING PEOPLES " [ originally issued in four volumes in 1956; Woods : A 138(a)], by Timothy Baker. L:(Cassell) 1964. First Edition. Small folio. Original green cloths- divided - the sides in light, the spine in dark - green, gilt- extra. Fine copy in tlie d.w. Profusely illustrated in colour, photographs, etc. Issued to commemorate the Occasion of Winston S. Churchill's Nineteenth Birthday. " THE LETTER TO THE PRESIDENT." ( ontaincd in SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL: HONORARY CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA., By Act Of Congress April 9, 1963. Portrait. Worcester Massachusetts : ( Achille J. St. Onge ) 1964. First Edition. 16mo. ( 2 5/8 x 1 5/8 inches ) Original red morocco, titled gilt-extra, all edges gilt. A Fine copy. Contains: The Act: Remarks of tlie President; Tlie Proclamation by the President of the United States Of America JOHN F. KENNFDY: &, THE LETTER TO THE PRESIDENT from SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL . OBRAS ESCOGIDAS. Pensiamentos Y Avenfuras / Grandes Con tempo raneos / La Forja de la Victoria. ( Thoughts and Adventures / Great Contemporaries / Onwards to Victory / The Dawn Of Liberation / Victory ] . Traduc9i6n de Pedro Fraga Porto Y Juan G. De Luaces. Prcilogo dc Amando Lazaro Ros. Madrid: f Agnilar - Bibliotcca Prcmios Nobel j First Edition - thus (1957 ). I Nobel Prize Winner series ] . Illustrated. Cr 8vo. Original blue imitation morocco-grain - plastic over limp board covers, decorated in blind, spine decorated in colour &. gilt-extra, line copy. THE UNKNOWN WAR. THE EASTERN FRONT . 1914 - 1917. ( illustrated ) . L: ( Macmillan ) First edition thus under their aegis. ( I94I ). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Fine copy. This is actually Volume 5 of The World Crisis. Originally re- issued by Thornton Butterwortii in their "Keystone Library" in 1937 with a few minor changes main- ly to title-page & half-title settings. On their going into hquidation, the rights passed temporarily to Macmillan, who took over some 600 sheets which they re-issued with another cancel title, etc., again with minor alterations. 26 CONTRIBUTIONS TO ANTHOLOGIES, &c. 1 39 " THE ARMOURED TRAIN. " an excerpt from MY EARLY LIFE. Contained in QUEST AND CONQUEST: An Anthology of Personal Adventures. Compiled by E.V. Odie. L: ( Macmillan - The Scholar's Library ) N.d. 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. A number T 23 stamped in blind on the upper cover . As issued, without a regular-style title-page. There is no copy of this book in the British Museum Catalogue. We assume that - for reasons unknown - the book was suppressed, maybe an offending title— page removed - and the volumes then disposed of to a charity or institution. NOT IN woe 140 ' THE DOCTOR AND THE SOLDIER." Contained in THE BRAVEST DEED I EVER SAW. Edited by Alfred H. Miles. Illustrated by Vernon Pearce. L: (Hutchinson ) . N.d.[ 1905 ] . First Edition, second issue, in Green cloth, Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, pictorially blocked & titled in black, grey, white, & gilt- extra. A name " J. A. Orr Ewing " dated " Dec 25th 1905 " on the end-paper, and the whole book contains marginal comments in red ink by the owner, supplementing this heresy. Else a singularly bright copy; all edges gjlt. WOODS B ll 141 THE GOSPEL OF SOCIALISM by Hector Macpherson. With Preface by The Right Hon. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, M.P, Dundee: ( Long). N.d. [ ca 1908 ] First j Edition. ' Demy 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush, printed in red & black. Good copy. WOODS B.3 142 MESSAGE. Contained in King Albert's Book, A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men & Women throughout the World. [ illustrated ] . L : ( The Daily Telegraph &c ) [Xmasl914], First Edition. Quarto. Original decorated cloth. Very good copy. Winston Churchill's 'Message ' & facsimile of his signature appear on page 28. WOODS B 6 143 THE SECRET BATTLE, by A. P. Herbert. With an Introduction by Winston S. Chur- chilL L:(Methuen) Siwth Edition ( 1931 ).-f^xW^ (BfTi^tii^rn*' Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, author's signature blocked in facsimile gilt-extra. Good copy. N.B. This Introduction made its first appearance in the Third Edition , and is recorded by WOODS B 1 1 . 144 " EARL HAIG. " Contained in THE LEGION BOOK ( Commercial Edition ) Edited j by Captain H. Cotton Minchin. L: ( Cassell ) First Edition - thus. ( 1929 ). Large Quarto. Original red buckram, gilt, t.e. red, uncut. Good copy. Illustrated . WOODS B i; ( for the Rare First issue :WOODS B 1 2(a)...see over ) 27 UNIQUE COPY SIGNED BY CHURCHILL & 21 OTHERS " EARL HAIG. " Contained in THE LEGION BOOK, Edited by Captain H. Cotton Minchin. L: ( Privately Printed ) 1929. First - limited Edition of only 500 copies for sale. This....No 41. Signed by the Editor. Large Quarto. ( llVi x 9y2 inches ). Original brown buckram, giU, t.e.g, uncut. The covers very slightly faded, else good. In original cardboard slip-case. WOODS B 12(a) Other contributors include Galsworthy, Hugh Walpole, Kipling, Edgar Wal- lace, Arnold Bennett, Robert Bridges, Laurence Binyon, Aldous Huxley, A.E. Cop - pard, J. C. Squire, P.G. Wodehouse, John Drinkwater, Gilbert Murray, Edmund Blun - den, G. K. Chesterton, Hilaire Belloc, W. H. Davies, Edith Sitwell, Bliss Carman , De La Mare, & Others. Illustrations by Nicholson, Strube, Eric Ravillious, Claire Leighton, Eric Gill, Rothenstein, Max Beerbohm, McBey, David Low, Epstein, Augustus John, Sargent, Kennington, & others. Initials at the beginning of each contribution in red, & containing illustrat - ions which were not included in the Commercial edition, published by Cassell. In addition to Churchill's contribution, there is a cartoon captioned "The Aftermath, " by Strube ( " With Apologies to Mr. Winston Churchill. " ) A VIRTUALLY UNIQUE COPY . Of the 600 copies of this special edition ( which contains material not included in the ordinar' or Commercial Edition ) 100 were specially set aside for H. R. H. The Prince of Wales [ later King Edward VIII, &, after The Duke of Windsor ] , & which were held in " his gift." These were signed by the Contributors., and only these! The owner of this copy - undeterred by this, managed tc obtain the sig- natures of most of the contributors, until he was ultimately prevented from complet- ing his project by a letter signed by the Editor, H. Cotton Minchin, and another signed by Lionel Halsey of St, James's Palace, and both these letters are inserted in this copy. The Contributors whose signatures were thus obtained & are inscribed on the half -title page, are Winston S. Churchill, John Galsworthy, A.E. Coppard, Arnold Bennett, Mafgaret Keimeddy, J. C. Squire, John Drinkwater, Edgar Wallace, Gilbert Murray, Hilaire Belloc, G. K. Chesterton, Victoria Sackville-West, Walter De La Maie, F. Tennyson Jesse, W. H. Davies, Laurence Binyon, Sheila Kaye-Smith, Edmund Blunden, Humbert Wolfe, whilst Hugh Walpole has inscribed his signature at the head of his contribution on page 6; Sarah Gertrude MilUn has sent a letter signed, and Law - rence Binyon has sent a signature on British Museum notepaper, dated " March 1930" These are inserted at their appropriate place. 28 146 " HAIG. " Contained in FAMOUS BRITISH GENERALS. Edited by Barrett Par - ker. L: ( Nicholson & Watson j. First Edition. (1951). Demy 8vo. Original buff-brown cloth, the spine titled in black. Pictorial end-pap- ers. ( Illustrated ). Good copy. NOT IN WO 147 " IF LEE HAD NOT WON THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG. " Contained in "IF IT HAD HAPPENED OTHERWISE. " Lapses Into Imaginary History. By Winston Churchill, Ronald Knox, Emil Ludwig, H.A.L. Fisher, Andre Maurois, J.C. Squire, G. K. Chesterton, Hilaire Belloc^ Harold Nicolson, Philip Guedalla, & Milton Waldman . Edited by J. C. Squire. L: ( Longmans, Green ) 1931. First Edition. Large Demy Svo. Original red cloth ruled with blind borders, gilt. Covers sUghtly faded, else a very good copy of a book rare in any condition. WOODS B I 148 " IF LEE HAD NOT WON THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG." Another Edition. L: ( Longmans, Green ) ' New Impression.' 1932. Demy 8vo. A slightly smaller copy than the above. Original green cloth, gilt. Covers slightly faded, else good copy of a scarce book. 149 THE CHARTERED SURVEYOR. His Training and His Work. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill, M.P. L: ( Published by the Chartered Surveyor's Institution j N.d. [ 1932 ] . First Edition. Demy Svo. Original % blue boards printed title etc in black; blue linen spine titled in gilt. Very good copy. WOODS B I 150 I WAS A SPY ! by Marthe McKehna. Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Winston S. Chur chill. P.C, C. H., M. P. ( Secretary Of State For War, 1918 - 1921 ). L: ( The Queensway Library ) N.d. [ 1934 ] . A Re-publication. Cr 8vo. Original red boards, spine titled in gold. Good copy. See...WOODSB. 20 15 1 FREDERICK EDWIN EARL OF BIRKENHEAD. The First Phase, by The Earl of Bir- kenhead . [ illustrated ] . Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill. C.H. L: ( Thornton Butterworth ). First Edition. ( 1933 ). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth ruled & decorated in blind, gilt. Spine faded: upper cover slightly stained, else a good copy. WOODS B 2 152 CHARLES IX DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH. K. G. Tributes by Winston S. Chur - chill & C. C. Martindale, S. J. L: ( Burns, Oates & Washbourne ) First Edition in book form. (1934) 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Fine copy. WOODS B i 29 153 A FRENCHMAN IN KHAKI. By Paul Maze. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Win- ston Churchill. P.C., C.H., M.P. [ illustrated ] . L: ( Heinemann ) Second Edition. ( 1934 ). Demy 8vo. Original khaki cloth, titled in blue. Good copy. see....WOODS B 25 ALL CLEAR AFT. Episodes at Sea by " Bartimeus " & Others. Illustrations by Charles Graves. Foreword by Winston S. Churchill. L: ( Cassell J First Edition . ( 1936 ). Cr 8vo. Original dark-blue cloth, gilt. Good copy in pictorial d.w. New front end- p^er. else good. WOODS B 27 RESPONSIBILITIES OF EMPIRE. Essays by Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, Lord Snell , Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill, M.P. Hon R.G. Casey, Sir Muhammed ZafruUah Khan , Rt. Hon. W. G. A. Ormsby - Gore, M J»,, Rt. Hon. David Lloyd George, M.P., Hon. C. A. Dunning, Hon. H. T. Armstrong, & Viscount Halifax. ChurchiU's Contribution: " FREEDOM AND PROGRESS FOR ALL " is chapter 3 , & occupies pp. 21 - 29. Cr 8vo. Original light blue cloth, titled on upper cover & spine in red. Very good copy in d.w. WOODS B 28 156 " T. E. LAWRENCE" An Appreciation by Winston S. ChurchiU, in T.E. LAWRENCE By His Friends. Occupying pp 193 -202. Edited by A.W. Lawrence. ( illustrated ). L:(Cape) First Edition (1937) Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy. WOODS B 29 157 KHAKI & GOWN. An Autobiography by Field-Marshal Lord Birdwood....( lUustrat - ions & Maps ). Foreword by Winston S. Churchill. L: ( Ward, Lock ) First Edition. ( 1941 ). Demy Svo. Original cloth, ruled in blind, gilt. Good copy. WOODS B 36 58 RONALD CARTLAND. By His Sister Barbara Cartland. With a Preface by the Rt. Hon Hon. Winston S. Churchill, M. P. L: ( Collins ) 1942. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gUt. Good copy. Illustrated, & containing a group photograph including Churchill. WOODS B 37 THE EPIC OF MALTA. Foreword by The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill, C. H., M. P. L: ( Odhams Press ) N.d. [ 1943 ] First Edition. Large Demy Svo. Original blue cloth blocked with the Maltese Cross containing within it The George Cross in blind, gilt. ChurchiU's Forewcwd in the form of a Letter is ac - companied by a Fine photograph. WOODS B 38 30 1 60 I'ORWARD FROM VICTORY. Speeches and Addresses by Viscount Montgomeiy of Alamein. Foreword by Winston S. Churchill. /.. ( Hutchinson J N.d. [ 1948 ] . First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original reddish-pink buekram, gilt. Good copy. WOODS B 4 161 HAPPY ODYSSEY. The Memoirs of Lieutenant -General Sir Adrian Carton De Wiart. Foreword by Winston S. Churchill. Frontispiece. L: ( Cape ) First Edition. ( 1950 ). Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy, in the d.w. WOODS B 4 162 " LITERATURE & JOURNALISM." Report of a Speech by ChurchiU, contained in A PARLIAMENT OF THE PRESS: TTie First Imperial Press Conference. Written & ; compiled by Thos. H. Hardman. With a Preface by the Rt. Hon. The Earl Of Rosebery K. G. lUustrated. L: ( Horace Marshall & Son ) 1909. First Edition. Quarto. Original liglit blue cloth decorated & titled in dark- blue. Covers slightly stained, else a good copy. NOT IN WO 163 OUR GREATEST HARVEST. Selected Speeches of John G. Winant. 1941-1946. With an Introduction by Winston Churchill. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) Fnst Edit - ion. ( 1950). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, titled gilt-extra. Very good in d.w. WOODS B 4 164 THIS IS THE ROAD. With an Introduction By The Leader Of The Party. The Conservative and Unionist Party's Policy. L: ( Conservative Central Office ) 1950. Demy Svo. Original wrappers + 24 pp. WOODS B 4 165 EDDIE MARSH. Studies lot a Composite Literary Portrait of Sir Edward Marsh, K.C. V.O., C.B., C.M.G. Foreword by Winston S. ChurchiU. L: ( Lund Humphries ) First Edition ( 1953 ) Illustrated. Demy Svo. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. WOODS B 5 1 66 AN IDEA CONQUERS THE WORLD, by Count Coudenhove - Kalergi. The Preface by Winston S. Churchill. L: ( Hutchinson ) First Edition (1953 ).POrtrait of the Author. CR Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Front end-pj^er cracked at joint, else good. WOODS B S. 1 67 JOHN PHILIPOrS ROLL of the CONSTABLES OF DOVER CASTLE and LORD WARDENS OF THE CINQUE PORTS. 1627. [ Reprinted ] with a Foreword by Sir Winston S. ChurchiU, K.G., O.M., P.C.,C.H. L:(Bell) 1956. First Edition -thus Coloured & Other iUustrations. Quarto. Original li^t-blue cloth, titled & decorated in dark -blue, Fine copy in the d.w. WOODS b 5 31 ADVENTURE IN OIL. The Story of British Petroleum, by Henry Longhurst. Fore - word by the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill. L: ( Sidgwick & Jackson ) First Edition ( 1959 ) Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, label, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w, WOODS B 58 THE PRINCE CONSORT'S LIBRARY, ALDERSHOT. 1860-1960. Foreword by Sir Winston Churchill. K.G. Aldershot ( Gale & Polden ) 1960. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original stiff cream wrappers, cut -flush, cover decorated & titled in red. Stapled. Illustrated. Fine copy. WOODS B 62 Apart from the Foreword, Churchill is mentioned twice. With this is: PRINCE CONSORT'S LIBRARY, ALDERSHOT. CENTENARY EXHIB- ITION, THE BOOK DISPLAY. 24th September - 8th October, 1960. Sm Qto. Original wrappers, cut-flush.Stapled. The wrappers printed: The text 40 pp in offset-lithography. Contains 9 entries of Churchill Books, and a brief biographical reference containing an even briefer quotation. Fine copy. NOT IN WOODS Also, THE MUSEUM DISPLAY catalogue, a 24 pp off-set booklet, in printed wrappers. Fine Copy. ( Non-Churchillian ) THE HISTORY OF THE HUDSON BAY COMPANY 1670 - 1870 By E. E. Rich. Volume 1 : 1670 - 1763. Containing a Foreword by Sir Winston Churchill. L: ( The Hudson's Bay Company ) 1958. First Edition. Quarto. Original cloth, gilt, t.e.g, others uncut. Coloured Frontispiece, Two port - raits, and a Map. Fine copy. WOODS B 63 THE TIMES BROADSHEETS. 264 Passages from English Literature chosen by THE TIMES and brought together in One Volume. With an Introduction by the Editor of THE TIMES. L: (Hodder&Stoughton) First Edition. (1948) Cr Svo. Original beige buckram titled gilt-extra on brown panels. Fine copy. Chapter 1 : " The Last Days of Marlborough" WOODS A 95 Chapter 113: " Subaltern's Reading." WOODS A 109 These were first issued as single broadsheets in 1943, and copies of these single issues are in the coUection.This is the first edition or appearance of these items in Anthology form. NOT IN WOODS 32 CONTRIBUTIONS TO PERIODICALS 172 " MAN OVERBOARD ! " An Episode of the Red Sea. Illustrated by Henry Austin. Contained in The Harmsworth Magazine, Volume 1. 1899'. i Quarto, Binders' Cloth , gUt Good copy. WOODS C 13| 173 " MAN OVERBOARD ! " A short story reprinted ( few the first time ) from the original, in Harmsworth's Magazine, Jan 1899. Contained in ARGOSY Vol xxvi No 6, June 1965. 8vo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Fine copy. The " credit " states - with due modesty , - ' ' Argosy having rediscovered this 'lost' story " etc Well, of course, this was never lost. It has been known to every col- lector of Churchill, and many more; and even in its original state is not uncommon in bound bi- Annual form. It has never been "lost" only never reprinted. 174 BRITISH CAVALRY. Contained in THE ANGLO - SAXON REVIEW, March 1901 pp 240 - 247. Folio. Original pubUsher's leather, elaborately decorated gilt-extra.Joints worn & repaired, else a good copy. WOODS c 24 175 " LORD ROBERTS. " Contained in The Windsor Magazine, Vol XTV. June to Nov. 1901. L: ( Ward, Lock ) 1901. Quarto. Original green pubUsher's cloth over bevelled boards, pictorially blocked & titled in brown & gilt. Good copy. A reprint of the original contribution to " World's Work. " June 1901, pp 309 - 318. see WOODS C 25. 1 76 MY AFRICAN JOURNEY. Contained in THE STRAND MAGAZINE. March - Nov 1908. Chapters 1-10. Quarto. Original blue pictorial wr^pers, as issued. Backstrips slightly worn & re - paired, else good copies. Wanting only last two issues. N.B: The Advertisement pages in the above copies have been extracted: The Novem- ber issue is slightly damp- stained. " First Publication - in sh(»-ter form - of the book." WOODS C 31 177 " THE TRUTH ABOUT THE EX-KAISER." WOODS C 1 & " CLEMENCAU THE MAN and THE TIGER ." WOODS C 1 Two articles, illustrated with photographs, &c, contained in THE STRAND MAGAZINE, Volume 80, July - December 1930. Quarto. Original blue cloth over bevelled boards, pictorially blocked & titled in black, spine titled gilt-extra. In addition, there are 3 caricatures of Churchill, and an appreciable part of the article by Frank Rutter which accompanies them, is largely concerned with him. 33 178 "MEN WHO HAVE INFLUENCED OR IMPRESSED ME." ' WOODS C 162 " IF I LIVED MY LIFE AGAIN. " WOODS C 163 " ARTHUR JAMES BALFOUR. " WOODS C 165 " MASS EFFECTS IN MODERN LIFE. " WOODS C 166 " CARTOONS AND CARTOONISTS." WOODS C 168 Five illustrated articles, - together with several caricatures of ChurchiU - contained in THE STRAND MAGAZINE, Volume 31, January - June, 1931. Quarto. Original blue cloth over bevelled boards, pictoriaUy blocked & titled in black, spine decorated & titled in black & gilt— extra. Fine copy. 179 " FREEDOM AND PROGRESS FOR ALL." An Article in THE LISTENER, 5 May 1937. Large Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. WOODS C 330 Churchill's article occupies pp 849/850, & part of p. 887. The article was latei feprin- ted in " Responsibilities Of Empire " 1937. 180 " THE FAMOUS DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH. " An article - iUustrated - contain- ed in ' Everybody's ' Weekly, fttlubti lOUi 19J 7. <3<1^ . |*? (^ $ 7 Foho. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. ' Excerpt [ as are also 181 & 182 ] from " A History of the English Speaking Peoples." 181 " COMING OF THE GEORGES. " an excerpt from A History of the English -Speak- ing Peoples. Contained in Everybody's Weekly, ^CT. *^ ^7^ 7 Folio. Pictorial wrappers. Good copy. -^ WOODS C 521 182 " CHURCHILL ON MARLBOROUGH." An iUustrated article. Contained in The Sunday Times Magazine. November 22, 1964. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. 183 THE PENGUIN HANSARD. Volumes 1 - 6. Complete. Harmondsworth. 1940 -42. 8vo. Original printed wr^pers, cut-flush. Joints slightly worn, else a good set. NOT IN WOODS Many reports of Churchill's Speeches. 184 LA REUNION EN ATLANTIQUE, Extraits du Discours Radiodiffuse par Le Prem - ier Ministre De Grand - Bretagne. Le Aout 1941 . Frontispiece of Churchill and Roosevelt. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, 12 pp, stapled. Fine copy. The SPEECH by Churchill. The " Resolution ' La Charte de 1' Atlantique.' " signed - facsimile - by ChurchiU & Roosevelt. NOT IN WOODS 34 - . . 185 " TOO LATE " Tlic Rt. Hon. WINSTON CHURCHILL MP., said: A two column report of his speech made in tl»e Parliamentary Debate 3rd —6th Oct 1938. Contained in BRITAIN'S PERIL, Czech Crisis & British Policy. Views of Conserv - ative and Government Supporters. Folio. 4 pp. Folded. Crease -wear repaired. Rare. NOT IN WOO 186 WINNING THE PEACE. Extracts from SPEECHES by Members of the British Gov - ernment. Preface by Lord Halifax. A'. Y: ( Distributed by British Information Ser- vices) January 1944. Svo. An illustrated pamphlet, containing five extracts from Churchill's Speeches. NOT IN WOO 187 THE BRITISH GAZETTE. No 5. London May 10, 1926. A specimen copy. " ...Tlie official Government Newspaper issued during the General Strike; The Editor was Mr. Churchill, then Chancellor of the Exchequer; and under his direction the circulation rose from 232, 000 on May 5th - to over 2 million on May 13th when the strike ended and the paper ceased "( Bernard Farmer ) see....WOODS Appendix III. 1 88 REPORTS of parts of Five Speeches made by Churchill & contained in PAMPHLETS AND LEAFLETS of the LIBERAL LEAGUE, 1905. Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, titled gilt-extra. Half-title torn & repaired; New end- papers, else a good copy. 189 EXHIBITION TO ILLUSTRATE THE LIFE OF SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL K.G., O.M., C JI., as Statesman, Soldier, Writer & Painter. Illustrated Catalogue, with quotations from his writings. Colchester ( The Minories ) 12 February - 12 March, 1966. Demy Svo. Original white wrappers, cut -flush; printed in black. Good copy. 1 90 LUCHPOST ( Der ) No 9. September 1 0, 1 94 1 . Or Svo. 4 pp leaflet, containing a photograph of Churchill & Roosevelt. Text in Dutch Quotation from one of Churchill's Speeches. Dropped over Holland. 191 MR. WINSTON CHURCHILL ON THE RADICAL PARTY - BEFORE HE DONNED THEIR LIVERY AND ACCEPTED THEIR PAY. CompUed by H. Crouch Batchelor. ( 2 pp of quotations ), title & Cartoon reprinted from " The Pall Mall Gazette " 1909 4 pp. Unbound, as issued; folds through centre of pages, else a good copy. WOODS D(a) 192 " TO A VICTORIOUS CONCL USION. " The Prime Minister's Appeal To The NATION Speeches delivered at the Guildhall, London, on September 4th, 1914, by Mr. Asquith, Mr. Bonai Law, Mr. Balfour, & Mr. Churchill. L: (Parliamentary Recruiting Company ) 1914. Svo. 16pp. cut-flush;Stapled.Fine copy. NOT IN WOO 35 BROADCAST ADDRESSES TO THE PEOPLE OF GREAT BRITAIN, ITALY, POLAND, RUSSIA, & THE UNITED STATES, by the Prime Minister of the British Empire, WINSTON CHURCHILL. 1940 - 1941. San Francisco: ( The Grabhom Press - for Ransahoffs ) 1941. First Edition -thus; Limited Edition of only 250 copies. Fine. Folio. Original % blue cloth, beige Unen spine, label gilt, uncut. Printed throughout in blue «&. black. Bookplate of the Marquess Of Bath. WOODS D (a) 8 194 MR. CHURCHILL SPEAKS. A Selection from the Speeches made by Mr. Winston Churchill during the years 1938 - 1940. L: ( Cassell ) N.d. [ 1945 ] . First Edition 8vo. Original green printed wrappers cut-flush. Fine copy. Published in conjunction with the Ministry of Information. WOODS D(a)12 MAXIMS AND REFLECTIONS OF WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Arranged and pro - vided with an Introduction by Colin Coote, and selected by him in coUaboration with Denzil Batchelor. L: (Eyre & Spottiswoode ) First Edition. ( 1947 ). Cr Svo. Original red cloth, gUt. Fine in d.w. WOODS D(a) 15 " CHURCHILL ET LA FRANCE. " Report of a Speech contained in " FRANCE. Liberte-Egalite-Fratemite. London. No 1,26 August 1940. Also an artide containing " Declaration of Mr. Churchill. " NOT IN WOODS. SPEECH. NATIONAL LIBERAL FEDERATION. PROCEEDINGS in connection with the Twenty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the Federation, Held in Manchester, May 12th, 13th, and 14th, 1904. with the Annual Report and the Speeches, including those delivered by The Rig^t Hon. John Moriey, M.P., The Rig^t Hon. Herbert J. Gladstone, M J»., and Mr. Winston S. Churchill, M J». L: ( The Liberal Publication Department) 1904. Med Cr Svo. 108 pp. NOT IN WOODS THE ISSUES AT STAKE. A Speech deUvered by the Rt. Hon. John Moriey, M.P. Together with a Speech delivered by Mr. Winston Churchill, MJ»., on May 13th, 1904, at Manchester. L: ( Published by The Liberal Publication Department ) 1904. Cr 8vo. 20 pp. stapled. Fine copy. WOODS D(b) 25 MUNITIONS OF WAR . EMPLOYMENT AND REMUNERATION. Statutory Rules and Orders 1918. No 546. L: (H.M.S.O.) 1918. Demy Svo. 10 pp, cut-flush, stapled. NOT IN WOODS A brief announcement signed by Churchill on the front wrapper. 36 200 CHURCHILL IN OTTAWA. Illustrated. Ottawa: ( Director of Public Information) 1944. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, stapled. WOODS D(b) ( 201 PRESENTATION OF THE FIRST HONORARY FREEDOM OF THE CITY TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER CHURCHILL, O.M., C.H. M.P. at Church House, Westminster, Tuesday, 7th May, 1946, at 12.15. L: ( Harrison & Sons ) 1946. Demy 8vo. Original stiff wrappers, cut-flush. A Fine copy. Illustrated. WOODS D(b) ( 202 MONTGOMERY ( Field - Marshal Lord ) TEN CHAPTERS. Germany July 1945. London: ( Hutchinson ) First Edition. 1946. Oblong 8vo. Original blue morocco-gran cloth, gilt -extra. "Contains 12 pp fac - similes of of entries by Churchill in Montgomery's autograph book." WOODS D(b)6i 203 MR. CHURCHILL'S VISIT TO NORWAY. Speeches deUvered by Winston S. Chur - chill in Oslo. May 1928; & others. Oslo: (J. W. Cappelens ) 1949 . Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine copy. WOODS D(b) 204 PROCEEDINGS OF THE PRESENTATION OF THE WILLIAMSBURG AWARD TO SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, at Draper's HaU, London, 1955 . Virginia : ( Colonial Williamsburg ) 1 95 7 . Quarto. Original blue boards, inset with small coloured panel of the Arms of Williamsburg, titled gilt-e.xtra. Coloured frontispiece & other illustrations. Fine copy WOODS D(b) 205 COMMEMORATION OF THE CENTENARY OF THE BIRTH OF DAVID LLOYD GEORGE, 17th JANUARY, 1863. Bangor: ( University College of North Wales, Caernarvonshire Historical Society ) Saturday March 30th, 1963. Quarto. 12 pp + stiff wrappers, sewn & stapled. Fine copy. Churchill several times mentioned & quoted. Inserted a 3 pp Qto ( printed on one side only ) of Tributes , including a brief message by Churchill. NOT IN WOO GRAMOPHONE RECORD. 206 THE VOICE OF WINSTON CHURCHILL. ( Issued by Decca Record Co ) The Sleeve bears a coloured Portrait by Professor Pan. IN RE., GRAMOPHONE RECORDS 207 PICTORIAL BROCHURE issued by the Decca Record Co., in connection with & to advertise the proposed set of twelve records about to be issued. " CHURCHILL SPEAKS. " Folio. Folded in three, with coloured & other illustrations, & with photopaphs of Churchill & His Allies in the War Effort....etc. 37 Gramophone Records See No's 107 & 1516. CHURCHILL UBER DEN KRIEGSVERLAUF. 1940 - 1944./ CHURCHILL UBER DEN KOMMENDEN FRIEDEN. 1945. Double-Sided leaflet, 12x4 7/8 inches , No. G. 32. Propaganda - dropped over Germany. Containing six quotations from his speeches, dated, &, on the verso, a long quotation from the speech of 18, January, 1945. NOT IN WOODS THE WILL OF SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL . A Copy of Sir Winston s " Will" published by Somerset House, London, Facsimiled, 15 pp. foolscap. Together with a facsimiled copy of the Probate Form. AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED, Ac, EIGHT TYPED LETTERS SIGNED, to HARRY GREEN, American Actor /Comediaa (i) TYPED LETTER, SIGNED, Chartwell. 1 pp. 13 July 1946. Sending a promised photograph: He was immensely entertained the other night by Green's marvellous display [ a conjuring performance ; Green was a gifted amateur] and he is hoping to have another meeting as soon as he can contrive it etc (u) TYPED LETTER, COMMENCED & SIGNED, from 28 Hyde Park Gate, S.W. 7. February 12, 1947. The letter commences "My Dear Harry Green " and is signed in full. He is deeply grate fill for a copy of the first edition of Gulliver's Travels which will always be preserved in his library. He is also reading it again. Thank him also for Lord Cockbum's Memoirs. He is Green's debtor for so much entertainment and courtesy etc., (iu) TYPED LETTER, COMMENCED , ENDED & SIGNED, from 28 Hyde Pk. gate. Feb 12 1947. 1 p. Qto. Commencing " Dear Mr. Harry Green " & ending " Yours Sincerely, / Winston S. Churchill. " Thanking Green for an invitation to dine on the occasion of the second anniversary of his play. But , Alas, they will not be in London on that day and are unable to accept the invitation which it has given great pleasure to receive &c., (iv) TYPED NOTE, SIGNED from 28 Hyde Park Gate, March 8. 1948. 1 p. Qto. He is unable to accept an invitation as his wife has already made plans to take him to see Green's friend. The letter ends "Yours sine /ly I Winston S. Churchill. " (V ) TYPED NOTE COMMENCED, ENDED & SIGNED. From 28 Hyde Park Gate, May 26th 1948. 1 p. Qto. Thanking for a letter of May 19, but prize fighting is not in his line. He is glad to know that Green's son is getting on so well at Harrow &c. linding: " Yours sinly / Winston S. Churchill." 38 215 (vi) TYPED LETTER, SIGNED, from ChartweU, " 27 " December, 1948, 1 p . Qto. Thanking warmly for Christmas gifts. He is delighted with the picture, but [we] have not yet carved the smoked turkey so he cannot tell him exactly how good it is He has signed his book with pleasure and also a copy of his newly published book " Painting As A Pastime" • which he hopes Green will accept as a small Christmas token etc., * N.B. This book is in the collection. 216 (vu) TYPED LETTER, COMMENCED, ENDED & SIGNED, 1 p., Qto. on paper die-stamped PRIME MINISTER, 10 Downing Street, WhitehaU, S.W.I . Commencing " Dear Mr. Green " ending "yours sin/ly / Winston S. Chur- chill. " & dated "16" March 1952. He is interested to know about the work of the Variety Club of Great Britain, and complimented that ( they ] should wish me to be the guest of honour at one of your fortnightly luncheons. Alas, owing to the extreme pressure of his commitments and engagements, he does not feel he can add to them, even in the agreeable way [ Green ] suggests &c.. 2 1 7 (viii) TYPED LETTER, SIGNED, on PRIME MINISTER, 10 Downing Street die-stamped paper, " 7 " February, 1954. - Thanking for your renewed invitation to lunch with the Variety Club of Great Britain. He has carefully considered this, but he fears that his commitments are just as heavy as they were when invited two years before, and he does not therefore think that he can have the pleasure of accepting the invitation, much as he would like to do &c. signed; " Yours Sincerely/ Winston S. Churchill. " CHRISTMAS CARDS FROM CHURCHILL WITH REPRODUCTIONS FROM HIS PAINTINGS . 218 (a) With Printed Greetings. 219 (b) The Printed Greeting augmented by the words " to you both, " in Lady Churchill's hand, followed by the signatures of "Winston S. Churchill. " and " Clementine S. Churchill. " TWO IMPORTANT " SCRAPS OF PAPER. " 220 (a) " Should I resign the / Leadership of the House of I Commons 7 " This query, - a most impwtant , even historical moment in Churchill's career - was written on a scrap torn from an invitation card ( dated on the back, in type " 25 Juin, 1946 " , was passed across the dinner-table by a worried Winston to Harry C^een. 221 (b) " Should I go to speak at / Chigago [sic! ] in the Spring.. " Written in pencil on a scrap of paper and passed to Harry Green , at a birdi- day party given in Churchill's honour. 39 THREE LETTERS, OCCASIONED BY CHURCHILL'S OFFER TO OBTAIN ACCEPT- ANCE OF HARRY GREEN'S SONS TO ENTER HARROW SCHOOL . 222 (i) " Mr. Churchill asks me to send you the form of prospectus for admission to Harrow School Mr. Churchill could not, of course, guarantee that the applic- ation would be successful owing to the hsts being fuU, but if you will fill in the forms, he will mention the matter to the Headmaster Typed and signed by his Secretary. 7 Nov. 1946. 223 C") A. L. S. " P. H. Boas, " from " 3, High Street, Harrow, 21. xi. 46 " "...The Headinaster tells me that you have two boys whom you wish to enter for Harrow. " &c., 2 pp. 224 (iii) lyped Letter, Signed, from the Headmaster , Harrow School, 9th Dec 1946 ". Mr. Churchill spoke to me about you and your show when he came down here recently We look forward to having your two boys and hope that they will be very happy with us. I gather that you have been in touch with Mr. Boas about their entry to his House &c.. 225 TWELVE TELEGRAMS FROM CHURCHILL TO HARRY GREEN THANKING HIM FOR GREETINGS , ETC., CLEMENTINE S. CHURCHILL. 226 (a) AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED. 2 pp. " Dec. 27. 1946. " A letter of thanks for a gift to her and for the gift of the First Edition of GuUiver's Travels Her Husband is thrilled & delighted with it....& is putting it among his most treasured books. What beutifiil print it is &c. 227 (b) AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, 2 pp. N.d. ( Green ] "made" her husband's Birthday Party by his genius his wit his warm heart & his gaiety She wants to come to see his play but her daughter Mary's engagement & fast approaching marriage makes dates hard to fix. She thinks that she will have to take her to Paris to see her fiance in a day or two &c., 40 MARY CHURCHILL Daughter of Winston & Clementine Churchill 228 AUTOGRAPH LETTFR, SIGNED, from Chartwell, N.d. but " Christmas Day. " They have all been thrilled by Green's wonderful present to Papa - He is so moved and delighted by such a gift What fun the birthday party was ! They are still talking of it with wonderment &c. Signed Mary C. The Letter is addressed to Mrs. Harry Green. TWO LETIERS DICTATED BY CHURCHILL & SIGNED BY EDWARD [ " Eddie"] MARSH, His Secretary, in 1922, at the start of their friendship. 229 (a) on Colonial Office paper, '7a« 7 7. 22." Mr. Churchill asks him to say that he will be very glad to send his photo - graph in memory of the great pleasure given him by Green's performance in Welcome Stranger. The room where his photographs are is for the mom- ent in the hands of workmen, but he hopes to be able to fish one out in a day or two &c., 230 (b)on Colonial Office - National Scheme For Disabled Men die-stamped paper , dat- ed, "Jan 18. 22. " Mr. Churchill has been able to get at his photographs sooner than he expect- ed, & has pleasure in sending you this one &c. 231 PHOTOGRAPH OF CHURCHILL, AS FIRST SEA- LORD, [ by Eiiiott & Fry ] on Mount, signed: Winston S. Churchill. 232 PHOTOGRAPH [ by Walter Stoneman ] on card mount, signed: Winston S. Churchill 233 PRESS PHOTOGRAPH, shewing CHURCHILL, Leaving the Theatre, foUowed by His Daughter Mary & Her husband Christopher Soames. Unsigned. 41 BOOKS ON CHURCHILL Including full-length biographies, chapters concerned solely with him or his work, and books containing references to him or his work &/or quotations from his speeches and his wOTks. In any assessment of a great man, his work, & his times, every reference, & every phase of his life & activities are of the greatest significance, and even scraps of gossip may help to shed a little light where otherwise a darkness may be all that seems to shew. We hope that this collection will prove to be someday significant. 234 ADAMS ( Mildred ) & WADE ( William W. ) BRITAIN'S ROAD TO RECOVERY A'^. Y: ( Foreign Policy Association - Headline Series. No 74 ). March - April 1949. Cr 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Some Scoring, else a good copy. Four references. 235 ADAMS ( Samuel Hopkins ) ALEXANDER WOOLCOTT. His Life and His World L: ( Hamish Hamilton } Second Impression . (1947). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gjlt. A Fine copy. Several references. [ ADAMS ( Samuel V. T. ) ] RIGHT HONOURABLE GENTLEMEN, by " WATCHMAN. " Illustrated with photographs. L: (Hamilton ) First Edition ( 1 939 ). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Covers slightly worn, else a good copy. Chapter IV: Mr. Winston Churchill. With a splendid photograph. There are several other references to him throughout the volume. 237 ADLER ( Bill ) Editor: THE CHURCHILL WIT. [ Illustrated J . N. Y: ( Coward, McCann) First Edition (1965). Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in pictorial portrait d.w. AGAR (Herbert) THE UNQUIET YEARS. U. S. A. 1944-1955. L: ( Hart Davis) 1957. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original cloth, silver. Fine copy. Many references. 239 ALLARY (Jean). UN PETIT-FILS DE MARLBOROUGH WINSTON CHUR CHILL. Paris: ( Librarie Hachette ) 1945. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. AMORY ( Cleveland )&BRADLEE ( Frederic ) Editors: CAVALCADE OF THE 1920's and 1930's. [ illustrated ] Selections from America's most memorable mag - azine, 'VANITY FAIR ' . L: ( Bod ley Head) 1961. First English Edition. Large Quarto. Original % decorated boards, blue linen spine, gilt. Fine copy in d.w. Characteristic photograph, and a paragraph by Harold Nicolson, on p. 197; & another - unusual - photograph p 225. 42 241 AMERY ( The Rt. Hon L. S. C.H.) IN THE RAIN AND THE SUN. A Sequel to Days of Fresh Air. L: ( Hutchinson ) First Edition. ( 1946 ). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth; spine titled in white. Ex-lib label removed from upper cover; joints rubbed, else a good copy. Four references. 242 ANDERSON ( AvrU ) TRIBUTE. [ A Poem ] . Spoken by Richard Dimbleby at the Concluaon of Sir Winston Churchill's Funeral. 30. 1 . 65. A Mimeogr^hed sheet, pubbshed by the B. B. C. 243 ANGEL (Norman) THE STEEP PLACES. L: ( Hamish Hamilton ) First Edition ( 1947 ). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Several references. 244 ANON : FURTHER LETTERS OF A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE. 1 9 14- 1 929 L: ( Geoffrey Bles ) Second Edition (1932) Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Several references. 245 ARKELL ( Reginald ) MEET THESE PEOPLE. With Caricatures by Bert Thomas. L: I Jenkins) First Edition. (1928). 8vo. Original % orange cloth, green cloth spine. Printed label. Fine copy in d. w. The Poem " A Political Paradox " commences: " Dear Winston, You're a paradox. Inscrutable and strange " &c. 246 ARTHUR ( Six George ) NOT WORTH READING. With a Foreword by Field - Marshal Lord Birdwood, With ei^t illustrations. L: ( Longmans, Green ) First Edition. (1938). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Joints ver>' shghtly rubbed else a good copy. Inserted on the end-paper a portrait of Lord Kitchener clipped from a journaL Six references. 247 ARTHUR ( Sir George ) CONCERNING WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL . A New Biographical Study. L: ( Heinemann ) First Edition. (1940). Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, titled in red. Good copy in pictorial d.w. 248 ARTHUR ( Sir George ) CONCERNING - WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL A^. Y: ( H. C. Kinsey ) 1 941 . First U. S. A. Edition. Cr 8vo. Original maroon cloth, beige cloth spine, titled in maroon. Fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper. 249 ASHLEY - BROWN. ( W. ) MEMORY BE GREEN. An Autobiography. L: (Hutchinson) First Edition. (1957). Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Ei^t references. 43 ASKWITH (Lord) LORD JAMES OF HEREFORD. [ iUustrated ] . L:(Benn). First Edition (1930). Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Covers slightly faded, else a good copy. Many refecences. ASQUITH ( H. H. Earl of Oxford & Asquith ). MEMORIES AND REFLECTIONS. 1852-1927. L:(Casxll) First Editimi. (1928). 2 Volumes. Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Vol 1, with 8 plates. Vol 2, with 8 plates & a folding Map. Good set. WOODS D(b) 42 Many References. 252 ASQUITH ( H. H. Earl of Oxford & Asquith ). H. H. A. LETTERS OF THE EARL OF OXFORD AND ASQUITH TO A FRIEND'. Second Series. 1922 - 1927. L:(Bles). First Edition. (1934). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 253 ATTLEE (Lord). CHURCHILL DIGEST. Foreword by Lord Attlee. , Re- printed from Reader's Digest. London: ( Reader's Digest ) 1965 .First Edition in book form; Cr 8vo Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Illustrated. Good copy. » AUSTIN ( Warren R. ) Editor: NO PHOENIX. NO ASHES. The United Nations & Its First Years. Pennsylvania : ( The Maple Press Co . York ) 1951. First Edition : Limited to only 2000 copies. This No 170. Folio. Original blue boards, pictorially blocked in white: white imitation morocco- grained paper spine, gilt. Good copy. Churchill figures prominently in the second chapter : Fmging The Law. 255 BAKELESS ( John ) THE ORIGIN OF THE NEXT WAR. A Study in the Ten - »ons of the Modem World. L: ( Cape ) First Edition. (1926). Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Several references and quotations. BALANYA ( E. S. ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Vida de un hombre de Action. I Illustrated ] Madrid : ( Editorial Pace ) N. d. Cr 8vo. Original limp wr£^pers; Very good copy in pictorial d.w. BALSAN ( Consuelo Vanderi)Ut ). THE GLITTER and TOE GOLD. [ iUustrated & with a c(4oured frontispiece ] N. Y: (Harper & Brothers) ' N.d. ( 1952 ) First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original % blue boards, decorated with publisher's device in blind, black linen spine, gilt. Very good in pictorial dust wrapper. Photograph and many references. 158 BARKER ( Ernest ) BRITISH STATESMEN. With 12 Plates in colour & 17 Illus trations in black & white. L. /'CoZ/msy 1931. First Edition. Qto. Britian In Pictures series. Original pictorial boards, decorated & titled in white. Fine. Ccd'd Portrait after the painting by Sir William Orpen: & mention in text . 44 259 BARR ( Stringfellow ) THE PILGRIMAGE OF WESTERN MAN L: ( Gollancz ) 1950. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original grey cloth, titled in blue. Fine copy in the d.w. Four References. 260 HARRINGTON ( Jonah ) LORD HAW -HAW OF ZEESEN. Hlustrated by Fenwick. L: ( Hutchinson ) N.d. [1939]. First Editim. 8vo. Original beige brown cloth pictorially blocked & titled in black. Spine joint re paired, else good copy in the d. \v. ( the d.w. repaired ] . A humorous account of the infamous Broadcaster, together with verbatim excerpts from his notorious speeches. Mr. ChurchiU often attacked. 261 BAXTER (Beverley) STRANGE STREET. With 25 illustrations. L: ( Hutchin- son ) First Edition. (1935). Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Covers sUghtly faded, else good copy. Several references. 262 BEATON (CecU) NEAR EAST ( iUustrated ] . L: ( Batsford ) Reprinted (1943) Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, titled in yellow. Covers faded, else a good copy in d.w. Two References. 263 BEATON (Cecil) PHOTOBIOGRAPHY. [Illustrated]. L:(Odhams) [1951]. First Edition. Quarto. Original beige -grey cloth, gilt. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY: "To Francis / & Frederica / With Love from / Cecil. " Pp 95 - 98, & p. 1 16, devoted to Churchill, together with a fine pwtrait at p. 88. 264 BEAVERBROOK ( Lord ) DECLINE & FALL OF LLOYD GEORGE, & GREAT WAS THE FALL THEREOF'. [ Illustrated ] . L: ( Collins) 1963. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gjlt. Fine copy in the d.w. Many References and a photograph. 265 BEAVERBROOK ( Lwd ) DON'T TRUST TO LUCK. [ IUustrated ] . L: ( Daily Express ) NA. [1954]. Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, facsimile signature of the author blocked gjlt-extra , gilt. Fine copy. Many references, 6 Portraits, and a Caricature. 266 BEAVERBROOK ( Ltwd ) MEN & POWER. 1917 - 1918. [ IUustrated ] . L: (Hutchinson) 1916. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Copious references ; a portrait & a facsimile of an A.L.S. 267 BEAVERBROOK (Lord) POLITICIANS AND THE WAR. 1914-1916. [ IUustrated ] . L: ( Thornton Butterworth ) First Edition. ( 1928 ). Demy 8vo. Original plum-red cloth, decorated & titled in blind, gilt. Good copy. Copious References & a photograph. WOODS D(b) 43 (a) & (b). 45 268 BEACHCROFT ( T. O. ) CALLING ALL NATIONS. L: ( B.B.C. ) N.d.[ 1942 J . First Edition. [ Illustrated ] . Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Two photographs & references. 269 BEERBOHM (Max) A BOOK OF CARICATURES. L: ( Methuen ) First Edition ( 1 907 ). LARGE-PAPER COPY. Folio. Original red linen, with printed label : pink buckram spine, gjlt, te.g. Covers faded, a little light foxing ; New end-p£5)ers, else a good copy. NoXLII: Mr. WINSTON CHURCHILL. 270 BEHRMAN ( S. N. ) CONVERSATION WITH MAX. [ iUustrated ] . L: ( Quality Book CbibJ First Edition in this series. ( 1 %0 ). Cr 8vo. Original bead-grain boards, gilt. Very good copy in the d.w. Five references. BELFRAGE (Bruce) ONE MAN IN HIS TIME. [IUustrated J . L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) First Edition. ( 1951 ). Cr 8vo. Ch'iginal black cloth, gilt. Good copy. Inscribed & Signed by the Author & dated "Jan 1st 1952. " Many references. BERKELEY ( Reginald )& LYNCH ( Bohun ) " MR. CHURCHILL AND MR. MARSH. " a Caricature by Lynch, accompanying a satirical paragr^h by Berkeley Contained in their " DECORATIONS AND ABSURDITIES." L: ( Collins ) N. d. [1923]. First Editimi. Quarto. Original grey cloth, titled on upper cover & spine in blue. A Good copy . BERKELEY ( Reginald ) & LYNCH (Bohun) UNPARLIAMENTARY PAPERS, & Other Diversions. Mtfi Introduction by J. C. Squire. Contains: " THE UNIVER - SAL CONFLICT Nineteen Anything - Nineteen Something Else. By the Rt. Hon . WINSOM STUNSTER CHORTHILL. Chapter MXCVH. Goiootiia. " L: ( Cecil Palmer ) First Edition. (1924). Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, printed label. Good copy. There is also a Caricature of Churchill, and an irreverent mention in Squire's Introduction. BERLIN (Isaiah) MR. CHURCHILL In 1940. Portrait. L. /'M«rnz)';N.d.[1964] First - Limited Edition. 8vo. Original % boards, green buckram spine, gilt, t.e.g. Fine copy in the original acetate dust- wrs5)per, upon which the "blurb" is printed. 275 BERLIN (Isaiah) MR.CHURCMILL In 1940. Portrait. L: ( Murray ) ^A.[\96A] Another copy : First - Ordinary Editi(m. 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the pictorial dust- wrapper. 46 276 BIBESCO (Princess) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL Master of Courage. Trans- lated from the French by Vladimir Kean. Frontispiece - Portrait. L: ( Hale J First Englisli Edition. (1957). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Several references. 277 BILAJNKIN (George) SECOND DIARY OF A DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENT L: (Sampson Low. &c) N.d, [1946 ] First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, silver. Good copy. Copious references. 278 BIRCH ( Nigel ) THE CONSERVATIVE PARTY. With 4 plates in colour, & 21 other illustrations. L: ( Collins ) Britain In Pictures, series. 1949. First Edition. Sm Quarto. Original decorated boards, line in d.w. Coloured Portrait; photographs, caricatures of W. S. C. & references. 279 BIRKENHEAD (Earl Of) AMERICA REVISITED. Portrait. L: ( Cassell ) First Edition. (1924). Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Very good copy. One reference - but an important one. 280 BIRKENHEAD ( Earl Of ) LAW LIFE & LETTERS. In Two Volumes. L: (Hod^ der & Stoughton ) First Edition. ( 1927 ) . Demy Bvo. Original dark -blue fine -ribbed cloth, gilt. Covers soiled else a good set. Several References. 281 BIRKENHEAD ( Eari Of ) POINTS OF VIEW. In Two Volumes. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton} Third edition, (1922). Demy 8vo. ..Original blue cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Five References. 282 BIRKENHEAD ( Earl Of ) CONTEMPORARY PERSONALITIES. With Fronds - piece and Photographs & 30 half-tone Plates from cartoons by " Matt " L: ( Cassell) Reprinted ( 1924 ). Originally issued the previous month . Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth titled gjlt-extra. Covers faded; spine tips sUghtly frayed, else good. Chapter 12 : The Right Hon. Winston Spencer Churchill. With a Caricature. Apart from this chapter there are many other references. 283 BIRKENHEAD ( Earl Of ) F. E. THE LIFE of F. E. SMITH, First Earl Of Birken - head. By His Son. L: ( Eyre & Spottiswoode ) 1959. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Inscription on the end-p^er, else Fine in d. w. Many references. 284 BLACK ( Edgar ) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. Foreword by Richard Tregaskis . Derby- Connecticutt: ( Monarch Books ). 1961. First Edition. 8vo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. 47 285 BLAKE ( Leonardo ) THE LAST YEAR OF WAR and AFTER . L: ( Dakers ) . First Edition (1940). 8vo. Original red cloth, ^ine titled in black. Good copy. Several references. 286 BLATCHFORD (Robert) MY EIGHTY YEARS. L: ( Cassell ) First Edition. ( 1931 ). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, ruled border in blind. CJood copy. Churchill's opinion of Blatchford's articles, quoted. 287 B0GHOLM. ( K. ) WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Kobenhavn : ( Hasselbach ) 1945 [ Illustrated ] Demy 8vo. Original pictorial (portrait) wrj^pers, uncut &. unopened. Fine copy. 288 BONHAM CARTER (Lady Violet) WINSTON CHURCHILL AS I KNEW HIM. [ Illustrated ] . L: ( Eyre & Spottiswoode & Collins) 1965. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. 289 BOOTHBY ( Lord ) AN ASTONISHING AFTERNOON. An article - wifli a sketched portrait - contained in THE SUNDAY TIMES BOOK, " ENCORE. " Sec - ondYear. Edited by Leonard Russell. L: (Joseph) Furst Edition. ( 1963 ) Small quarto. Original cloth, gilt. Very ^^ood copy in the d.w. 290 BRADLEY ( H. Dennis ) ETERNAL MASQUERADE ( TTie )L: ( T. Werner Laurie) N.d. [ 1922 I CR 8vo. Original light green cloth, pictorially blocked & titled in darker-green. Good copy. One reference only - but that to " Wiimie's Headgear. " Churchill was renowned for his choice of hats. His taste gave great scope to caricaturists. 291 BRENNAND (Frank) WINSTON S. CHURCHILL [ lUustrated]. L: ( Four- square Books ) First Edition. (1965). Svo. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. 292 BRITISH BROADCASTING CO., B. B. C. YEARBOOK. 1943. [ Ulustrated ] . L: ( The B. B.C.) 1943. First Edition. Svo. Original blue cloth gilt. Good copy. Several references. See also #315. 294 BROAD (Lewis) WINSTON CHURCHILL 1874 - 1945. Portrait. L: ( Hutchin- son ) N.d. [ 1946 ] . Revised & Extended. Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Covers sUghtly marked else a good copy ind.w. 295 BROAD (Lewis) WINSTON CHURCHILL 1874 - 1952, Portrait. L: ( Hutchin- son ) N.d. [ 1952 ] . With a New Foreword to the 1952 Edition. Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gjlt. Very good copy. 48 296 BROAD ( Lewis ) ADVOCATES OF THE GOLDEN AGE. Their Lives and Cases L: (John Long) First Edition. (1958). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, decorated gilt-extra. Good copy. Four references. 297 BROAD ( Lewis ) THE WAR THAT CHURCHILL WAGED. L: ( Hutchinson } . First Edition. (1960). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, spine & top cover decorated, & spine titled gilt- extra. I'ine copy in the pictorial dust wrapper, containing a large & a small photo - graph of Churchill. 298 BROCKWAY (Wallace)* WINER ( Bart Keith ) Editors: A SECOND TREAS - URY of THE WORLD'S GREAT LETTERS. A Mixed Mailbag including Intimate Ex- changes & Cycles of Correspondence by Famed Men & Women of History & The Arts., Elected, Edited, Integrated, with Historical Settings & Biographical backgrounds and Consequences together with a Prefatory Note by M. Lincoln Schuster. L: ( Heinemann ) First Edition. (1950). Quarto. Original blue buckram, gilt. Joints sUghtly worn, else a good copy. Churchill references & quotation. 299 BROGAN ( Cobn ) WHO ARE ' THE PEOPLE '? Some Thoughts on the Present Malcontents. L: ( Mollis & Carter ) 1943. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, titled in yellow. Edges sUghtly stained, else a good copy in d.w. The Book opens with a reference to Churchill. 300 BROMAGE ( Mary C. ) CHURCHILL AND IRELAND. Indiana: ( University of Notre Dame Press } 1964. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. 301 BROOKS (Colin) DEVIL'S DECADE . Portraits of the Nineteen Thirties. [ lUus- trated]. L: ( Macdonald ) First Edition. (1948). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. The spine titling slightly faded; new front end-paper else a fair copy. The last Chapter:: " One Phenomenon " is on W.S.C. with a photograph. 302 BRYANS (J.Lonsdale) BLIND VICTORY. ( Secret Communications - HaUfax - HasseU) L: ( Skeffington ) First Edition. (1951). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Tiny hole on p 27/8, affecting only a running — titie, else a good copy. , Churchill mentioned several times & quoted. 303 BRYANT ( Aitiiur ) THE TURN OF THE TIDE. 1939 - 1943. Frontispiece and Maps. L: (Collins) 1957. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original Grey/ black cloth, gilt. Name on the end-paper; erasure on the title-page, else a good copy. Copious references. 49 304 BRYANT (Arthur) TRIUMPH IN THE WEST 1943-1946. Frontispiece and Maps. L: (Collins) 1959. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Copious references. 306 BRYANT ( Sir Arthur ) A GRAVE DISPUTE WITH WINSTON CHURCHILL. Con- tained in " ENCORE" The Sunday Times Book. L: (Joseph } First edition of this article in book form. ( 1962 ). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy. 307 "BRYHER." THE HEART TO ARTEMIS. A Writer's Memories. L: (Collins) 1963. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good in the d.w. Two References. 308 BUCHAN (John) NAVAL EPISODES OF THE GREAT WAR. lUustrated . L: (Nelson) First Edition. (1938). Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Portrait & several references. 309 BUCHAN (John) MEN AND DEEDS. L: ( Peter Davies ) 1935. First Edition Quarto. Original green cloth, ruled border in bUnd, gilt. Good copy. Churchill twice quoted. 310 BULLARD ( F. Lauriston ) FAMOUS WAR CORRESPONDENTS. mustra.ted L:( Pitman) 1914. Fust En^ish Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red net-grain cloth, titled gilt-extra. Good copy. Chapter XI. WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL, with an unusual portrait. 311 BUCHAN ( Anna [" O. Douglas. "] ) UNFORGETTABLE, UNFORGOTTEN. [lUustrated]. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) Reprinted (1947). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, titled gilt-extra. One reference. 312 BURNET. (W.Hodgson) THE RUBAIYAT of OMAR, M. P. Illustrated by T. C. Black. L: (Collins) First Edition (1921). Cr 8vo. Original pictorial white glazed boards, cut-flush, linen spine. Covers slightly discoloured & rubbed, edges worn, else good. Verses referring to Churchill pp 27 - 29, with a caricature on p. 28. 31 3 BULLOCH ( John ) M. 1. 5. The Origin and History of the British Counter - Espionage Service. ( illustrated ] . L: ( Arthur Barker ) First Edition. ( 1963 ). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine in the d.w. Six references. 314 BUTLER ( Harold ) PEACE OR POWER. L: ( Faber & Faber ) First Edition (1947) Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt . Fine copy. Several references. 50 315 BRITISH BROADCASTING CO., B. B. C. YEARBOOK. 1944. [ iUustrated ] London ; ( The B. B. C. j 1944. First Edition. 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt. Good copy. Nine references. 316 CADOGAN ( Sir Edward ) BEFORE THE DELUGE. Memories and Reflections. [Illustrated]. London: ( Murray ) First Edition. (1961). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. Several references. 317 CAMP (William) THE GLITTERING PRIZES. A Biographical Study of F. E. Smith. First Earl of Birkenhead. [ Illustrated ] . London: ( MacGibbon and Kee ) 1960. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original black cloth , gilt. Good copy. Many references. 318 CAMPBELL ( J. H. ) SOVIET POLICY AND ITS CRITICS. London: ( Golkncz } 1939. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Good copy. Two references. One a denial of alliance with Trotsky. 319 CAMPBELL - JOHNSON (Alan) MISSION WITH MOUNTBATTEN. [Coloured Frontispiece & Other Illustrations. ] L: ( Hale ) First Edition. (1951). Large Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy in pictorial dust wrapper . Several references. 320 CANBY ( Henry Seidel ) BLOOD SWEAT and TEARS by WINSTON S. CHUR - CHILL. The Review of this celebrated book. Reprinted from the April Book-Of- The-Month Club News. Small 8vo. 4 pp. Folded. Containing also a portrait of Churchill. 321 CAPELL (Richard) SIMION ATA. A Greek Note Book. 1944 - 1945 . L: ( Macdonald ) N.d. [ 1946 ? ] First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original blue morocco -grain cloth, silver. Fine. Inscribed Presentation copy: " To John Morris / the Author's greetings! Richard Capell. " Many references. 322 CARTLAND ( Barbara ) POLLY - MY WONDERFUL MOTHER. Frontispiece L:( Jenkins) First Edition. (1956). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Several References. 323 CAWTHORNE ( (kaham ) THE CHURCHILL LEGEND. An Anthology. L: (The Cleaver - Hume Press ) N.d. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial - portrait - wrappers, cut-flush. Eleven illustrations. Very Good copy. 51 324 CEQL ( Viscount of Chelwood ) ALL THE WAY. [ iUustrated] . L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) First Edition. ( January 1949). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt-extra. Good copy in the d.w. Many references. 325 CHAMBERLAIN ( The Rt. Hon. Sir Austen, K.G., P.C., M. P. ) POLITICS FROM INSIDE. An Epistolary Chronicle. 1906-1914. Frontispiece. L: ( Cassell ) . First Editimi. ( 1936 ). Qto. Original olive-green cloth, gilt. Very good in d.w. . Many references. 326 CHANDOS (Lord) THE MEMOIRS of LORD CHANDOS by OUver Lyttleton Viscount Chandos, P.C., D.S.O., M.C., LL.D. London ( Bodley Head) ( 1962 ) . Second Edition. Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Many references. CHANDOS (Lord) THE MEMOIRS of LORD CHANDOS. An Unexpected View From the Summit, by Oliver Lyttleton, P.C., D.S.O., M.C., LL.D. Portrait - frontispiece. N. Y: ( New American Library ) First American Edition. (1963 ) Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine copy, in the d.w. As above - Many references. CHILDS ( Major General Sir Wyndham ) EPISODES AND REFLECTIONS. Being some records from the life of. [illustrated]. L: ( Cassell ) First Edition. ( 1930 ). Large Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. A little light foxing, else a good copy . Several references. CHARTERIS ( Brig - Gen John ) FIELD - MARSHAL EARL HAIG. With a Foreword by JOHN BUCHAN. With 8 half-tone & numerous line engravings. L : (Cassell) First Edition. (1929). Large Qto. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy in the d.w. Several references. CHURCH (Richard) TOE SPOKEN WORD. A Selection from Twenty- Five Years of " The Listener. " L: ( Collins ) 1955. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Contains " A Sterner War. " 5th April, 1940. "This Was Their Finest Hour." 20th June, 1940. &, " Never Your Foes Till Now." 2nd Jan- uary, 1941. Very good copy. 331 CHURCHILL CAVALCADE. Parti. In " READER'S DIGEST' Jan. 1965 [ Illustrated ] . Part 2. In "READER'S DIGEST" Feb. 1965. [ IUustrated ] . 8vo. Original printed wrappers, 2 volumes. Fine copies. 332 CHURCHILL ( Lady Randolph ; THE REMINISCENCES OF LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL, by Mrs. GEORGE CORNW'ALLIS - WEST. With Illustrations. L: ( Edwin Arnold ) 1908. First Edition- Second Impression. Quarto. Original moire -patterned silk-grain cloth, titled - within a box - gilt - extra, uncut. Spine slightly faded, else a good copy. In addition to invaluable family history there are seven references to Winston. 333 CHURCHILL ( L ord Randolph ) " VANITY FAIR" Cartoon. ' Statesmen ' series No. 331. Lord Randolph Henry Spencer - ChurchiU, M.P. by " SPY. " July 10th 1880. Fine c(^y, with the accompanying text. 334 CHURCHILL (Randolphs.) WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. Volume 1. Youth. 1874-1900. [i\iMs.ttite&]. L: (Heinemann) First Edition. ( 1966 ). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the d.w. 335 CHURCHILL (Randolphs.) THE FIGHT FOR THE TORY LEADERSHIP . A Contemporary Chronicle. L: ( Heinemann ) First Edition. ( 1%4 ). Svo. Original printed wrj^Joers, cut- flush. Good copy. 336 CHURCHILL ( Winston S. Junr. ) FIRST JOURNEY. L: ( Pan Books ) First Edition -thus. (1964). Svo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. J^i-^c copy. Several references to his pTandfatb?- 337 CHURCHILL ( Winston S. Junr ) IN 1 HE STEPS OF MY GRANDE ATHEIUfcc . A long illustrated article contained in THE QUEEN, issues of May 8 & 22; June 5th & 19th. 1963. 4 issues. Large qto. Original coloured pictorial wrappers. Fine. Contains references & quotations. 338 CLARK ( Ronald ) GREAT MOMENTS IN ESCAPING. Ulustrated by Jeanne tte Young. L: ( Phoenix House ) First Edition. (1958). Cr Svo. Original emerald-green imitation-buckram paper-boards, spine titled silver. Fine copy in the d.w. Chapter 5: " Winston Churchill Escapes From The Boers " With an illustration and a Map. 339 CLARK ( Ronald W.) THE BIRTH OF THE BOMB. Frontispiece Portraits. L: ( Phoenix House ) First Edition. (1951). Demy Svo. Original brown cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Many references, and, A Brief ' Foreword ' : Not recorded by WOODS. 340 COLE (G. D.H.) THE INTELLIGENT MAN'S GUIDE TO THE POST-WAR WORLD. L: ( Gollancz ) 1947. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original blue cloth, spine titled in black. Good copy. Many references. 53 341 COLE ( G. D. H. et al ) VICTORY OR VESTED INTEREST ? by G.D.H. Cole , Haiold Laski, George Orwell, Mary Sutherland, & Francis Williams. L: ( Labour Book Service ) . First Edition. (1942). Cr. 8vo. Original decorated boards. Good copy. Several references. 342 COLE (J. A.) LORD HAW - HAW & WILLIAM JOYCE. The FuU Story. iV. r . ( Farrar, Straus & Giroux) First American Edition. (1964). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Many references. 343 COLE (Margaret) BEATRICE WEBB. With 8 lUustrations. I. /'longmaMS, Green) First Edition. (1945). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Three references. 344 COLLECTORS ALBUM. A PICTORIAL TRIBUTE TO THREE GREAT MEN KENNEDY - CHURCHILL -MacARTHUR. Los Angples: ( Special Publications Inc.,) 1963. First Edition. Quarto. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Illustrated. Published anonymously. 345 COLLIER ( BasU ) LEADER OF THE FEW. The Authorized Biography of Air Chief Marshal The Lord Dowding of Bentley Priory. L: ( Jarrolds ) First Edition. ( 1957 ). Med Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Many references. 346 CONNELL (Brian) MANIFEST DESTINY. A Study in five profiles of the rise & influence of the Mountbatten Family. With 35 half-tone illustrations. L: ( Cas- sell) First Edition. ( 1953 ). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Very good in the d.w. Many references & quotations. 347 CONNELL ( Brian ) WAVELL. Scholar and Soldier. [iUustrated ] . L: (Collins) 1964. Furst Edition. Large Demy 8vo. Original grey cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the pictorial d.w. Copious references. 348 CONNELL (Brian) WINSTON CHURCHILL, L: ( The British Council and The National Book League ) " Writers and ITieir Work." No 80. Demy 8vo. Original decorated wrappers, cut-flush. Stapled. 44 pp + wrappers. Por- trait. Good copy. 349 COOPER ( Lady Diana Duff ) THE RAINBOW COMES AND GOES. [ IUustrated] L: ( Hart Davis ) 1959. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt-extra. Fine copy in the d.w. Six references. 54 350 COOPER ( Lady Diana Duff ) THE LIGHT OF COMMON DAY. Volume 2 of Her Memoirs, [illustrated] L: ( Hart Davis ) 1959. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt-extra. Fine copy in the d.w. Many references. 351 COOPER ( Lady Diana Duff ) TRUMPETS FROM THE STEEP. [ iUustrated Volume 3 of Her Memoirs. L: ( Hart Davis ) First. Edition. I960. Demy 8vo. Original grey cloth, blocked gilt-extra. Fine copy in pictorial d.w. Many references. 352 COOPER (Duff) OLD MEN FORGET. The Autobiography of Duff Cooper. [Illustrated]. L: ( Hart Davis ) Fifth Impression. (1953). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Covers slightly rubbed else a good copy. Copious references. 353 COOPER ( Duff ) THE SECOND WORLD WAR. First Phase. L: ( Cape ) First Edition. ( 1939 ). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Seven references. 354 COOTE ( Colin R. ) & BUNYAN ( P.D. ) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. A Self- Portrait. Constructed from His Own sayings and writings and framed with an Intro- duction. Frontispiece portrait. L: ( Eyre & Spottiswoode ) First Edition. (1954) Demy Svo. Original Ught blue cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. 355 COWARD (Noel) FUTURE INDEFINITE, [illustrated]. L:( Heinemann ) First Edition. ( 1954 ) Cr Svo . Original cloth, facsimile signature of author blocked gilt-extra. Covers a little rubbed, else a good copy. Several references. 356 COWLES (Virginia) WINSTON CHURCHILL. The Era and The Man. [illus- trated]. L: (Hamish Hamilton) First Edition. (1953). Cr Svo. Original buckram, gilt. Good copy. 357 COWLES (Virginia) LOOKING FOR TROUBLE. L: ( Hamish Hamilton J First Edition. ( 1941 ). Demy Svo. Original (?) cloth, gilt. Many references. 358 CREUS ( Dario ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Portado de " COLL ." Barcelona: (Ediqiones G. P. Barcelona) N.d. [ ca 1964 ] . 12mo. Original coloured pictorial [portrait ] wrappers, cut-flush. Fine copy. 359 CROZIER ( Brig.-General F.P. ) IMPRESSIONS & RECOLLECTIONS. [ iUus - trated]. L: ( Laurie ) First Edition. (1930). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt- extra.Spine very sUghtly faded, else good. Several references. 55 360 CUMMINGS ( Michael ) THOSE UPROARIOUS YEARS. A Pictorial post -war History, by Michael Cummings of The Daily Express. Introducticm by Hugh Massing - ham. L: ( McGibbon & Kee ) 1954. First Editim. Oblong Qto. Original red imitation-linen boards. Spine slightly rubbed at joints, else a good copy. 16 Caricatures and several references in the text. 361 CUNNINGHAM ( Viscount ...of Hyndhope ) A SAILOR'S ODYSSEY. The auto - biography oft With 16 Miq)S & 46 photographs. L: ( Hutchinson ) 1951. First Editifm. Quarto. Original blue buckram, gilt Good copy. Copious references. 362 CZARNOMSKI ( F. B. ) Editor: THE WISDOM of WINSTON CHURCHILL. Be - ing a Selection of Aphorisms, Reflectims, Precepts, Maxims, Epigrams, Paradoxes, & Opinioni from his Parliamentary & PuUic Speeches. 1900 - 1955. L: ( Allen and Unwin) First Edition. (1956). Demy 8vo. Original blue buckram, titled on a red panel in silver. Fine copy in d. w. 363D'ARCOS (Joaquim Pa^o ) CHURCHILL Ihe Statesman & The Writer. Trans- lated from die Portuguese by Frank R. HolUday and P. Sousa Pemes. L: ( The Cora - vel Press) 1957. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original pink pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. 364 D^ARCOS ( Joaquim Pa90 ) CHURCHILL O Estadista E O Esdtor. Separata da Revista " Occidente " Vol XL VIII. Lisboa. Quarto. The First Edition of this oration, the translation of which is presented in the item #363, above. An off-print. Original printed wrappers. Fine copy. Inscribed presentation copy, 5 lines, signed &. dated " 1955" by the Author. 365 DAUKES ( Dorothy ) CHAUNDON DAUKES. Servant Of Empire. Portrait. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ). First Edition. (1951). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, the author's autograph in facsimile on upper coyfcr, gilt - extra. Good copy. Cougla8 at the Memorial Hall, Farringdon Street, London, Reprinted from " The Border Standard. " 8 pp. Stapled. Fine copy. Many references to Churchill, including the Slander on wtuch the notorious libel Action was fought. 379 DOUGLAS (( Lord Alfred ) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY of LORD ALFRED DOUGLAS. [Dlustrated]. L: ( Martin Seeker J 1929. First Edition. Quarto. Original dark-blue fine-ribbed cloth, bordered in blind, titled gilt-extra. Good copy. Inscribed Presentation: "H. V. Marrot I from / Alfird Douglas./ April 1929. " Many references to Churchill, dealing at length with the Libd adiaa. for wMdi Douj^ was jailed. 380 DOUGLAS ( Lord Alfred ) OSCAR WILDE and the BLACK DOUGLAS. By The Marquess of Queensberry and Percy Colson. Fronti^iece. London. ( Hutchin- son) N.d. [1949]. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Contains material reUting to the CHURCHILL v DOUGLAS Libel Action. 381 DOYLE ( Sir Arthur Conan ) THE GREAT BOER WAR. With Map. London: ( Smith, Ekier ) 1900. First Edition, Second Impression. Demy 8vo. Original blue fine-ribbed cloth, ruled in blind, gilt. Very good copy . Churchill's Escape, & two other references. 382 DOYLE ( Sir Arthur Conan ) THE GREAT BOER WAR. [Dlustrated]. Lon^ don; (Nelson) N.d. [cal908]. Sm 8vo. Original blue fine-diaper cloth, decorated in dark blue, gilt.-extra. Good copy. 575 pp. 383 DRIBERG ( Tom ) BEAVERBROOK. A Study in Power and Frustration. [ Ilus- tnted ] London: ( Weidenfeld A Nicolson ) First Edition. (1956). Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt, ^ine faded else a good copy. Photograph & many references. 58 384 DUBLIN'S FIGHTING STORY. 1913-1921. Told By The Men Who Made It. Tralee: ( The Kerryman Limited) N.d. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original coloured printed wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Several references. 385 ECONOMIST (The) 30th, January, 1965. Large Oto. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. Containing an article " After Churchill. " 386 EADE (Charles) Editor: CHURCHILL BY HIS CONTEMPORARIES.Compiled by Charles Eade. [ Illustrated] . L: ( Hutchinson j First Edition. (1953). Demy 8vo. Original blue buckram, gilt. Good copy in pictorial d.w. 387 EADE ( Chailes ) Editor: CHURCHILL Bv His Contemporaries. [ Illustrated ] . N.Y: ( Simon & Schuster } 1954, First American Edition. Demy 8vo. Original % pale-green boards, beige buckram spine, labels, gilt. Fine copy. 388 EDEN ( Sir Anthony ) FULL CIRCLE. Volume 1 of the Memoirs of Sir Anthony Eden. L: ( Cassell ) First Edition. (1960). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, silver. Fine in d.w. 389 EDEN ( Sir Anthony ) FACING THE DICTATORS. Memoirs Vol 2. L: ( Cassell ) First Edition. (1962.) Demy 8vo. Original cloth, silver. Fine in d.w. 390 EDEN ( Sir Anthony ) THE RECKONING. Volume 3 of The Memoirs. L: ( Cas- sell). First Edition. (1965). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, silver. Fine in d.w. 391 EDEN (Sir Anthony) DAYS FOR DECISION. L: ( Faber & Faber ) First Edit- ion. ( 1949 ). Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the d.w. Eigtit references. 392 EDEN (Guy) PORTRAIT OF CHURCHILL. With a Foreword by The Right Hon. Brendan Bracken, M. P. First Lord Of The Admiralty. With 15 Illustrat- ions. L: ( Hutchinson ) N.d. First Edition, Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Good copy. 393 EDEN (Guy) CHURCHILL iJNaerbiUede, Oversat af Marguerite Eng - berg og Modens Knudsen , Kobenhavn : ( Carit Andersen's ForlagJNA. First Edition in Danish. Demy 8vo. Original pictorial - portrait - dust-wrappers, uncut. Fine copy. 59 394 EDEN (Guy) RETRATO DO CHURCHILL. Traduc?ar de Herbert Dagge from the book by Guy Eden. Illustrated. Portugal - Coimbra: ( Atlantida j 1945. First EditicMi in Portuguese. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial portrait wrappers, uncut. Good copy. 396 EDWARDS ( Commander Kenneth ; Royal Navy ) OPERATION NEPTUNE. L: (Collins) 1946. First Edition. Illustrated. Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, decorated gilt-extra, gilt. Spine slightly faded, else a good copy. Many References. 397 EDWARDS ( Commander Kenneth: Royal Navy ) MEN OF ACTION. With 20 Re- productions of Paintings by Douglas Wales. L: ( Collins ) 1943. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original navy-blue cloth, gilt. Wanting front end— paper, else a very good copy, in d.w. Many References. 398 EGGINTON (Joyce) EXCURSION TO RUSSIA. [lUustrated]. L: ( Hutchin- son ) First Edition. ( 1955 ) Demy Svo. Original apple -green cloth, gilt. Good copy. Two references. 399 EISENHOWER (Dwight D. ) CHURCHILL The Life Triumphant. The His toricai Record of Ninety Years, compiled by American Heritage Magazine & United Press International. Introduction by Dwight D. Eisenhower. Biographical Essay by Henry Anatole Grunwald. N.Y: (American Heritage Publihing Co ) 1965. First Edition. Large Quarto. Original white paper-boards, printed pictorially in colours. Very good copy in pictorial d.w. 400 ELIAS (Frank) THE RIGHT HON. H. H. ASQUITH, M.P. A Biography and Appreciation. [Illustrated]. L: ( James Clarke ) 1909. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original red cloth, decorated in blind, gilt. Carelessly opened, else a good copy. Three references. 401 ELIZABETH II. THE CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II. Approved Souvenir Programme. [ Illustrated ] . Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers printed in colours & gold, cut-flush. Very Good Copy. Churchill's place in the Procession immediately before the Royal Family is entered as " The Prime Minister of the United Kingdom'" 402 ELLIS ( R. J. ) HE WALKS ALONE. L: ( Allen ) N.d. [ 1946 ] . First Edition. Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Covers slightly faded & Soiled, else good. Al - though this is the Public & Private Life of Captain Cunningham -Reid, D. F. C, M. P. Chapter 1 1 of the Appendix is " Churchill's Unnecessary Risk. " & there are several references to him throughout the book. 60 403 ELTON (Lord) IMPERIAL COMMONWEALTH. L: ( Collins ) 1945. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt Fine copy in d.w. Several references. 404 EPHESIAN [ Bechofer Roberts ] . WINSTON CHURCHILL. Being an Account of the Life of the Ri^t Honourable Wmston Lemard Spencer Churchill, P.C, C.H., T.D., M.P. With II illustrations. L: ( Mills & Boon } First Edition. (1927). Demy 8vo. Original dark-blue cloth, ruled borders in blind, titled gilt-extra. New front end-paper, else a good copy. 405 EPHESIAN [ Bechofer Roberts ] . LORD BIRKENHEAD, Being an Account of the Life of F.E. Smith, First Earl of Birkenhead, [illustrated]. L: (Mills & Boon ) . First Edition. ( 1926 ). Demy 8vo. Original dark-blue cloth,ruled borders in blind, titied gilt-extra.Good. Many references to Churchill. 406 ESHER ( Reginald Viscount ) JOURNALS AND LETTERS. Edited by Maur- ice Brett. L: (Nicholson & Watson ) 1934. First Edition, In Four Volumes , witii illustrati(Mis. Demy 8vo. Original red buckram, ruled borders in blind, blocked armorially gilt- extra, te.g. Spines slightiy faded, a little light foxing, else a very good set. Many References to Churchill. 407 FALK (Bernard) BOUQUETS FOR FLEET STREET. Memories and Musings over Fifty Years. A Thorou^ly revised much-supplemented (me-voiume version of " He Laugjied In Fleet Street " ( 1933 ) and " Five Years Dead. " ( 1937 ). London : (Hutchinson ). First Editirai in this form. (1951 ). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt Fine copy. Many references. 408 FERRAO (Carlos) CHURCHILL CoUec?a6 " OS HOMENS DA GUERRA' No. 2. Portugal :( Parceria A. M. Pereira ). 1940. First Editim. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine copy, uncut & unopened. 409 FERRIER (NeU) Editor: CHURCHILL, The Man Of ITie Centiiry. A Pictor ial Biography. L: ( Pamell ) 1%5. First Edition. Quarto. Original red morocco-grain p^er-boards, titied on upper cover, Churchill , in gilt Fine copy in the d.w. 410 [FIELD ( Julian Osgood ) ] UNCENSORED RECOLLECTIONS, by ANON . L: ( Eveleigh Nash ben- fiavn: ( De Unges Forlag ) 1950. First Edition. [Illustrated]. Cr Svo. Original pictorial portrait wrappers, uncut. Fine copy. 440 GLASGOW (George) CHILD OF TERROR. The Peace bom of the Thermo - Nuclear Menace. L: ( Pall Mall Press ) First Edition. [1958]. Svo. Original cloth, titled in black. Fine copy in d.w. [ which, incidentally contains a quotation from Churchill. ] . Several references. 441 GOERTZEL ( Victor ) & MILDRED ( Grorge ). CRADLES OF EMINENCE. Boston: U. S. A.: (Little, Brown ) First Edition. (1962). Demy Svo. Original blue imitation cloth paper-boards, decorated in blind, gilt. A Fine copy. Several references. 442 GOLDEN (Harry) The HARRY GOLDEN OMNIBUS. L: ( Cassell ) First English Edition. ( 1962 ). Cr Svo. Original cloth, gUt. Fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper. Several references. 443 GOLLIN (A.M.) FROM OMDURMAN TO V.E. DAY. The Life Span of Sir Winston Churchill. [ Illustrated ] . L: ( Blond Educational - ' Today Is History Series 'No. 3. ) First Edition. ( 1964 ). Small quarto. Original red pictorial wrappers, cut -flush. Fine copy. 444 GOSLING (Nigel). CHURCHILL. LOST CAUSES OF THE THIRTIES. Sup plement of The Observer, Sept. 1966. Qto. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. 65 445 GOULD ( F. Carruthers ) FROISSARTS MODERN CHRONICLES. 1903-6. Told & Pictured by the Author. L: ( T. Fisher Unwin ) 1908. First Edition . Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Good copy. Contains a Caricature of Churchill, and two references. 446 GRAHAM (Harry) MISREPRESENTATIVE MEN. by Harry Graham. (" Col D. Streamer " ) Illustrated by F. Strothmann. L: ( Gay & Bird ) Popular Edition. (October, 1906). 8vo. Original pictorial boards, linen spine. Good copy. Contains a humorous poem " Winston S. Churchill. " pp 83 - 94. 447 GRAHAM ( Harry ) DEPORTMENTAL DITTIES & Other Verses. Illustrated by Lewis Baumer. L: ( Mills & Boon) N.d. [ 1909 ] First Edition. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth, blocked & titled in black. Cover very slightly stained: a little light spotting, else good. " The Model Mr. Churchill " pp 84- 85. and another reference. 448 GRAVES ( C. L. ) LAUDS AND LIBELS. L: ( Sidgwick & Jackson ) 1918. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original olive-green cloth, ruled borders & titling in dark -green. A little light foxing, else a good copy. Pp. 45-46 contain " The Submerged Leader What is Master Winston doing....? " &c. 449 GRAVES (Philip) A RECORD OF THE WAR. The Twenty-Third Quarter. April 1 - June 30, 1945. [ Illustrated ] . L: (Hutchinson ) N.d. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original cloth, titled gilt-extra. Good copy. Many references. 450 GRAVES (Robert) LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS. lUustrations edited by Eric Kennington. Maps by Harry Perry. L: ( Cape ). First Edition - Second Impress -ion( 1927). Cr Svo. Original orange cloth, gilt. Civers rubbed, else a good copy. Several references. 451 GREEN ( Kensal ) PREMATURE EPITAPHS. Mostly Written In Malice. L ( Cecil Palmer ) First Edition (1927). Cr Svo. Light-green boards, titled in darker-green.A Fine copy. P. 21 : Winston Churchill. 452 GREEN ( Roger Lancelyn ) A. E. W. Mason. [ Illustrated ] . L: ( Max Parrish ). First Edition. ( 1952 ). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. New front end-paper, else a good copy. Five references. 453 GREW ( E. S. ) et al: FIELD-MARSHAL LORD KITCHENER. His Life & Work For The Empire. [ Illustrated \. L: ( Gresham ) 1917. Three Volumes. Quarto. Original blue cloth, pictorially blocked in black, gilt. Good set. Many references. 66 454 GRIGG (P.J.) PREJUDICE & JUDGEMENT. L: ( Cape ) First Edition , ( 1948 ) . Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Many references...viz., Chapter V: " Private Secretary - Churchill. " 455 GUDME ( Sten ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Med en efterskrift af Ebbe Munck. Kobenhavn: ( Stig Vendelkaers Forkg ) 1961. First Edition. [ Illustrated ] . Demy 8vo. Original pictorial -portrait - wrappers. Fine copy. 456 GUEDALLA ( Philip ) THE HUNDREDTH YEAR. L: ( Thornton Butterworth ) First Edition. ( 1940 ). Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, ruled & decorated in blind, gilt. Spine titling has the date 1936 beneath the title. This does not appear on the Title-page. Very good copy. Many references. 457 GUEDALLA (Philip). THE HUNDREDTH YEAR. N.Y: ( Doubleday) 1939 First Edition. Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Several references. 458 GUEDALLA (Philip) MR . CHURCHILL. A Portrait. Frontispiece ( repeated on the pictorial dust -wrapper). L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) First Edition ( 1941 ) Cr Svo. Original green cloth, titled gilt-extra. Covers very sUghtly marked, else a very good copy in the d.w. 459 GUEDALLA (Philip) THE MISSING MUSE and Other Essays. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton) N.d[1929]. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original green cloth, gilt. Good copy. Conatins an " Open Letter To Sir William Joynson-Hicks" attacking him, and brandi^ing Churchill as a weapon. 460 GUEDALLA ( PhUip ) THE LIBERATORS. With Portraits by F. J. Kormis. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) First Edition. (1942). Svo. Original grey cloth, spine titled in black. Very good copy. Chapter XIV: " (Thurchill. " with a portrait. He is also quoted & there are references throu^out the book. 461 GUEDALLA (Philip) MIDDLE- EAST 1940-1942. A Study in Air Power. [ Portraits, Maps, & Decorations ] . L: ( Hodder & Stpughton ) First Edition. ( 1944 ). Demy Svo. Original sky— blue cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the d.w. Many references. 462 GUEDALLA ( PhiUp ) CHURCHILL. Ett Portrait. TU svenska av Hugo Hulten - berg ) Stockholm: (P. A. Norstedt ) First Edition in Swedish. ( 1942 ). Quarto. Original wrappers. A Fine copy. 67 463 GUEDALLA ( PhUip ) MR. CHURCHILL Una Biografia, del Gran Estadista Ingles Buenos Aires: ( Editorial Claridad ) Primero Edicion, Junio de 1942. Sm Qto. Original coloured printed wrappers with overlapping edges. Good copy. 464 GUNTHER ( John ) EISENHOWER. The Man and the Symbol. Portrait. L : ( Hamish Hamilton ) First Edition. (1952). Cr 8vo. Original maroon boards, spine titled in silver. Good copy. Several references. 465 GUNTHER (John) INSIDE U. S. A. L :( Hamish Hamilton ) N. d. [1947]. First English Edition. Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Name and date on the half-title, else good. Two references. 466 GUNTHER (John) INSIDE RUSSIA TODAY. L: ( Hamish Hamilton ) First Edition. ( 1958 ). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, silver. Fine copy in the d.w. Map end-papers. Several references and a quotation. 467 GUNTHER ( John ) ROOSEVELT IN RETROSPECT. A ProfUe in History L: ( Hamish Hamilton ) First Edition. (1950). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Covers slightly rubbed, else a good copy. Many references. 468 GUNTHER (John) ROOSEVELT IN RETROSPECT. A ProfUe in History N. Y: ( Harper & Brothers) First American Edition. (1950). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Many references. 469 GUNTHER (John) BEHIND EUROPE'S CURTAIN. L: ( Hamish Hamilton ) First Edition. ( 1949 ). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Good copy. Several references. 470 GUNTHER ( John ) THE RIDDLE OF MacARTHUR. Japan, Korea, & the Far East. L: ( Hamish Hamilton ) First English Edition. (1951). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Covers slightly rubbed, ex-libris label removed from upper cover, else a good copy. Six references. 471 GWYNN ( Stephen ) Editor: THE ANVIL OF WAR. Letters between F.S. OUverA His Brother. 1914- 1918. [ lUustrated ] . L: ( Macmillan ) 1936. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original blue buckram, printed label. Very good copy. Many references. 68 472 HAGBERG ( Knut ) KING'S CHURCHILL'S AND STATESMEN. A Foreigner's View. Translated from the Swedish by Elizabeth Sprigge & Claude Napier. London: ( Lane- Bodley Head ) First Edition in En^ish. (1929). Demy 8vo. Original orange cloth, titled gilt-extra. Good copy. 473 HAGBERG (Knut) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Oversat fra Svensk efter Winston Churchill ved Per MoUer. [ Illustrated ] . K&benhavn: ( Poul Branner) 1945. First Edition, in Danidi. Demy Svo. Original pictorial portrait wrappers, uncut. Fine copy. 473 HAGBERG (Knut) WINSTON CHURCHILL. [Illustrated]. Stockholm ( Bokforlaget Natur Och Kultur ) First Edition. (1944). Qto. Original pictorial portrait wrappers, uncut. Very good copy. 474 HALLE (Kay) IRREPRESSIBLE CHURCHILL. A Treasury of Winston Chur - chill 's Wit. [ IDustrated ] . Cleveland ( The World Publishing Co. ) First Edition . ( 1966 ). Quarto. Original % primrose cloth, pictorially blocked silver-extra; Navy-blue spine, silver. Fine copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. 475 HAMBRO (C.J.) STATESMENN og STATISTER. Oslo: ( A schehoug ) 1957 First Edition. Demy Svo. Original decorated wrappers, uncut. [ Illustrated ] . Very good copy . Many references. 476 HAMMERTON ( Sir John ) BOOKS AND MYSELF. [ lUustrated ].L: ( Macmil - Ian) N. d. [1944]. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy in d.w. " The Memoirs of an Editor' Two important references. 477 HAMMERTON ( Sir John ) Editor: THE WAR ILLUSTRATED. Volumes 1- 10. Containing parts 1 through 255. Sept. 16th 1939 through April 11th 1947. Quarto. Bound-up from the parts in blue half-morocco, gilt; cloth sides. Publish- er's original cases. Vol 1. over 1600 photographs. 52 maps. Vol 2. over 1700 photographs. 74 maps. Vol 3. over 16(X) photographs. 79 maps. Vol 4. over 2015 photographs. 101 maps. Vol 5. over 2000 photographs. S5 diagrams, &c. 107 maps. Vol 6. over 2000 photographs 25 diagrams, &c, 90 maps Vol 7. ca. 2000 photographs 16 diagrams, &c. 81 maps 69 Vol 8. ca. 2000 photographs. 30 diagrams &c. 70 maps. Vol 9. ca. 2000 photographs. 18 diagrams, &c 30 maps. Vol 10. over 2000 photographs. 34 diagrams, &c. 15 maps. A few minor tears and faults, else a fine set. Each volume replete with photographs, quotations, references, etc relating to Chur chUl, 478 HANCHANT (W. L. ) Editor: ENGLAND IS HERE. A Selection from the Speech- es and Writings of The PRIME MINISTERS OF ENGLAND from Sir Robert Walpole to the Rt. Hon. Winston Spencer Churchill. Illustrated. L: ( Lane- Bodley Head ) . 1943. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Good copy. Containing 14 Speeches by W. S. C. HANKEY (Lord) GOVERNMENT CONTROL IN WAR. Foreword by G. M Trevelyan. Lees Knowles Lectures, 1945. Cambridge: ( University Press ) 1945 . First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Good copy in the d.w. Churchill mentioned & quoted. HANSARD: A Small Collection of Hansard Parliamentary Official Reports " DEBATES IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS. " Vol 155 No 84 26th June 1922 157 No 112 3rd Aug 1922 180 No 23 24th Feb 1925 182 No 53 7th Apr 1925 183 No 58 30th Apr 1925 185 No 91 25th June 1925 192 No 15 22nd Feb 1926 193 No 31 16th Mar 1926 193 No 37 24th Mar 1926 194 No 55 28th Apr 1926 198 No 106 19th July 1926 198 No 108 21st July 1926 202 No 2 9th Feb 1927 208 No 87 27th June 1927 209 No 106 22nd July 1927 Cr 8vo. Each copy in its original blue wrappers. Rebacked, else good copies. Each part reports in full Speeches & Comments by Churchill. HANSARD: The PENGUIN HANSARD. Volumes I -6. 1 940- 1 942. HarmonsH'orth: f Penguin Books ), First Edition in this form. See....No 183. 70 481 HARDIE ( J, Keir . M. P. ) KILLING NO MURDER! The Government & the Railway Strike. N.d. [19II]. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Quoting and attacking Churchill. 482 HARRIS ( Frank ) ENGLAND OR GERMANY — ? A^. Y: ( The Wilmarth Press) 1915. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, titled - within a box triple-ruled - gilt -extra, uncut. New rear end-paper, else a Fine copy. Five references. 483 HARRIS ( Sir Arthur: Marshal of the R. A. F. ) BOMBER OFFENSIVE. London: (Collins) 1947. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Many references. 484 HARRISON ( Henry ) ULSTER and the BRITISH EMPIRE, 1939. Help or hind- rance ? A Sequel to " Ireland & The British Empire, 1937. " Frontispiece. London: ( Hale). 1939. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Many references. 485 HARROW CALENDAR. September 1881 - April 1891. Harrow: (J. C. Wilbee) 1891. 8vo. Original blue cloth, triple-ruled borders in blind, armorially blocked gilt-extra. Good copy. Recording the School ratings of Churchill. 486 HART ( Captain B. H. Liddell ) THE TANKS. The History of the Royal Tank Regiment and its Heavy Branch Machine-gun Corps, Tank Corps, and Royal Tank Corps. 1914-1945. [Illustrated]. Two Volumes. L: ( Cassell ) First Edition. ( 1959 ) Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine set in the dust wrappers. Many references. 487 HASSALL (Christopher) EDWARD MARSH. Patron of the Arts. A Biography. [Illustrated]. London: ( Longmans ) . First Edition. (1959) Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt.-extra. Recased, else a good copy. Copious references, with two photographs, & a facsimile. 488 HASLUCK ( E. L. ) THE SECOND WORLD WAR. [ lUustrated ] . London: (Blackie) N.d. [1948]. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Many references. 489 HASTINGS ( Sir Patrick ) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY Of..... [ Illustrated ] London ( Heinemann ) First Edition. ( 1948 ). Demy Svo. Original green cloth, gilt.Good Four references. 71 490 HAUGE ( EUiv ) &, HARTMANN ( Vera ) FLIGHT FROM DAKAR. [ Illustrat -ed ]. L: ( Allen & Unwin ) First Edition, Second Impression. (1954). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine titled black. Fine in d.w. ( the d.w. shabby ). Two references. 491 HAY (Malcolm V.) WINSTON CHURCHILL and JAMES II. London: ( Hard- ing & More) First Edition. (March, 1964). Medium Cr 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Fine copy. 492 HEADLAM ( Maurice ) IRISH REMINISCENCES. ( Illustrated ] . London: (Hale). N. d. [1947]. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Fine Inscribed Presentation copy, Signed & dated by The Author. Four references. 493 HEMINGFORD (Lord) BACK-BENCHER AND CHAIRMAN. Portrait. London (Murray) First Edition. (1946). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Several references. 494 HENDRICK ( Burton J. ) THE LIFE AND LETTERS of WALTER H. PAGE. [Illustrated]. N. Y: ( Doubleday ) 1924. Two Volumes. Demy Svo. Original cloth, titled gilt -extra, t.e.g, uncut. Spines slightly faded, a little light foxing, else a good set. Four references. 495 HERBERT ( A. P. ) A. T. I. 'There is no need for alarm.' Drawings by John Nicolson. London: ( Ornum Press) First Edition. (1944). Svo. Original cream boards, titled in blue with double-ruled red boxes; cream buck- ram spine. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Page 9 : * C for Churchill ' with a portrait. 496 HIBBERT ( H. G. ) FIFTY YEARS OF A LONDONER'S LIFE. With a Preface by T. P. O'Connor. With 18 Illustrations. A^. Y: ( Dodd, Mead) 1916. First U. S. A. Edition. Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, titled gilt-extra. Carelessly opened, else a good copy. Three references. 497 HIGGINS ( Trumbull ) WINSTON CHURCHILL AND THE DARDENELLES . A Dialogue in Ends and Means. L: ( Heine mann ) First Edition. (1963). Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Many references, &c. 498 HIGGINS (Trumbull) WINSTON CHURCHILL AND THE DARDENELLES. An- other Edition. N. Y: ( Macmillan ) First U. S. A. Edition, ( 1963 ). Cr Svo. Original % red cloth, black cloth spine, titled red & blue. Fine in pictorial d.w. Many references, &c. 72 499 HILLIAM (B.C.) FLOTSAM'S FOLLIES. The Autobiography of B. C. Hilliam [Illustrated]. London: ( Barron } First Edition. (1948). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Two references. 500 HILLMAN ( William ) MR. PRESIDENT. Personal Diaries, Private Letters, Pap- ers, & Revealing Interviews, of HARRY S. TRUMAN. 32nd President of the U. S. A. [Illustrated]. London: ( Hutchinson ) First English Edition. (1952). Demy Svo. Original red buckram, gilt. Good copy. Conatins a photograph " Abroad the Presidential Yacht Williamsburg. " a group which includes both Churchill & Anthony Eden. 501 HITLER. FROM THE FUHRER'S SPEECH Folio. 2 pp. on Green paper. Enemy Propaganda, dropped Tuesday August 13th, 1940. 502 HITLER. A LAST APPEAL TO REASON by Adolf Hitler. Speech before the Reichstag, 19th July, 1940. Folio. 4 pp, folded. No Place, Printer, or Date. Enemy Propaganda dropped by airplane. 503 HOCKING (SUasK. ) MY BOOK OF MEMORY. A String of Reminiscences & Reflection. Portrait. London: ( Cassell) 1923. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original grey-blue cloth, decorated & titled in blind, gilt. Spine slightly faded, else a good copy. A Fine reference. 504 HOLLIS ( Christopher ) & "CUMMINGS" THE AYES AND THE NOES. L: (Macdonald) First Edition. (1957). Cr Svo. Original cloth, titled in yellow. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Item 8 : " The Testing Years, " ( after Sir Winston Churchill ), with a caricature . 505 HOLLIS ( General Sir LesUe ) THE CAPTAIN GENERAL. A Life of H. R. H. Prince Philip [Illustrated]. London ( Jenkins ) First Edition. (1961 ). Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Good copy. Several references. 506 HOPKINSON ( Arthur W.) PASTOR'S PROGRESS. A Revised & Expanded Edit- ion. With a Prologue by Roger Lloyd. L: ( The Faith I*ress) First Edition in this revised form. ( 1958 ). Cr Svo. Original green cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Several references. 507 HORTHY ( Admiral Nicholas ) MEMOIRS. With 29 Illustrations. London: (Hutchinson) First Edition. (1956). Demy Svo. Original grey cloth pictorially blocked with the Author's armorial gilt - extra. Good copy. References and quotations. 73 HOWARD (Keble)& HASSALL (John) POTTED BRAINS or Quick Cui - ture For Ail. [ Illustrated ] . London: ( Stanley Paul) First Edition.N.d. [ 1909 ]. Quarto. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Covers slightly frayed ;The text carelessly opened. Name in ink across top cover, else good. Chapter viii: " Jane Austen " is largely on Winston, with a cartoon captioned , " Winston as Hassall imagines him. (Oh, These Artists ! ) 509 HOWARD (Peter) MEN ON TRIAL. London: ( Blandford Press ) First Ed- ition. ( 1945 ). SUm Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth titled in black. Lower edges faded, else good copy in the dust wrapper. Chapter 2 : " Roses, Roses All The Way. The Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill. " pp 10 - 16, and other references. HOWE ( Quincy ) ENGLAND EXPECTS EVERY AMERICAN TO DO HIS DUTY. lUustrated. London: ( Hale ) 1938. Fust Edition. Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, spine titled in blue. Good copy. Seven references. 511 HOWELLS (Roy) CHURCHILL'S LAST YEARS. ( By Sir Winston's personal attendant during the last years of his life. ) N. Y: ( David McKay ) First American Edition ( 1966 ). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper . HUESTON ( R. F. V. ) LIVES OF THE LORD CHANCELLORS. 1885 -1940 [Illustrated]. Oxford :( Clarendon Press ) 1964. First Edition, Quarto. Original green buckram, gilt. Inscription on the end-paper, else a Fine copy in the illustrated dust-wrapper. Many references. HUGHES ( C. J. Pennethorne ) THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE WORLD WAR. ( An Outline of European History. Part IV. 1815 - 1918. ) Lon don: ( Gollancz ) 1935. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Upper cover slightly damp- stained, else good. Important references. HUTTON ( K. ) SPEAKING LIKENESSES. London: ( The Focal Press ). First Edition. ( 1947 ). Quarto. Bound in plain wrappers. Proof copy ( ? ) Containmg a superb photograph of Churchill together with a brief account of an Interview. 5 15 H YAM SON ( Albert ) PALESTINE - A POLICY. Foreword by Sir Ronald Storrs. London :( Methuen ) First Edition. (1942). Cr Svo. Original beige cloth titled on the spine in dark -green. Fine copy in d.w. Several references and quotations. 74 516" ICONOCLAST " THE MAN OF TOMORROW, J. RAMSAY MACDONALI Portrait. London: ( The I. L. P. J 1923. *' Special Cheap Edition, published by ar rangement with the Publisher of the original edition Leonard Parsons. " 8vo. Orieinal red rloth, gilt. An important reierence. 517 INGRAM (Bruce) WINSTON CHURCHILL, The Greatest Figure of Our Times. London: ( Published by The Illustrated London News ). 1954. First Edition An 80th Year Tribute to WINSTON CHURCHILL, Statesman, Historian, Sportsman , Soldier & Orator. Folio. Original red wrappers cut-flush, decoratively titled &c., in gold. Copiously II - lustrated in colour, etc. A Fine copy. 518 JACKSON (Stanley) THE LIFE & CASES OF MR. JUSTICE HUMPHREYS. [ Illustrated ]. London : ( Odhams ) First Edition. ( 1951 ). Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Fair copy only. A single reference. 519 JACOB (Naomi) ME - LOOKING BACK. With a Foreword by Bransby Williams. With 18 Illustrations. London: ( Hutchinson ) 1950. Firs^ Edition. Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Wanting front end-paper; a little rubbed else a good copy. Four references. 520 JERROLD ( Douglas ) GEORGIAN ADVENTURE. Special Edition for The Right Book Club. ( 1938 ). Demy Svo. Original % morocco -grain primrose boards, blue linen spine, titled in black. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Many references. 521 JONES (Thomas) A DIARY WITH LETTERS. 1931-1950. [Illustrated], Oxford :( University Press - Geoffrey Cumberlege ) 1954. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original brown cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Copious references. 522 JOYCE (James Avery) RED CROSS INTERNATIONAL and the Strategy of ; Peace. With over one hundred illustrations. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton) First Edit- ion. ( 1959 ). Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. A few pp slightly defective, not affecting the Two Churchill references ( one a quotation ) and the unusual photograph. 523 KAVANAGH (Ted) COLONEL CHINSTRAP. Foreword by Jack Train. Illus -> trations by Anthony Wysard. London: ( Evans Brothers ) First Edition. ( 1952 ) . Cr Svo. Original red cloth, titled on the spine in black. Very good copy. The Story on which the celebrated sketches of Tommy Handley's war-time " ITMA " show was based. Churchill appears as a character ...pp 96 - 101, & p 106. 75 KEITH - SHAW ( Duncan ) PRIME MINISTER NEVILLE CHAMBERLAIN Portrait. London: ( Wells, Gardner, Darton ) N.d.[ 1939 ]. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Very good in the d.w. Several references. KENNEDY ( John F. ) WHY ENGLAND SLEPT. London: ( Hutchinson ). N.d. [1940]. First English Edition. Cr 8vo. Original pink cloth, titled & with publisher's name on corner of the upper cover, in black. Good copy. Many references. 526 KENNEDY ( Maj- Gen. Sir John ) THE BUSINESS OF WAR. Edited & with a Preface by Bernard Fergusson. London: ( Hutchinson JF'ast Edition. (1957). Demy 8vo. Original % dull-red cloth, black spine, gilt. Maps. Many references. 527 KENWORTHY ( Commander J. M. ) WILL CIVILISATION CRASH ? With an Introduction by H. G. WELLS' London} ( Benn ) First Edition. (1927). Demy Svo. Original olive-green cloth, the spine titled in black. Good copy. Three important references. KING ( Charles T. ) THE ASQUITH PARLIAMENT ( 1906 - 1909 ). A Popular History of Its Men & Its Measures. L: ( Hutchinson ) 1910. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Blind- stamped " With The Publisher's Complim- ents. " & rubber-stamped on the end-paper & Title-page, " The Glasgow Herald Library. " Several references. KING ( Mackenzie ) ADDRESS BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE W. L. MACKENZIE KING, PRIME MINISTER of CANADA. Contained in International Concilliation, June 1944. No 401, Section 2. Svo. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Good copy. Churchill quoted in the above speech. KINGDON (Frank) " THAT MAN" IN THE WHITE HOUSE. You and Your Preadent. With a Message by Rex Stout. N. Y: ( Arco Publishing Co ). Fourth printing. ( 1944 ). Large Quarto. Original wrappers, cut-flush & stapled. Preserved in a red board port- folio case, with flap-over edges on its lower cover, red morocco spine, gilt. Fine copy. Several references. 531 KINNIARD ( Clark ) Editor: THE REAL F. D. R. An Intimate close-up in pictures and anecdotes, with a factual record of his life & works. With an Introduc - tion by Philip S. Foner, Ph. D. [ Illustrated ] . A^. Y: ( The Citadel Press ) First Edition ( 1945 ). Small folio. Original dark-blue cloth, pictorially blocked & titled gilt-extra. Very slightly sun-faded, else a good copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. Preserved in a blue cloth case, the lower cover with flap-over edges, blue morocco spine, gilt. Four photographs, a caricature, and several references to Churchill. 76 532 KNOX (E. V. ) PARODIES REGAINED. Illustrated by George Morrow . L: (Mcthuenj First Edition. (1921). 8vo. Original blue dotli, pictorially blocked in black, gilt. Churchill is mentioned in the parody on VACHELL LINDSAVs poem " The David Jazz. " 533 KNOX ( E. V. ) HERE'S MISERY: A Book of Burlesques. With 16 Illustrat ions by Eric Eraser. London: ( Methiien ) Reprinted. ( 1931 ). Cr 8vo. Original orange cloth, titled in black. Good copy. Churchill mentioned satirically on pp 82; 1 18 - 122 ; 123 ; 126 ; & 140. 534 KRAUS (Rene) WINSTON CHURCHILL IN THE MIRROR. His Life In Pic- tures and Story. [Illustrated]. N. Y: ( Dutton ) 1944. First Edition. Quarto. Original blue cloth, decorated & titled gilt-extra. New front end-paper , else a very good copy. 535 KRIJG (MarkM. ) ANEURIN BEVAN. CsutiousRehel. N. Y: ( Thomas Yos - eloff) First Edition. ( 1961 ). Demy 8vo. Original grey cloth, gilt. line copy in the dust wrapper [ which con - tains a portrait of Bevan. and also one of the Author ). Many references. 536 LAMPE (David) PYKE. The Unknown Genius. [Illustrated]. London: ( l.vans Brothers ) I irst Edition. (1959). Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Eleven references. 537 LANCASTER ( Osbert ) MORE POCKET CARTOONS. L: ( Murray ) First Edition ( 1959 ). 8vo. Original yellow cloth, pictorially blocked & titled in red. Very good copy in dust wrapper. The Frontispiece is a wondrous caricature of Churchill in the flimsy disguise of a mohameddan woman complete with Yashmak &, of course, inevitably - a cigar! 538 LANGLEY (Michael) NO WOMAN'S COUNTRY. Travels in the Anglo - Egyptian Sudan. With 58 illustrations by the Author. London : ( Jarroldsj Third edition. ( 1951 ). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Four references. 539 LASKl ( Harold ) v. Newark Advertiser Co. Ltd. & Parlby. In The High Court of Justice King's Bench Division Before Lord Goddard , Lord Chief Justice and a special jury. London: ( Daily Express ) N.d. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, titled in white. Very good copy. Many references. 540 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA MEMORIAL. Leaflet, 4 pp. signed by AUenby, Churchill, Bernard Shaw, Augustus John, &c. NOT IN WOODS. 77 541 LAYTON ( Lord ) DOROTHY. [ lUustrated ]. London : ( Collins) 1961 . First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original blue buckram, gilt. Very good copy in the dust -wrapper. Four references. 542 LENIN. LENIN ON BRITAIN. A Compilation, with an Introduction by Harry PoUitt. London: ( Lawrence & Wishart- The Marxist - Leninist Library. Volume. 18) N.d. [ ca 1934 ]. Crown 8vo. Original linen wrappers cut-flush, the covers printed in green. Cloth slightly stained, else a good copy. Eight references. 543 LESLIE ( Shane ) SIR EVELYN RUGGLES - BRISE. A Memoir of the Founder ofBorstaL [Illustrated]. L: ( Murray ) First Edition. (1938); Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Pp 150 — 154 refer to OiurchiU and another reference. 544 LESLIE (Shane) THE END OF A CHAPTER. L: ( Cassell ) 1916. First Edit- ion. Demy Svo. Original printed boards, linen spine, titled in black.. Covers slightly worn, else a good copy. Several references. 545 LEVIEN ( Jack ) & LEWIS (Peter) THE FINEST HOURS. TheChurchUl Story in Words & Pictures based on the Great Film Triumph. [ Illustrated ] . L : ( Harrap - Library Edition ) First Edition - thus. ( 1964 ). Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. 546 LEVIEN (Jack)& LEWIS (Peter) THE FINEST HOURS. Another Edition, London: ( A Corgi Book ) Published simultaneously with the above edition. Svo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. A Fine copy. 547 LEVIEN ( Jack ) & LORD (John) THE VALIANT YEARS. A Dramatic Nar- rative of the Second World War. [ Illustrated ] . L: ( Harrap ) First Edition. (1962) Large Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust - wrapper. 548 LIFE. " THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN" & " THE NORMAN CON -QUEST " Contained in GREAT READING FROM LIFE. London : ( Cape) First English Edition ( 1962 ). Large Demy Svo. Original buckram, titled in green & red. Fine copy in the d. w. 549 LOCKHART ( J. G. ) COSMO GORDON LANG. [ Illustrated ] . L: ( Hodder &Stoughton) First Edition. (1949). Large Demy Svo. Original dark-blue buckram, decorated gilt-extra, gilt. Covers slightly spotted , else a good copy. ' Several references. 78 550 LOCKHART ( R, H. Bruce ) RETREAT FROM GLORY. London: ( Putnam ). First Edition. ( 1947 ). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, decorated & titled in black. Good copy. Seven References. 55 1 LOCKHART ( R. H. Bruce; Sir ) COMES THE RECKONING. L: ( Putnam } First Edition. ( 1947 ) Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Wanting front end-paper, else a fine copy in the pictorial dust -wrapper. [ which bears a portrait of Churchill ] . Copious references. 552 LOCKHART ( R. H. Bruce; Sir ) GIANTS CAST LONG SHADOWS. L:( Put- nam) First Edition. (1960). Demy Svo. Original green cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Several references. 553 LOCKHART ( R. H. Bruce: Sir ) GUNS OR BUTTER. War Countries & Peace Countries of Europe Revisited. London: ( Putnam ) Reprinted. (Oct. 1938) Same month as the first issue. Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Inscription on the end-paper, else a good copy Two references. 554 LOCKER (W.Algernon) LLOYD GEORGE by Mr. PUNCH. London: (Cassell) 1922. First Edition. Quarto. Original coloured pictorial boards. Cartoons by Bernard Partridge, L. Raven Hill, & Others. Churchill appears in eleven of them. 555 LORANT (Stefan) CHAMBERLAIN AND THE BEAUTIFUL LLAMA & 101 more juxtapositions. [Illustrated]. L: ( Hulton Press ) 1940 First Edition. Cr Svo. Original cloth. Fine copy. Contains two portraits of Churchill. 556 LORANT ( Stefan ) F. D. R. A Pictorial Biography. TV. Y: ( Simon and Schuster) 1950. First Edition. Sm foUo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. The covers slightly rubbed, else good Preserved in a linen case, the lower side with flap-over edges. Blue morocco spine,gilt. Eight photographs, & several references to Churchill. 557 LOVELL (Stanley) OF SPIES AND STRATAGEMS. N. Y: ( Permabooks) July, 1964. First Edition -thus. Svo. Original coloured wrappers. Very good copy. Contains : " The Night Churchill almost gave up the war." & tells also the story of the coining of the famous phrase " We Shall Fight " &c., & also of the Assassination plot to kill Roosevelt & Churchill at Teheran. 558 LOW (David) LIONS AND LAMBS. With Interpretations by 'LYNX.' L: (Cape) First Edition. (1928). Quarto. Original green cloth, gilt. Cover sUghtly marked, else a good copy. Chapter 1 2: " Winston Churchill " with a caricature. 79 559 LOW ( David ) YEARS OF WRATH. A Cartoon History: 1931 - 1945. Text by Quincy Howe. N. Y: ( Simon & Schuster ) 1946. First Edition. Sm. T'olio. Original grey cloth, pictorially blocked in black. Fine copy in d.w. Cartoon of Churchill on the d.w. & 20 in the Text. 560 LOW (David) LOW VISIBILITY. A Cartoon History 1945 - 1953. London: (Collins) 1953. First Edition. Quarto. Original blue buckram, gilt. Fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. Several cartoons of Churchill. LOW (David) AUTOBIOGRAPHY. [Illustrated]. London: ( Joseph ) First Edition. ( 1956 ). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, spine titled in black & white. Fine copy in the dust wppr . [ this contains a caricature of Churchill on its back ] . Many references & some caricatures. LUCAS ( E. V. ) &, GRAVES ( C. L. ) ENGLAND DAY BY DAY. A Guide to Efficiency & Prophetic Calendar for 1904. b.t.a.o. " Wisdom While You Wait." L: ( Methiien ) 1903. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. Rebacked, else a good copy. Many satirical references to Churchill. "Nov 14. M. Mr. Winston Churchill born. 1871. "Nov 15. T. Mr. Winston Churchill formulates his first army scheme, 1 87 1. " &c. LUCAS ( E. V. ) &, GRAVES ( C. L. ) SIGNS OF THE TIMES, Or, The Hustler's Almanac for 1907. b.t.a.o. " Wisdom While You Wait. " [ Illustrated ] . London : ( Alston Rivers ) N.d. [1906]. First Edition. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. A Good copy. Several satirical references. LUZZATTO (Riccardo) UNKNOWN WAR IN ITALY. Preface by Vernon Bartlett. M. P. L: ( New Europe Publishing Co ) 1946. First Edition. 8vo. Original blue cloth, titled in black. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Churchill oft- mentioned & quoted. [ LYON ( Laurence ) ] THE PATH TO PEACE. b.t.a.o. " The Pomp Of Power' London: ( Hutchinson ) N.d. [1923]. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, double-ruled borders in blind, gilt. Seven references. 566 MACALPIN (Michael) MR. CHURCHILL'S SOCIALISTS. The Evidence & Some Conclusions. L: ( Lawrence & Wishart ). First Edition. (1941). Cr 8vo. Original paper-boards, spine titled in red. Fine copy in the d.w. 567 MacCALLUM SCOTT (A). WINSTON CHURCHILL IN PEACE & WAR. L: ( Newnes ) 1916. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original red cloth titled in black. Pictorial portion of d.w. preserved. New front end-paper, else a good copy. 80 568 MacCALLUM SCOTT (A.) WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL. The Story of a Romantic Career, and a Study of a Striking Personality. [ Illustrated ] . An article contained in The London Magazine. Feb 1903, Volume XVI. No 91. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Covers slightly frayed, else a good copy. 569 MACDONALD (Tom) OUMA SMUTS. The First Lady of South Africa. [Illus- trated ] . L: ( Hurst & Blacken) N.d. [ 1946 ] . First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt Edges slightly faded else a good copy. Two references. 570 MACFALL ( Haldane ) GERMANY AT BAY. With Portraits & Maps. L: ( Cas - sell) 1917. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original black cloth double -ruled & titled in orange; the spine titled in white. Covers slightly rubbed; new end-papers, else a good copy. One important reference. " MAN IN THE STREET ( A ) " MR. CHURCHILL. A Pictorial Cavalcade of his Life & Extracts From His Immortal Speeches. L: ( H. A. & W. L. Pitkin ) N.d. ( see No 667 . ) 571 MACFADDEN CHURCHILL. A Memorial Album His Fin- est Hours in Words & Pictures. [ Illustrated ] . A^. Y: ( Macfadden - Bartell Corp ) . 1965. First Edition. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers, A Fine copy. 572 McGIVERN (Cecil) THE HARBOUR CALLED MULBERRY. London: ( Pen- dulum Publications ) 1945. First Edition. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Photograph of Churchill visiting a Phoenix Site at London Bridge. 573 MACGOWAN (Norman) MY YEARS WITH CHURCHILL. [ lUustrated ] . L: ( Souvenir Press ) 1958. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original blue imitation-buckram paper-boards, gilt. A Fine copy . 574 MACKENZIE ( Compton ) THE SAVOY OF LONDON. Coloured & Other Illus - trations. London :( Harrap ) First Edition. (1953). Cr Svo. Original coloured pictorial white boards, with coloured pictorial end-papers Five references. 575 MACLEAN ( Fitzroy ) EASTERN APPROACHES. [ Illustrated ]. Lo«do«. ( Cape ) Second Impression. ( 1 949 ). Cr Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Many references. 576 MANNING ( Paul ) &, BRONNER ( MUton ) Mr. ENGLAND. The Life Story of Winston Churchill, The Fighting Briton. [ Illustrated ] . Chicago: ( John C. Winston ) First Editk)n. ( 1941 ). Med Cr Svo. Original red cloth, blocked with armorial in black. Spine titled black. Fine. 81 577 MANVELL (Roger) ON THE AIR. L: ( Deutsch ) First Edition. ( 1 95 3 ). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Two references. MARLEY (David) Editor: THE DAILY TELEGRAPH STORY OF THE WAR Jan - Dec, 1943. [ Illustrated ] , The Third Volume. London: ( Hodder & Stough- ton ) First Edition. ( 1944 ). Svo. Original grey cloth, titled in blue. Good copy. Many references. Two photographs. MARSH (John) THE YOUNG WINSTON CHURCHILL. With a Foreword by the Right Hon. L. S. Amery, C.H. Artist's Impressions by Douglas Reif. L: ( Evans Bros). First Edition ( 1955 ). Cr Svo. Original blue buckram, gilt. With The Author's " Apology " slip referring to an error made in the book. Very good copy. 580 MARSH (John) THE YOUNG WINSTON CHURCHILL. Another edition. L. ( World Distributors - Consul Books } First Edition in this series. ( 1955 ). Cr Svo. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. MARSH (Richard) A NUMBER OF PEOPLE. A Book Of Reminiscences. [ lU ustrated ] . L: ( William Heinemann in association with Hamish Hamilton ) First Edition. (1939). Demy Svo. Original pink cloth, gilt. Backstrip slightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Many references and a portrait. MARTIN ( Hugh ) BATTLE. The Life Story of the Right Hon. Winston S. ChurchilL [Illustrated]. L: ( Sampson Low ) ^.d.[ 19^2]. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Good copy. MARTIN (Hugh) BATTLE. Another Edition. L: ( Gollancz ) 1940. First Edition - thus. Svo. Original blue paper-boards, titled in black. Largely rewritten with omissions from the above copy, and with Two Paragraphs added to the Author's note , which is now dated, September 27, 1940. 584 MAUGHAM ( Viscount ) AT THE END OF THE DAY. [ lUustrated ] . Lon don :( Heinemann ) First Edition. (1954). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Spine slightly rubbed, else a good copy. Many references. 585 MAUGHAM (W.Somerset) THE MEMOIRS OF AGA KHAN. Foreword by W. Somerset Maugham. With Colour frontispiece & 16 pp of photographs. London: ( Cdssell) First Edition. ( 1954 ). Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Several references. 82 586 MAURICE ( Maj-Gen. Sir Frederick ) THE LAST FOUR MONTHS. The End of the War in the West. With Two Maps. L:(Cassell) 1919. First Edition. Large Cr Svo. Original grey cloth, titled in black, gilt. A good copy. " Mr. Churchill and the Dardenelles Expedition. " pp 243 - 244. 587 MAURICE ( Maj-Gen. Sir Frederick ) HALDANE 1856-1915. The Life of Viscount Haldane of Cloan, K.T., O.M. [ Illustrated ] . London: ( Faber & Faber ). First Edition. ( 1937 ). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Good set. Two volumes. Several references and a photograph. 588 MAYFLOWER BOOKS: CHURCHILL. A Life in Pictures. London: ( May flow -er Books) 1964. First Edition. Large Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers, line copy. 589 MCALLISTER ( Gilbert ) Editor: THE BOMB. CHALLENGE & ANSWER, by Professor Atexander Haddow, Bertrand Russell, Lord Beveridge, & Henry Usborne. L: (Batsford) First Edition. (1955). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Four references. 590 McKENZIE ( F. A. ) THE MYSTERY OF THE DAILY MAIL. 1896 - 1921 . [Illustrated]. London: ( Associated Newspapers ) 1921. First Edition. Demy Svo. Modern wrappers. Original upper pictorial wrapper preserved. Contains a reference & three paragraphs concerning an article of Churchill's, and re- butting his arguments. 591 McKENNA (Stephen) WHILE I REMEMBER. London: ( Thornton Butter - worth) N.d. [ 1921 ]. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original dark -blue cloth, titled blind; printed label on spine. Good copy SeveraJ references. 592 Mcknight (JohnF. ) the papacy, a New Appraisal. London: ( McGraw - Hill) N.d. [1953]. First English Edition. Demy Svo. Original cloth, decorated gilt- extra. Four references. 593 McELWEE (William) THE BATTLE OF D DAY. L:( Faber & Faber ) First Edition. ( 1965 ). ( Illustrated ]. Cr Svo. Original grey buckram, decorated & titled in white. Fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper. Imr>ortant references. 594 McINNIS ( Edgar ) THE WAR. First Year. With a Foreword by Raymond Gram Swing. Oxford: ( University f^ess ) 1940. First Edition. Many references. 83 595 McINNIS ( Edgar ) THE WAR. Second Year. Oxford ( University Press) 1941. Many References. 596 McINNIS ( Edgar ) THE WAR. Third Year. Foreword by Walter Mfllis. Oxford: ( University Press ) 1942. Many references. 597 McINNIS (Edgar) THE WAR. Fourth Year. With an Introduction by The Right Honourable Viscount Wavell. Oxford: ( University Press ) 1944. Many references. 598 McINNES (Edgar) THE WAR. Fifth Year. With an Introduction by Field Marshal Sir Henry Maitland Wilson. Oxford: ( University Press) 1945. Many references. The above 5 volumes, Demy 8vo, gilt. All First Editions. Good copies. -)() • • 599 MclNTYRE ( Ross T. ) WHITE HOUSE S URGEON, by the Vice Admiral & Sur - geon General of the [ U.S.A.] Navy, in Collaboration with George Creel. N. Y : (Pitntam's) First Edition. (1946). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Preserved in a blue quar - ter morocco, slip case, spine raised, gilt. Several references. 600 MEECH ( Thomas Cox ) THIS GENERATION. A History of Great Britain and Ireland from 1900 to 1926. Volume 2: 1914 - 1926. [ lUustrated ]. L : ( Chatto & Windus ) First Edition. (1928). Two Volumes. Demy Svo. Original red cloth, ruled borders in blind, gilt. Good copies. Chapter 51:" Mr. Churchill's First Budget. " & many other references. 601 MENDELSSOHN ( Peter De ) THE AGE OF CHURCHILL. Heritage & Adven - ture, 1874-1911. London :( Thames Hudson ) First Edition. (1961). [ AU published ] . Quarto. Original cloth; gilt-extra. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. 602 MENDELSSOHN ( Peter De ) CHURCHILL CAVALCADE. Parts 1 & 2. [ Illus- trateds] . Contained in Reader's Digest, January & February, 1965. Svo. Original printed wrappers, cut-flush. Two Issues. Fine copies, 603 MENPES (Mortimer) WAR IMPRESSIONS. Being a Record in Colour by Mor- timer Menpes, Transcribed by Dorothy Menpes. L: ( Black ) [1901 ] . First Edition . Small Quarto. Original green cloth, decorated in grey, titled gilt-extra, t.e.g. A few upper margins slightly dust -stained, else good codv. Pp 1 24 - 1 27 are concerned with Churchill, and there is a reproduction of a fine water-colour portrait. 84 604 MERRY - GO - ROUND. "WINSTON WANTS MORE" a drawn portrait of Winston advertising Sharp's Super-Kreem Toffee. He faces bags of money, whilst the Sliarp's ' symbol-figure' offers him toffees. The text is replete with double enten - dres, re his status as CHANCELLOR OF THE EXCHEQUER. This advertisement is contained in " Merry-Go -Round." 1926. Vol 3. Large Quarto. Binders' cloth, gilt. Covers slightly faded else a good copy. A Rare juvenile paper, and an even Rarer advertisement. 605 MERSEY ( Viscount ) JOURNAL AND MEMORIES. [ Illustrated ] London: (Murray) First Edition. (1952). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Seven references. 606 MEYERSTEIN ( E. H. W. ) SOME LETTERS of E. H. W. MEYERSTEIN. Sel - elcted. Edited & Introduced by Rowland Watson. Portrait. London: ( Neville Spearman) First Edition. (1959). Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Two references. 607 MIERS ( Earl Schenck ) THE STORY OF WINSTON CHURCHILL. Illustrated with Photographs. N. Y: ( Grosset & Dunkp ). First Edition. (1965). Large Quarto. Original beige cloth, Churchill's signature blocked in facsimile on the upper cover gilt-extra, gilt. Fine copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. 608 MILLIN ( Sarah Gertrude ) THE SOUND OF THE TRUMPET. London: ( Faher & Faber) Firsts Edition. ( 1947 ). Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Covers slightly rubbed, else a good copy. Many references. 609 MILLER ( H. Tatlock ) &, SAINTHILL ( Loudon ) CHURCHILL: The Walk With Destiny. London: ( Hutchinson ) N.d. First Edition. Folio. Original buckram, pictorially blocked in colour. Fine in the dust-wrapper. 610 MILLER ( Francis Trevelyan ) HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II. by Francis Trevel- yan Miller with a Board of Historical & Military Authorities. Coloured frontispiece. War Photographs, Official Records, & Maps. Philadelphia: ( John C. Winston ) First Edition. ( 1945 ). Quarto. Original red sand-grain cloth, pictorially blocked & titled gilt-extra. Fine Copy. Many references and eleven photographs. 611 MILLIS ( Walter ) Editor: THE FORRESTAL DIARIES. Edited...with the Collaboration of E. S. Duffield. [ Illustrated ] . A^. Y: ( The Viking Press) 1951. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original % blue cloth, armorial blocked in blind, red spine, titled in blue & gilt. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. Many references. 85 612 MILNER (Viscountess) MY PICTURE GALLERY. 1886 - 1901. [ lUustra ted] London: ( Murray ) First Edition. [1921]. Demy Svo. Binders' lime-green buckram, gilt. Fine copy. One important reference - relating to his capture by the Boers. MINNEY ( R. J. ) THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HORE - BELISHA. [ lUus - trated]. London: ( Collins ) 1960. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Copious references. An Article — clipped from a journal - relating to Churchill past- ed to fly-leaf & half-title pages. MINNEY (R.J. ) VISCOUNT SOUTHWOOD. Coloured & Other lUustrat - ions. London: ( Odhams Press) First Edition. (1954). Quarto. Original red buckram, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Many references: also a photograph shewing Clementine Churchill viewing an Exhib- ition of War photographs, which incidentally shew two of Winston. 615 MITCHELL ( John ) Editor: THE PRESS BAN ON PARLIAMENT. Liverpool: ( K. R. P. publications) First Edition ( 1941 ). Svo. Original grey boards, titled in blue. Chapter IX : " What Mr. Churchill offered to Give Away..." &c. 616 MOLTKE ( Kai ) MR. CHURCHILL'S ANDEN FRONT. Kobenhavn: ( Frit ForbgA/S) 1947. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original pictorial wrappers titled " Mr. Churchill's 2'Front. " uncut. Fine copy. 617 MONTGOMERY ( Field -Marshal ) THE PATH TO LEADERSHIP. Portrait. L: (Collins) 1961. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Chapter 8: " Churchill And AUanbrooke. " & other references. MONTGOMERY ( Field-Marshal ) et al: CHURCHILL par Le Marechal Mont gomery, Le General Eisenhower, Le Marechal Alanbrooke, Le Marechal Juin, Sir Duff Cooper , Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt, Andre Maurois, Paul Reynaud, Jacques Chas - tenet, Pierre Bourdan, L'Aga Khan, Alan Moorehead, G.- Tracy, Le Commandant VaUiez, Marguerite- Yerta Melera, Louis Rougier,...et Adolf Hitler. France: ( Le Nouvelle Librairie de France ) 1963. Quarto. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. MOORAD ( George ) BEHIND THE IRON CURTAIN. London: ( Latimer House). First Edition. ( 1947 ). Cr Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine slightly rubbed, else good copy. Quotation from Churchill on verso of Title-page, & Chapter VII : " Churchill Struggles With The Kremlin. " 86 620 MOOREHEAD (Alan) CHURCHILL. A Pictorial Biography. L: ( Panther Books) First Edition in this series. ( 1964 ). 8vo. Original pictorial limp wrappers. Fine copy. 621 MOOREHEAD (Alan) MONTGOMERY. A Biography. [ Illustrated ] Lon- don: ( Hamilton ) First Edition. ( 1946 ). Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Many references. 622 MORAN (Lord) CHURCHILL. Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran. The Struggle for Survival, 1940 - 1965. [ Illustrated ] . Boston: ( Houghton Mifflin J. 1966. First U.S. A. Edition. Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, armorial blocked in maroon, titled gilt-extra. Spine decorated in maroon, titled gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. 623 MORAN (Lord) CHURCHILL. The Struggle For Survival, a condensation from The Diaries of Lord Moran. A new & intimate portrait by the man who was Sir Winston's Doctor & close friend for twenty- five years. [ Illustrated ] . contained in Reader's Digest, Condensed Books, Volume UI. 1966. Cr Svo. Original % decorated boards, green morocco -grained cloth spine, ruled , decorated & titled gilt -extra. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. 624 MOREL ( E. D. ) TRUTH AND THE WAR. Portrait. London: ( At the Nation- al Labour Press) 1916. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. I'ine copy in the pictorial dust -wrapper. Copious references, and two speeches quoted. 625 MORGAN (Charles) THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN. 1843-1893. London: (Macmillan) 1943. First bditiqn. Cr Svo. Original green cloth, decorated gilt -extra. Covers sUghtly marked else good. Three references , anent Churchill's Literary life. 626 MORGAN ( Lieut-General Sir nederick ) PEACE AND WAR. A Soldier's Life. Portrait. L: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) First Edition. (1961). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the dust wrapper. Several references. 627 MORLEY ( John, Viscount ) MEMORANDUM OF RESIGNATION. August 1914. 1914. London) ( Macmillan ) 1928. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original red fine -diaper-grain buckram, ruled blind, gilt. Inscription on the end-paper, else a Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Five references, and a quotation. 628 MORRIS -JONES ( Sir Henry ) DOCTOR IN THE WHIP'S ROOM. [ lUustrated] London: ( Hale ) First Edition. (1955). Cr Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 87 629 MORTON ( E. V. ) et al: THE PAGEANT OF THE CENTURY. An Illustrated Chronicle of the Century's Great Events & Personalities. London: ( Odhams) N.d. First Edition ( 1933). Quarto. Original green cloth, pictorially blocked in blind, gilt. Very good copy . Contains five photographs and a reference. 630 MORTON ( H. V. ) ATLANTIC MEETING. An Account of Mr. ChurchiU's Voyage in H. M. S. Prince Of Wales, in August, 1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt which resulted in The Atlantic Charter. [ Illustrated ] . London: (Methuen). First Edition. (1943). Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, the spine titled in orange. Cloth slightly marked , else a good copy. 631 MORTON (James) " THE CHURCHILL TREE. " Songs of War & Peace Canada :( Privately Printed ) N.d. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. A Fine copy. MOSLEY ( Leonard ) CASTLEROSSE. [ Illustrated ] . London: ( Arthur Barker ) First Edition. ( 1956 ). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine titled in white. Good copy in pictorial d.w. [ the d.w. trfle shabby ] . Several references. 633 MOSELEY (Sydney) " GOD HELP AMERICA! " An Exhortation and a Sequel to " The Truth About a Journalist." [ Illustrated ] . London: ( St. Catherine Press) First Edition. 1952. Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Spine slightly worn, else a good copy. Many references. 634 MURRAY ( Lt-Col. Hon. Arthur C. ) DECISIVE BATTLES IN HISTORY In A Nutshell. Edinburgh :( Privately Printed j 1947. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original printed wrappers. A Fine copy. Contains Churchill's celebrated Speech " Never in the Field of Human Conflict 635 MUSGRAVE (Victor) MONTGOMERY. His Life in Pictures. London: ( Sagal Press) N.d. First - Limited Edition. Quarto. Original beige cloth, titled in terra- cotta. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper , Contains 1 8 photographs of Churchill. 636 NEL (Elizabeth) Mr. CHURCHILL'S SECRETARY. [Illustrated]. London: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) First Edition. (1958). Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. 637 NEPTUNO. ( Impresso en Inglaterra ) Septembro de 1942. [ Illustrated ] . Demy 8vo. Original coloured pictorial wrapper bearing a portrait of Churchill , with several others in black & white. Anti-german war propaganda. 88 638 NEUMANN (Sigmund) THE FUTURE IN PERSPECTIVE. Drawings by ' Deno/ N. Y :( Putnam' s ) First Edition. (1946). Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Very good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. Many referencet k quotations. Pwtnit ( & anotiier on tiie d.w. ). 639 NEVILLE ( Sir Sydney O. ) SEVENTY ROLUNG YEARS. Olustrated. London : ( Faber & Faber ) First Edition. (1958). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt-extra. Fine in the dust-wrapper. One reference. 640 NEWMAN ( Bernard ) THE NEW EUROPE. With Maps. London: ( Hale) 1942. Fkst Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, silver. Qoth slightly faded, else a good copy. Seven references. 641 " NEW YORK TIMES " STAFF: CHURCHILL. IN MEMORIAM. His Life, His Death, His Wit, and Wisdom. Written & Edited ( with illustrations ) by the Staff of The New York Times. London: ( Bantam Books ) First Issue of the First Edition, ( Printed in the U. S. A. ) 1965. 8vo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. A Fine copy. 642 NICHOLSON (A. P. ) THE REAL MEN IN PUBLIC LIFE. Forces & Factors in the State. London: ( Collins) First Edition. ( 1928 ). Demy 8vo... Original dark-blue cloth, gilt. Good copy . Many references. 643 NORRIS ( A. G. S. ) CHURCHILL. A Heroic Neptunian Leader. An Article in Horoscope. 5 pp. with a portrait. May 1965. Cr 8vo. Original wrappers. Fine copy. 644 NORTH ( Rex ) THE BUTLIN STORY. ( lUustrated 1 London: ( Jarrolds ) N.d. First Edition. s( 1962). Large Cr 8vo. Original cloth. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Two references. 645 NORTHCOTE ( F. Stafford. ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. MAN OF DESTINY. L: (Newnes) N.d. [1965] First Edition. Qto. Original coloured pictorial wrappers. Fine copy. 646 NOTABLE LONDONERS: An lUustrated Who's Who of Professional and Busi- ness Men. London: Whitehall Publishing Co) 1924. Quarto. Original publisher's morocco, decorated & titled gilt -extra, a.e.g. Covers slightly worn & repaired, else a good copy. Contains phdtognph A, hiograptiy of ChurdiiU, and many of his Contemporaries and friends. 647 NOWELL- SMITH (Simon) THE HOUSE OF CASSELL. [ Dlustrated]. Lon- don: ( Cassell) First Edition. ( 1958 ). Quarto. Original dark-blue cloth , gilt. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Several references. 648 OBSERVER: CHURCHILL BY HIS CONTEMPORARIES. An OBSERVER Apinredation. London: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) First Edition. (1965). 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Illustrated. 89 649 OBSERVER: WINSTON S.CHURCHILL Skiidrad av stora samtida. Oversatt - ning av Roland Adlerberth. [ Original English title " Churchill By His Contemporar- ies. An Observer Appreciation. " Stockholm: ( Wahlstrwn & W id strand ) 1965. First Edition in Swedish. [ Illustrated ] . Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers over limp boards. Fine copy. 650 OLIVER ( Frederick Scott ) ORDEAL BY BATTLE. L: ( Macmillan J Repr. 1915. Demy 8vo. Original blue buckram, printed label. Fine copy. Four references. 651 ORWELL (George) INSIDE THE WHALE, & Other Essays. London: ( Golkncz) 1940. First Edition, Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Very good copy. P. 1 66 contains a most significant reference to Churchill. 652 PAHLEVY (Shah) MISSION FOR MY COUNTRY, by His Imperial Highness Mohamed Reza Shah Pahlevy, [ Illustrated ]. L: (Hutchinson ) First Edition.(1961) Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Covers slightly worn, else a good working copy . Several references. 653 PALME DUTT. ( R. ) WORLD POLITICS 1918-1936. London: ( Golkncz - Left Book Club Edition. ) 1936. Cr Svo. Original yellow wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Several references. 654 PALAEOLOGUS ( Stephen N. ) MICHAEL-NEO PALAEOLOGUS. His Gram- mar, by His Father. With One Hundred Illustrations, & diagrams. London: ( Dent ). 1924. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original smooth green cloth, ruled border & decoration in blind, gilt. A very good copy. Churchill quoted & other references. 655 PANETH (Philip) THE PRIME MINISTER WINSTON S. CHURCHILL as seen by His Enemies and Friends. L: ( Alliance Press ) First Edition. (1943). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Covers slightly stained; new end-papers, else a good copy. The book is illustrated with cartoons reproduced from newspapers, &c. 656 PATCH ( Blanche ) THIRTY YEARS WITH G. B. S. Frontispiece. L:( Gollancz ) 1951. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original orange cloth, spine titled in black. Inscription on the end- paper, else a good copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. Four references to Churchill. 657 PAWLE (Gerald) THE WAR & COLONEL WARDEN. Based on the Recollect- ions of Commander C. R. Thompson, C.M.G., O. B. E., R.N.(ret). Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister 1940 - 1945. With a Foreword by Averell Harriman. [ Illustrat- ed ]. London: ( Harrap ) 1963. Reprint. Large Demy Svo. Original red cloth, black labe on the spine, gilt. Good copy in d.w. As its title suggests , more or less, all about Churchill. 658 PEARSON ( Heskcth ) MODERN MEN AND MUMMERS. London: ( George Allen &Unwin) First Edition. (1921). Demy Svo. Original grey cloth, printed label. Good copy. Part 2, Chapter VII: " Winston Churchill. " 90 659 PEACOCK (Lady) FIELD MARSHAL VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY. ToW mainly for the Younger Readers. [ Illustrated ] . London f Hutchinson ) First Edition. (1951). Sq 8vo. Original brown cloth, decorated in red. Fine copy in the dust wrapper . References and a photograph. 660 PENN (Geoffrey) " UP FUNNELL, DOWN SCREW! " The Story of a Naval Engineer. [Illustrated]. L: ( Mollis & Carter ) First Edition. (1955). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Joints slightly worn, cloth a trifle stained, else a good copy. Two references. 661 PERKINS ( Frances ) THE ROOSEVELT I KNEW. [ Dlustrated ] . A^. Y: ( The Viking Press) 1946. First Edition. Demy 8vo, Original cloth, titled etc. gilt-extra. Fine copy in the dust wrapper.- Preserved in a blue quarter- morocco slip-case, spine raised, two labels in dark - blue morocco, gilt. Cloth sides. Photograph of Churchill, and two references. 662 PETRIE (Sir Charles) LORDS OF THE INLAND SEA. A Study of the Mediter - ranean Powers. L: ( Lovat Dickson- Special Edition for the Right Book Club) Repr. (June 1937). Large Cr 8vo. Original limp cloth, titled in black, cut-flush. Fine copy, Churchill quoted ; references on pp 220—221. 663 PHELAN (Jim) CHURCHILL CAN UNITE IRELAND. London: ( Gollancz - - Victory Books, No 6. ) 1940. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original boards, titled in black. Good copy. 664 PICTURE POST. THE MOST IMPORTANT LUNCH PARTY OF THE WAR. An illustrated article - magnificent photographs - contained in Vol 12. No. 11. Sept 13th. 1941. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. 665 PICTURE POST. CHURCHILL IN ITALY. An lUustrated article contained in Vol 24. No 12. Sept 16,1944. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. 666 PICTURE POST. CHURCHILL IS 70. HIS OWN WORDS ON OLD AGE. An illustrated artide in the issue of Dec 2. 1944. Vol 25. No. 10. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. 667 PITKIN MR. CHURCHILL. A Pictorial Cavalcade of His Life and Ex - tracts From His Immortal Speeches. L: ( H. A. & W. L. Pitkin J N.d. First Edition. Quarto. Original pictorial limp card wrappers. Good copy. By " A Man In The Street. " 668 PITKIN. THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL K.G., O.M., C.H., M.P. A Pictorial record with Extracts from His Immortal Speeches A re-issue of the foregoing item, with slight differences of setting; with nine extra new pa^s of photographs & text, etc., London: ( Pitkin) N.d.[ 1965 ] . First Edition - thus. Issued on the occasion of his death. 91 669 POLAND: THE NAZI Kultur IN POLAND. Written in Warsaw under the German Occupation and Published for the Polish Ministry of Information by His Majesty's Stationery Office. London: 1945. First Edition. With a Foreword by John Masefield. The Authorship of the book is " by several authors of necessity temporarily anonymous. " Demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. References to Churchill. 670 POOLE ( R. H. ) Editor: THE PICTURE STORY of FIFTY YEARS. 1900- 1950. London :( Newnes ) N. d. First Edition. Quarto. Original red cloth, titled in black. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. ( The d.w. slightly frayed ). Contains five photographs of Chiurchill, with one repeated on the dust-wrapper. 671 POTOCKI (Count) ATLANTIC CHARTISTS OPERATE ! A pamphlet, 1 page, printed on one side only, with a facsimile of " Labor Action" of January 8, 1946, with a cartoon depicting Churchill & Stalin, acting as Surgeons, Operating on a " patient " POLAND, with Roosevelt idly looking on. Beneath this the three ' operators ' stand by their handiwork — a decapitated, de— limbed remnant of the ' corpse ' of " Free- strong Independent Poland !" Issued by Count Potocki for the Right Review. N.d. [ ca 1944 ] . 672 POTOCKI (Count) MASTER OF LANCUT. The Memoirs of Count Pot - ocki. [Illustrated]. L: ( W. H. Allen ) 1959. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Binders' cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Many references. 673 POTSDAM DECLARATION (The). August 2. 1945. Contained in Internat- ional Concilliation, September, 1945. Number 413. Section 1. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good copy. Churchill twice mentioned. 674 POUND (Reginald) A MAYPOLE IN THE STRAND. Portrait. Z,om/o/i. (Benn) First Edition. (1948). Cr Svo. Original grey cloth, titled in blue. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Many references. 675 POUND (Reginald) RUNNING COMMENTARY. L: ( RockliffJ 1946. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original green cloth, silver. Good copy. Eight references. 676 POUND ( Reginald ) ARNOLD BENNETT. A Biography. [ lUustrated ] . London: ( Heinemann ) First Edition. (1952). Demy Svo. Original light -green cloth, gilt. Cover slightly marked, else a good copy. Several references. 677 POUND (Reginald) THE ENGLISHMAN. A Biography of Sir Alfred Mun - nings. [Illustrated]. London: ( Heinemann ) First Edition. (1962). Demy Svo. Original dark -blue cloth, gilt. Covers slightly marked , else good copy Several references. 92 678 PRICE ( Nancy ) INTO AN HOUR-GLASS. [ lUustrated ] . London:(Mus -eum Press) First Edition. (1953). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Spine slightly faded, else a good copy. Four references. 679 " PUNCH. " MR. PUNCH'S HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. London ( Cassell) 1919. First Edition. [ lUustrated.] Quarto. Original pictorial cloth, blocked gilt-extra. Good copy. Several references to Churchill as a Painter; The Dardenelles Incident, &c 680 QUINTA - FEIRA. DE " PREMEIRO " a SEGUNDO. A Cartoon shewing a triumphant Churchill taking over the Prime-Minister's role - and his umbrella - from a despondent Chamberlain. The cover - in black & white - of QUINTA - FEIRA. Lisboa. 16 de Maio de 1940. 681 RABINOWICZ ( Oskar K. ) WINSTON CHURCHILL ON JEWISH PROBLEMS. N. Y: ( Yoseloff ) First Edition. (1960). Cr Svo. Original blue cloth, silver. Fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper. ( the d.w. repaired ). Copious quotations, & many letters quoted. NOT IN WOODS. 682 RAINE (G. E. ) LLOYD GEORGE AND THE LAND. An Exposure and an Appeal. London: ( George Allen ) 1914. First Edition. Small Svo. Original red cloth, titled in black. Very good copy. Two references, and quotations. 683 RATTENBURY ( Harold B.) CHINA- BURMA VAGABOND. London: ( Fred - erickMuller) First Edition. (1946). Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, decorated & titled in red. Spine faded else a good copy. Three references. 684 RAYMOND ( E. T. ) PORTRAITS OF THE NEW CENTURY. ( The First Ten Years.) London: ( Benn ) First Edition. (1928). Demy Svo. Binders' red cloth, gilt . Possibly a " Review Copy " re-bound for per - manence . Name dated '31 on end-paper,; a bookplate removed , else a good copy. Several references. 685 READING (Marquess of) RUFUS ISAACS, First Marquess of Reading, P.C, G. C. B., G. C. S. I., G. C. I. E., G. C. V. O. 1914 - 1935. With 12 Illustrations. Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Three references. 686 RENDEL ( Sir George ) THE SWORD AND THE OLIVE. Recollections of Diplo macy and the Foreign Service. 191 3 -1954. [ Illustrated ] . London: ( Murray) . First Edition. ( 1957 ). Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Four references and a photograph. 93 687 RENNE (Louis Obed ) OUR DAY OF EMPIRE. Glasgow: ( Strickland Ore ss). 1954. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original limp boards, printed in black. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Many references. 688 REPINGTON (Colonel) THE FIRST WORLD WAR. 1914-1918. Personal Experiences of Lieut.-Col. C a Court Repington, CM. G., Boston: ( Houghton , Mifflin ) 1920. First U.S.A. Edition. Two Volumes. Demy 8vo. Original red fine-diaper cloth, ruled blid, gilt. Fine set. Copious references. 689 REYNOLDS ( Quentin ) WINSTON CHURCHILL, The Courageous Adventurer, The Rebellious Politician, The Inspiring War Leader. Illustrated with photographs . N.Y: (Random House) First Edition. (1963). Demy 8vo. Original coloured pictorial boards. Good copy. 690 ROBERTS (Lord) MEMORIAL FUND FOR DISABLED SOLDIERS AND SAILORS - WAR PORTRAIT STAMP ALBUM. London: ( Fawcett ) N.d. Quarto. Original red cloth, pictorially blocked in black. Covers faded & stained , contents fine. Contains a colour " Stamp " Portrait of Churchill as the First Sea Lord, & 118 of his celebrated contemporaries ( all of whom are associated with him or mentioned in his books. ) 691 ROBERTSON ( Field- Marshal Sir WUIiam ) SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918. With four plates in each volume. Z-onc?o«.- /" C(2sse//y First Edition. Two volumes. Large demy 8vo. Original black cloth, quadruple-ruled borders in blind, gilt. Save for a little light foxing, a good set. Many references. 692 ROBINSON (Donald) THE 100 MOST IMPORTANT PEOPLE IN THE WORLD TODAY. [Illustrated]. Boston: ( Little, Brown ) First Edition. (1952). 8vo. Original beige-brown cloth, the spice titled in green. Fine copy in the d. w. Chapter 3: Winston Churchill. FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT Four books about President Roosevelt, each volume carefully preserved with dust-wrappers, then encased in specially made slip [ & flap-over 1 covers, in turn protected with dip— cases, with quarter-morocco spines, raised, & labelled gilt-extra. 3 SPEAKING FRANKLY, by James F. Byrnes. Author's portrait and Map end-papers. A/: y. /^ //a/pez-'s y First Edition -Book Qub [1947] Demy 8vo. Original red boards, gilt. Fine copy in the d.w. Many references. 94 694 ROOSEVELT !N4lETROSPE€T. By John GunthetrN. Y- :( Harper < ft- [JyL^ Off Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy kv th e dust wrapper . 695 THANK YOU, Mr. PRESIDENT. A White House Notebook by A. Merti- man Snith. United Press White House Correspondent. A^. Y: ( Harper & Brothers) First Edition. ( 1946 ). Demy 8vo. Original dark-blue cloth, decorated ;pane lied in pink & titled gilt- extra. Very good in d.w. Chapter 18 largely concerned with " Mr. Churchill. " 696 STARLING OF THE WHITE HOUSE. The Story of the man whose Secret Service detail guarded five presidents from Woodrow Wilson to Franklin D. Roosevelt, as told to Thomas Sugrue by Colonel Edmund W Starling. Portrait. Demy 8vo. Original brown cloth, gilt. Fine copy, one reference. 697 RODRIGUES. ( L. ) CHURCHILL por Louren?© Rodrigues. Porto: ( Portucal- ense Editor, S. A. R. L. - Vidas CelebresDo Nosso Tempo) 1963. First Edition, niusttated. Large 12mo. Original pictorial [ full-length portrait ] wrappers. Fine copy. 698 ROOF OVER BRITAIN: The Official Story pf Britain's Anti- Aircraft Defences 1939 - 1942. London: ( H. M. S. O. ) 1943. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Very good copy. Contains a quotation & a reference to Churchill. 699 ROOSEVELT (Eleanor) THIS I REMEMBER. With 49 lUustrations. London: (Hutchinson) 1950. First Edition. Demy ■ 8vo. Original red buckram, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 700 ROSEBERRY (Lord) LORD RANDOLPH CHURCHILL. London: ( Humph- reys) 1906. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, titled gilt -extra, t.e.g, uncut. Good Copy, pp 2 - 11 refer to Winston's " Life of Lord Randolph Churchill. " 701 ROSS ( Irwin ) 'NO CHAINS on " THE BEAVER" ' lUustrated . An article contained in Reader's Digest. April 1964. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, cut-flush. Fine copy. Several references. 702 ROTHERMERE (Lord)etal: NEWS IN OUR TIME. 1896 - 1946. Golden Jubilee Book of The Daily Mail. L: ( Associated Newspapers Ltd) First Edition . ( 1946 ) Quarto. Rebound in morocco-grain cloth, titled - &, with owner's initials - gilt- extra. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, preserved. Fine copy. Many photographs & some references. 95 703 ROTHERMERE ( Lord ) et al: SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. A Birthday Tribute. London: ( A Daily Mail Publication ) 30th June, 1 954. Folio. A Newspaper. 80th Birthday Souvenir. Over 250 Photographs &c. 48 pp. 704 ROWSE ( A. L, ) THE ENGLISH SPIRIT. Essays in History & Literature . L: (Macmillan) 1944. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original red buckram, gilt. Very good in the dust -wrapper. A Newspaper article with photograph of Churchill pasted between the fly & half-title pages. References to Churchill and his Family. 705 ROWSE (A. L. ) THE LATER CHURCHILLS. L. i^MacmZ/tort; First Edit- ion. (1958). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Copious references. 706 ROWSE ( A. L. ) THE EARLY AND THE LATER CHURCHILLS. [ Ulustrated ] Comprising ' The Early Churchills, " & ' The Later Churchills.' With a new Preface . L: ( The Reprint Society by Arrangement with Macmillan ) First Edition -thus. (1959). Demy 8vo. Original % cream hnen, brown sheep spine, gil^. Fine in pictorial d. w. 707 ROWSE (A. L. ) THE SPIRIT OF ENGLISH HISTORY. With 6 Maps. Stockholm: ( AJB Ljus Forkg ) First Swedish Edition, - in English . (1944). Cr 8vo. Rebound in red half- calf, raised spine, labels gilt. Original front wrapper preserved. Very good copy. Three references. 708 ROYAL FAMILY: (The) IN WARTIME. London: ( Odhams ) 1945. First Edition. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. Contains fine portrait of Churchill as Prime Minister with his War Cabinet. 709 RUDE ( Hans ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. [ Illustrated ] . K@benhavn : (Marten A. A. Korchs forlag. ) 1947. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, uncut. Portrait on cover. Fine copy. 710 RUDOLF ( Mildred De M. ) EVERYBODY'S CHILDREN. The Story of the Church of England Children's Society. 1921 - 1948. [ Illustrated ] . Oxford : ( University Press ) 1950. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Several references. 711 RUIZ ( Nicolas Gonzalez. ) CHURCHILL - HITLER. Barcelona: ( Editorial Cervantes - Dos Arbitros De Los Destinos De Europa ) 1 945 . First Edition. 8vo. Original green wrappers. Good copy in pictorial dust-wrapper. 712 RUTTER ( Owen ) Editor: WE HAPPY FEW. An Anthology. L. /' 77ie Go Wen Cockerell Press ) 1946. First - Limited - Edition. Cr 8vo. Original " Specially bound" copy, the sides pictorial boards, in red, with blue buckram spine, gilt, t.e.g. Eleven engravings by John O'Connor. Number 13, of only 100 " specially bound " copies. Contains three contributions by Churchill. 96 713 RUTLEDGE ( Brett ) THE DEATH OF LORD HAW-HAW. No 1 PersonaUty of World War 2. Being an account of the last days of the Foremost Nazi Spy & News commentator., The Mysterious English Traitor. London: ( Laurie) First Ed (1941 ). Cr 8vo. Original blue cloth, titled in red. Good copy. Several references. 714 " SAGITARIUS " [ Olga Katzen.] " YOU ARE OLD, FATHER WINSTON." Con- tained in " Pipes Of Peace " London: (Cape ) First Edition. ( 1949 ). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gUt. good copy. Contains also " Peter Pantomime" a parody of Peter Pan, in which our hero is " Peter Winston Pan. " 715 " SAGITARIUS. " LET COWARDS FLINCH. lUustrated by " Vicky." London ( Turnstile Press ) 1947. First Edition. Quarto. Original coloured pictorial boards. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. Churchill mentioned & twice caricatured. 716 SALTER (Arthur) PERSONALITY IN POLITICS. Studies of Contemporary Statesmen. London: ( Faber & Faber ) First Edition. (1947. Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Good copy. Chapter VI: " Winston Churchill. Magnanimity. " & many other references. 717 SASSOON (Siegfried) THE WEALD OF YOUTH. Portrait. London: ( Faber & Faber) First Edition. ( 1942 ) Large Cr Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Inscription on the end-paper, else a good copy References. 718 SATURDAY EVENING POST: "TREASURY." Selected from the Complete files by Roger Butterfield, & the Editors of the Saturday E>'cning Post. [ Illustrated ] . N. Y: ( Simon & Schuster. ;1954. First Edition. Quarto. Original boards blocked gilt -extra, cloth spine , gilt. Fine copy. " Who's Who & Why. W. Churchill. " Quotation & references. 719 SCARFOGLIO (Carlo). EUROPA UDEN ENGLAND. Nodvendigheden af Kon^entaMoAslsid. KQbenhavn : ( " Literaria") 1940. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original wrappers, cut-flush. A Fine copy. 720 SCHELLENBERG (Walter) THE SCHELLENBERG MEMOIRS. Edited & Trans - lated by Louis Hagen. Introduction by Allan Bullock. [ lUustrated ] . London: (Deutsch) First Edition. (1956). Demy Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine s copy. Several references. 721 SCHUMANN ( Frederick L. ) DESIGN FOR POWER. The Struggle for the World Maps, by George D. Brodsky. N.Y: (Knopf). 1942. First Edition. Quarto. Original beige buckram, pictorially blocked in brown.Good copy. Many references. 722 SCHWARZCHILD ( Leopold ) WORLD IN TRANCE. Foreword by D. Brogan. L: ( Hamish Hamilton ) Reprinted. ( Sept 1943;originally issued in July ). Cr Svo. Original buckram, titled in red. Name excised on inner cover else good. Many references. 723 SCOTT (Sir Harold) YOUR OBEDIENT SERVANTS. YI>eursc/i; 1st Ed. (1959). Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 97 724 SCOTT (J.W.Robertson) THE DAY BEFORE YESTERDAY. Memories of an Uneducated Man. [ Illustrated ].L: ( Methuen } First Edition. ( 1951 ). Demy 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Covers slightly worn, else a good copy . Two references. 5 SCUDAMORE ( Frank ) A SHEAF OF MEMORIES. Portrait. L: ( T. F.Unwin) First Edition. ( 1925 ). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, triple-ruled borders in blind, gilt. Covers slightly rubbed, else a good copy. A fine Churchill anecdote. 726 SEDDON (Richard) A HAND UPLIFTED. A Fragment of Autobiography . London: ( Muller ) First Edition. (1963). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, spine titled in black. A Fine copy in the dust -w. Five references. 727 SEELY ( Maj-Gen. Rt. Hon. J. E. B. ) ADVENTURE. [ Illustrated ] . London: ( Heinemann ) Cheap Edition. ( 1931 ). Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt -extra. A Good copy. Many references. 8 SENCOURT (Robert) WINSTON CHURCHILL. L: ( Faber & Faber ) Repiint. (1943). Cr Svo. Original grey-black cloth, gilt. Good copy. 729 SERMONETA. ( The Duchess of ) SPARKLE DISTANT WORLDS. [ lUustrat- ed ] . London: ( Heinemann ) Reprinted, Oct 1949. Cr 8vo. Original cloth gilt. Very good copy. Four References. SHAW ( Bernard ) EVERYBODY'S POLITICAL WHAT'S WHAT ? Portrait '. L: (Constable) First Edition. (1944). Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Three references. 731 SHERWOOD ( Robert Emmett ) ROOSEVELT AND HOPKINS . An Intimate History. [ lUustrated ] . N. V: f Harper & Brothers. J First Edition. ( 1948 ) . Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 732 SHIRER ( WiUiam L. ) THE RISE & FALL OF THE THIRD REICH. A History of Nazi Germany. L: ( Seeker & Warburg ) 1966. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original grey cloth, gilt. A Fine Copy. Copious References. 733 SIDEBOTHAM ( Herbert ) PILLARS OF THE STATE. [ Illustrated] . London: ( Nisbet ) First Edition. (1921). Demy Svo. Original buckram, gilt. Lower cover trifle faded else a good copy. Chapter 9: " Mr. Winston Churchill. " With a fine portrait. 98 734 SIEVIER ( R. S. Editor: THE WINNING POST ANNUAL, No 9. 1909 -1910 . Containing a scurillous cartoon by ' THE SNARK.' entitled " THE SUFFRAGETTES PRISON CELL. " It depicts a cell in Holloway Prison, with a rocklngrchaii fashioned as a Policeman with Winston's face. A caipet in the shape of an outstretched man, with the name ASQUITH imprinted upon it. Two mottoes decorate the walls, shewing the Initials L . G. standing for either Lloyd George or Low Gas Bag. Hie other shews W. C. standing for either Winston Churchill or Weak Coward. Small qto. Original pictorial wrappers. Rebacked, else good copy. 735 SIMON ( Rt. Hon. Sir John. M.P. ) THREE SPEECHES ON THE GENERAL STRIKE. With an Introduction, Diary of Events, & Appendices. London: (Mac - millan ) 1926. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Covers trifle faded, else a good copy. Churchill & the British Gazette mentioned. 736 SIMON ( The Rt. Hon. Viscount ) RETROSPECT. Ihe Memoirs of [Illustrated]. London: ( Hutchinson ) First Edition. (1952). Quarto. Original blue buckram, gilt. Fine copy. Many references and a portrait. 737 SITWELL ( Osbert ) THE WINSTONBURG LINE. 3 Satires. London: ( Hender - son's - The Bomb Shop ) First Edition (Sept 1919 ). ( Balston O.S. # 3] Quarto. Original orange pictorial wrappers with a caricature of Churchill on the cover, repeated on the title-page. WOODS p 281 #6 738 SMART SET (The) MARCONIGRAMS TO SANTA CLAUS. A series of 'spooF Maroonigrams, satirising the kind of message certain celebrities would be likely to send. In Volume XXVIL No. 1. January 1909. Quarto. Modern wrappers. Contains only one reference to Churchill, but that a most significant and prophetic one: " Dear Santa Claus / Please make me Prime Minister. Winston Churchill" This, therefore, anti-dates the celebrated jibe directed against the late President John F. Kennedy. 739 SMITH (F.E. M. P. ) SPEECHES DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS AND ELSEWHERE. 1906-1909. Liverpool: ( Young ) 1910. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Churchill quoted & criticised fourteen times. 740 SMITH ( LesUe ) HAROLD WILSON The Authentic Portrait. London: ( Hod - der & Stoughton) First Edition. (1964) Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Several references. 741 SMITH (Denys) AMERICA AND THE AXIS WARX-Y dzpe^ First Ed: ( 1942 ) Cr Svo. Original cloth, silver. Cover spotted, affecting only the end-papers. Many references. 99 742 SMITH ( Walter BedeU ) MOSCOW MISSION 1946 - 1949. [ lUustrated ]. Lo« - don ( Heinermnn ) First Edition. (1950). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt -extra. Good copy. Several references. 743 SMUTS ( J. C. ) JAN CHRISTIAN SMUTS. With 23 pages of half-tone illustrations and 5 Maps. London :( Cassell ) Fust Edition. (1952). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust wrapper. Many references. 744 SMYTH ( Sir John ) MING. Sketches by Lady Smyth, and Photographs. London: (Muller) First Edition. (1966). Cr 8vo. Original imitation-cloth paper-boards, gilt. Fine copy in pictorial d.w. N.B. Although this collection aims at ending with Churchill's funeral and material pertaining thereunto, we cannot adhere rigidly to this principle for an occasional item will demand inclusion, as does this. Not only is there present a most unusual photo - graph of " Winnie " with his favourite cat, but this is the first book to contain a Dedication " To His Memory. " 745 SNOW (C. P. ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. A Tribute. [ Mlustrated ]. An article in Reader's Digest. Volume 82. May 1963. 8vo. Original wrappers. Good copy. 746 SPARROW ( Gerald ) CHURCHILL. MAN OF THE CENTURY. 1874 - 1965 . London : ( Odhams ) First Edition, ( 1965 ). 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. A Fine copy. 747 " THE SPEAR " PORTRAIT of MR. WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL, Son of the Late Lord Randolph Churchill. ( Wounded, Chieveley. ) Contained in a sect - ion captioned " How The Peerage Has Suffered By The War. " in the original issue of The Spear, January 24. 1900. Volume 1, No. 1. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy of this rare periodical. 748 SPAIGHT ( J. M. C,B.,C.B.E. ) BOMBING VINDICATED. London: ( Bles ) . First Edition. ( 1944 ). 8vo. Original pink cloth, the spine titled in blue. Many references. SPEARS ( Maj-Gen. Sir Edward L. ) ASSIGNMENT TO CATASTROPHE. 749. Volume 1. PRELUDE TO DUNKIRK. July 1939 - May 1940. First Edition - Fourth Impression. London: ( Heinemann ) 1954. 750 Volume 2. THE FALL OF FRANCE. June 1940. First Edition. 1955. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copies in the dust -wrappers. Many references. 751. SPEARS (Maj-Gen. Sir Edward L. ) ASSIGNMENT TO CATASTROPHE. [ Illustrated ] . The combined editions of Prelude To Dunkirk, &, The Fall of France. London: ( The Reprint Society ). First Edition -thus. (1956) Cr 8vo. Original red cloth, titled on the spine gilt on blue. A Fine copy. Many references. 100 752 The SPHERE: " The Armoured Train engagement in whidi Mr. Winston Churchill speciaOy distinuished himself. " A brief account contained in The Sphere , Volume 1, No 1, Jan 27th, 1900. Large Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Covers slightly dust- stained, else good. 753 The SPHERE: WINSTON CHURCHILL. A Memorial Tribute. . L: ( Produced by The Sphere) 1956. First Edition. Folio.. Original pictorial wrappers. A Fine copy. 754 STEED ( H. Wickham ) et al : GREAT EVENTS IN HISTORY, by Sir BasU Bladcett, Maijorie Bowen, C.D.H. Cole, C.G. Coulton, Lord Rennell of Rodd, Steed, & Others. London: ( Cassell) First Edition. ( 1934 ). Demy 8vo. Original red buckram, gilt. Very good copy. Contains an important reference to Churchill's Gallipoli campaign. 755 STEWART ( Averil ) ' ALICELLA ' A Memofa: of Alice King Stewart & Ella Christie. London: ( Murray ) Reprint. (1956). Illustrated. Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Tliree references. 756 STEWART ( Herbert Leslie ) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL As Writer & Speaker. London: ( Sidgwick & Jackson ) First Edition. ( 1954 ) . 8vo. Original blue buckram, gilt. A Fine copy in the dust - Wrapper. 757 STEWART- GORDON (James) " THIS SECRET PLACE " An Illustrated artide in Reader's Digest. December, 1965. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Very good copy. Churchiirs secret wartime headquarters. 758 STORRS (Ronald) ORIENTATIONS. [ lUustrated ] . Lotidon: ( Ivor Nich- olson & Watson). 1937. First' Edition. Quarto. Original blue cloth, decorated gilt -extra. Very good copy in the d. w. Five references. 759 STRABOLGI (Lord) NARVIK AND AFTER. With Illustrations and five Maps. London: (Hutchinson -Book Cbib Edition) N.d. [ 1940 ] . Demy 8vo. Original light -blue cloth, decorated & titled in black. Covers faded else a good copy. References, quotation, and a fine photograph. 760 STRACHEY (John) WHAT ARE WE TO DO ? London ( GolUmcz- Left Book Cbib) 1938. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original red boards, titled &c in blade. Spine/joint repaired, else a good copy Two references. 761 STRANG (Lord) HOME AND ABROAD, [ Ulustiated ] . London: (Deutsch). First Edition. (1956). Cr 8vo. Original two -toned cloths, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 101 762 " STRATEGICUS . " [ Herbert Charles O' NeOl ] FROM DUNKIRK TO BENGHAZI London: ( Faber & Faber ) First Edition. (1941) Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the dust -wrapper. Many references. 763 " STRATEGICUS. " [ Herbert Charles O'NeUl ] THE VICTORY CAMPAIGN . ( May 1944 - August 1945) London: ( Faber & Faber ) First Edition. (1947) Demy 8vo. Original red cloth , gilt. Good Copy. Many references. 764 STREIT (QarenceK. ) UNION NOW. A Proposal for a Federal Union of the Democracies of the North Atlantic. L: ( Cape ) Reprint. (1939). Cr 8vo. Original green cloth, gilt. Good copy. Churchill cited & two other references. 765 STREIT (QarenceK.) UNION NOW WITH BRITAIN. N.Y: ( Harper and Brothers) N. d. [1941]. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original pink cloth, decorated & titled in blue and gilt -extra. Fine copy Four references and a quotation. 766 STUART ( Sir CampbeU ) OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS ONCE. [ Illustrated ] . L: (Collins) 1952. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original grey cloth, gilt. Good copy. Several references and a quotation. 767 SUNDAY TIMES " OUR £ 1 , 000 LITERARY PPJZE awarded to Mr. Churchill for his two volumes of War Memoirs. " With portrait. Contained in THE SUNDAY TIMES NATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITION. Oct 31 to Nov 14, 1949. Catalogue and magazine. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Covers slightly frayed else a good copy. Con - taining also the loose leaflet (quarto ) of SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION , an- nouncing - inter alia - Churchill's visit to receive his prize. 768 SVANSTROM (Ragnar) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Oslo: ( Forlagt av Johan Grundt Tanum) 1945. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original wrappers, uncut. A Fine copy. 769 SVANSTRtto! (Ragnar) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Kobenhavn: ( H. Hagerup's Forlag) 1946. Oversaettelse fra Svensk ved Inger Bloedel. Cr Svo. Original wrappers, uncut. A Fine copy. 770 SWAFFER ( Hannen ) HANNEN SWAFFER'S WHO'S WHO. With a frontispiece & a Foreword by Edgar Wallace. London: ( Hutchinson ) First Edition [1929]. Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Covers slightly stained, else a good copy. " WINSTON CHURCHILL. " p. 133. 771 SWEET -ESCOTT ( Bickham ) BAKER STREET IRREGULAR. L:(Methuen). First Edition. ( 1965 ) Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the dust - Wiapper. Many references. 102 772 SYKES ( Adam ) & SPROAT ( lain ) THE WIT OF SIR WINSTON. London: ( Leslie Frewin ) First Edition. (1965) Illustrated. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. 773 TANGYE ( Nigel ) &, TURNER (W.J.) BRITISH ADVENTURE. Introduc- tion by Nigel Tangye. Edited by W. J. Turner. With 48 plates in colour, & 1 20 Dlus- tiaions in black & white. London: ( Collins ) 1947. First Edition. Quarto. Original beige cloth. Covers slightly faded, else a good copy. Several references. 774 TAYLOR ( H. A. ) JIX VISCOUNT BRENTFORD. Being the Authoritative and Official Biography of the Rt. Hon. William Joynson -Hicks, First Viscount Brentford ofNewick. [Illustrated]. London: ( Stanley Paul ) First Edition. (1933). Quarto. Original dark-blue buckram, ruled borders in blind, gilt- extra. Fine copy Many references. 775 TAYLOR ( Robert Lewis ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. An Informal Study of Greatness. [Illustrated]. N. Y : ( Doubleday ) 1952. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original blue clotli. the spine ruled in red & titled in gilt. Very good copy. 776 TAYLOR ( Robert Lewis ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. The Biography of a Great Man. Montreal : ( Pocket Books ofCatiada ) First Canadian Edition; Second Printing. (March 1954). Small 8vo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut -flush. Good copy, 777 TENNYSON - JESSE. ( F. ) THE STORY OF BURMA. [ Dlustrated ] Xondon (Macmillan) 1946. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Covers stained, else a good copy. Two references. 778 TEETENS ( T. H. ) THE NEW GERMANY AND THE OLD NAZIS. London: ( Seeker & Warburg ) First Edition (1961). Cr Svo. Original cloth, silver. Fine copy in the dust - wrapper. Five references. 779 TEMPLE ( A. G. ) GUILDHALL MEMORIES. With Portraits and Dlustrations . London: ( Murray ) 1918. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, titled in black. Spine faded else a good copy. Churchill quoted. 780 TEMPLEWOOD (Viscount) AMBASSADOR ON SPEQAL MISSION, by The Rt Hon. Sir Samuel Hoare, D.C.L., LL.D., D.Litt., Viscount Templewood . London : (Collins) 1946. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original brown cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Many references; &, " Mr. Churcldirs Reply " to Franco. 3 pp. 781 TOOMAS (Edward) THE LIFE OF THE DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH. L: ( Chapman & Hall ) 1915. First Edition - First issue. Demy Svo. Original red cloth, bordered & titled in black, pit . Fine copy. The story of Churchiirs family; witii three references to him. 103 782 THOMPSON ( Sir Geoffrey ) FRONT LINE DIPLOMAT. Portrait. London : (Hutchinson) First Edition. (1959), Cr 8vo. Original cloth, spine titled in white & gilt. Good copy in the d . w. Six references. 783 THOMPSON. ( Ex-Det. Insp. W. H. ) I WAS CHURCHILL'S SHADOW. [ Illus- trated ] . London: ( Christopher Johnson ) N.d. Fourth Impression. Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY . 784 THOMPSON ( Ex-Det. Insp. W. H. ) SIXTY MINUTES With WINSTON CHURCHILL. [ Churchill's ' Shadow.' ] . London ( Christopher Johnson ) N. d. ( 1957 ) Second Impression . Cr 8vo. Original pictorial boards. A Fine copy. Signed and dated by the Author. 785 THOMSON ( Malcobn ) THE LIFE & TIMES OF WINSTON CHURCHILL. L (Odhamsj N.d. [ 1945 ]. First Edition. Quarto. Original blue cloth, blocked with a medallion portrait of Churchill on the upper cover . Spine shghtly faded else a good copy. 786 THOMSON ( Malcolm ) A MAN OF DESTINY. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL By the Editors of ' Country Beautiful. ' Introduction by Malcolm Thomson. ( Col oured & other fllustrations.) N. Y: ( Published by the Country Beautiful Foundat - ion, Inc. ) First Edition - thus. ( 1965 ). Large Quarto. Original blue morocco -grained boards, titled gilt - extra, with col - oured portrait superimposed on the upper cover. Joint repaired, else a good copy. 787 THOMSON ( Malcolm ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Prague ( Zivot a Doha Ladis ■ lav Kuncir V Praze ) 1 946. First Edition of this troislation into Czechoslovak ) . Large Cr 8vo. Original pey cloth, the spine titled in blue. 788 THOMSON ( R. W. ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. THE YANKEE MARLBOR - OUGH. N. Y: ( Doubleday ) 1963. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original % grey cloth, black cloth spine, gilt. A Fine copy, in pictorial dust -wrap per. 789 THRUSTON ( Edmund Heathcote ) EARL OF ROSEBERY. Statesman and Sportsman. [Illustrated]. London. { Tavistock Press J First Edition. (1928 ). Demy Svo. Original blue buckram, titled gilt-extra.A Uttle light foxing, else a good copy. Three references. 790 TIMES BOOKSHOP. WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL. An Exhibition of Manuscripts and Books in Honour of His Eightieth Birthday, 30th November,! 954. Dem>' Svo. Original printed wrappers. Ver)' good copy. 104 791 TIMES ( The ) HOUSE OF COMMONS. 195 1. [ Illustrated ].L; ( The Times Office) N.d. [1951]. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Full crushed blue niger morocco, ruled «&. decorated, spine raised & dec- orated, & with deep inner dentelles, all giU-extra, all edges gilt. A superb volume. Churchill appears here as Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, & as Minister of Defence, 792 TITTERTON ( A. F. ) FROM WATERLOO TO GEORGE VI . Reference Book. London: ( Ginn - History.for Grammar Schools, Book V ) Third Impression (1958) Cr 8vo. Original boards, titled &c. in blue. Good Copy. Churchill mentioned & quoted. 793 TOURNOUR&KABERRY. MEN OF BRITAIN. Designed by Margaret Tournour. Verses by C. J. Kaberry. London: ( O. U. P. ) First Edition. (1942). Small 8vo. Original pictorial boards, rebacked. Some marginal annotations, else a good copy. The " Envoi " on the last page of text is devoted in verse & picture to Churchill. 794 TOWERS ( Frederick ) Editor: SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. A MemoriaL Lon- don: (Macdonald) 1965. First Edition. Quarto. Original morocco-grained paper-boards, titled on the upper cover only, gilt. Fine copy in the pictorial dust -wrapper. 795 TRADE NEWS. September 23. 1967. A photograph of a "montage " portrait bust, modeUed out of crushed Sunday Telegraph sheets. Withdrawn from the issue. Good copy. 796 TRUMAN ( Harry S. ) YEAR OF DECISIONS. 1945. Portrait. London: ( Hod -der & Stoughton ) First English .Edition. (1955). Quarto. Original blue cloth, with facsimile signature of the Author blocked gilt - extra, gilt. A Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Copious references. 797 VALENTINE ( L[aura formerly Jury] ) HEROES OF THE BRITISH ARMY. J London: ( Wame ) [1910] First Edition. Quarto. Original red fine -diaper cloth, ruled border & Victoria Cross within a laurel wreath blocked in blind, spine decorated gilt -extra. Backstrip faded, edge slightly worn, else a good copy. The Chapter ' Sir George White & Lady smith ' containing quotations from Winston Churchill's " London To Ladysmith Via Pretoria. " 798 VANSITTART ( Rt. Hon. Lord ) BONES OF CONTENTION. London: (Hutchinson) N.d. [1945]. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original green cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Two references. 799 VICTORY BOOK ( The) London: ( Odhams )N.d. [ ca 1948/9 ] First Edition. Demy Svo. Original red morocco -grain -cloth, pictorially blocked in blind, gilt Superbly illustrated. A Fine portrait in colour , & others of Churchill. 105 800 VOGEL = J0RGENSEN ( T. ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Seierens Organisator. Til Norsk ved Trygve Width. Oslo: ( Gyldendal Norsk Forlag } 1948. First Edition. Demy 8vo. 1 wo Volumes. Original decorated boards, morocco spines, decorated in blind, labels-gilt. Slightly rubbed else a very good set. 801 VOGEL=J0RGENSEN ( T. ) WINSTON CHURCHILL. Sejrens Organisator. Kobenhavn: ( Branner ) First Edition. Portrait frontispiece & other Illustrations . Two Volumes. Large Demy 8vo. Original pictorial portrait wrappers, uncut. I'ine set. 802 VOIGT. (F. A. ) PAX BRIT AN NIC A. London: ( Constable ) First Edition. ( 1949). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, silver. Covers slightly worn, else a good copy in the d.w. Many references. 803 VON RIBBENTROP. RIGSUDENRIGSMINISTER VON RIBBENTROFS TALE on EUROPAS FRIHEDSKAMP. Nov 1941 Cr 8vo. Original blue wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Churchill several times mentioned in this Tale. [ i.e. Speech ] . 804 WAGHORNE ( Arthur ) THROUGH A PEER GLASS. Winnie's Adventures in Wastemonster. Drawn by David Wilson. London: ( Hodder & Stoughton ) 1908. First Edition. Quarto. Original khaki- brown cloth, blocked pictorially in black & blue.Wanting the Frontispiece (• here supplied in Xerox )^ else a very good copy. A little-known piece of CARROLL -lANA, in which our Winston plays his usual leading role. ^ ( iJi^hJU^ U-O-aI^j^^^ ) 805 WARBURG. ( James P. ) GERMANY. Key to Peace. London: ( Deutsch ) First Edition. ( 1954 ). Cr Svo. Original black cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Copious references. 806 WAR DEPARTMENT. THE WAR IN OUTLINE 1939-1944. Materials for the Use of Army Orientation Course. Prepared by The War Department. Washington: ( The Infantry Journal). 1944. Second Edition. Svo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Five references. 807 " WATCHMAN. " ( Samuel V.T. Adams 1 RIGHT HONOURABLE GENTLEMEN. London : ( Right Book Club ). First Edition in this series. ( 1940 ). Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. The titling on the backstrip slightly chipped, else a very good copy. Chapter IV: Mr. Winston Churchill. There are also references to him throi^out the book. See item 236 for the First Appearance of this book, illustrattvf . 808 WECHSLER ( James A. ) THE AGE OF SUSPICION. London: ( Deutsch ) First Edition. ( 1954 ). Demy Svo. Original red cloth-type boards, gilt. Spine slightly rubbed, else good. Two references. 106 809 WEEKS (Edward) THE OPEN HEART. Portrait. L: ( Joseph ) First Edition . ( 1956 ). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt Very good copy. Five references. 810 WELLS ( H. G. ) THE MOSLEY OUTRAGE. Reprinted from The " DaUy Worker." N.d. First Edition in separate form. 8vo. 4 pp. Fine copy. A reference to W.S.C. 811 WELLES ( Sumner ) THE TIME FOR DECISION. London: ( Hamish Hamilton) Reprint. ( 1945 ). Cr 8vo. Original pale green cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. Many references. 812 WEMYSS (Lord Wester) THE LIFE & LETTERS of LORD WESTER WEMYSS G. C. B., C. M. G., M.V.O. Admiral of the Fleet . By Lady Wester Wemyss. [ lUus - trated]. London: ( Eyre & Spottiswoode ) 1935. First Edition. Thick Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, decorated gilt-extra. Good copy. Many references, and two quotations. 813 WERTH (Alexander) RUSSIA AT WAR. 1941-1945. Maps. London: ( Barrie & Rockliff ) Second Impression. (1964). Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the dust -wrapper. C!opious references. 814 WERTH (Alexander) AMERICA IN DOUBT. London: ( Hale ) First English Edition. ( 1959 ). Demy 8vo. Original black buckram-type boards, gilt. Very good copy in the d. w. Two references. 815 WESTMINSTER COLLEGE. NEWS from the WINSTON CHURCHILL MEMOR- IAL AND LIBRARY IN THE UNITED STATES. Fulton: Missouri ( Westminster College.) Volume 1. No. 2. Leaflet 4 pp. (Juarto. Very good copy. 816 WHEATLEY (Dennis) STRANGER THAN FICTION. lUustrated. London: (Hutchinson) First Edition. (1959). Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, spine panel in blue, titled in white. Fine copy in d.w Many references. 817 WHEATLEY (Dennis) SATURDAYS WITH BRICKS. (& Other Days Under Shell Fire ). lUustrated. London: ( Hutchinson) First Edition. (1961). Quarto. Original buckram, gilt. Fine copy. With the Author's " Note " loosely inserted. Dedicated : " Sir Winston Churchill K.G., P.C., O.M., C.H., F.R.S., M. P. Our most illustrious builder and the architect of victory. " 818 WHEELER ( Harold ) THE PEOPLE'S HISTORY of the SECOND WORLD WAR Sept 1939 - December, 1940. ( IBustrated with Maps, &c.) L: ( Odhams ) [1941 ] . Cr 8vo. Original red morocco-grain cloth, decorated in blind, gilt. Good copy. Portrait, & many references. 107 819 WHEELER (Harold) THE PEOPLE'S HISTORY of the SECOND WORLD WAR Volume 2. January to December 1941. ( Illustrated ). L: ( Odhams ) [ 1943 ] .All Published. Demy 8vo. Original blue morocco-pain cloth, pictorially blocked in blind, gilt. A good copy. Many references, quotations, etc., 820 WHITAKER'S ALMANACK. Shorter Edition. 1964. Small Cr 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Good copy. Many references. 821 WHITE (Antonia) B. B.C. AT WAR. [ Illustrated ]. Z,o«c?o«.Y5. 5. C.y N.d [1941 ]. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Photograph of Winston & Clementine Churchill and a reference. 822 WHITE (Arnold) THE VIEWS OF 'VANOC An EngUshman's Outlook. Second Series. London: ( Kegan Paul &c. } 1913. First Edition. 8vo. Original blue fine -ribbed cloth, titled &c. in blind, gilt. A Good copy. References to Churchill's trip to Belfast. 823 WHITE ( Arnold ) THE HIDDEN HAND. L: ( Grant Richards) 1917. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, titled in red. Good copy. An important reference " Anti— Churchill " by a writer perhaps better known as * VANOC. ' 824 WHITE (Theodore) FIRE IN THE ASHES. Europe in Mid-Century. Map. London: ( Cassell ) First Edition. (1954). Cr 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 825 WILLIAMS (Francis) WAR BY REVOLUTION. L: ( Routledge) [1940]. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, the spine titled in mauve. Good copy. Three references. 826 WILLIAMS ( Francis ) PRESS, PARLIAMENT AND PEOPLE . London : ( Heinemann ) First Edition. (1946). 8vo. Original cloth, silver. Good copy. Many references. 827 WILLIAMS- THOMPSON (Mike) ON THE RECORD. An Interim Memoir Por - trait. London: ( Mu Her } 1960. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original cloth, gilt. Fine in the dust- wrapper. Several references to Churchill, also to Clementine and Sarah. 828 WINDSOR ( The Duchess of ) THE HEART HAS ITS REASONS. The Memoirs of... [lUustrated]. L.Y/osep/iy First Edition. ( 1956 ). Large Demy 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt. A Fine copy. Many references. 108 829 WINDSOR ( The Duke of ) A KING'S STORY. The Memoirs of H. R. H. Duke of Windsor. K. G. With frontispiece & 22 pages of Illustrations. London : ( Cassell) . First Edition. ( 1951 ). Demy Svo. Original red cloth, decorated armorially «&c. gilt -extra. Good copy. Many references. 830 WINGFIELD-STRATFORD. ( Esme ) CHURCHILL. The Making of a Hero . London: ( iiollancz ) 1942. First Edition. Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy. 831 WINN (Godfrey) THE QUEEN'S COUNTRYWOMEN. [Illustrated]. Lon - don: ( Hutchinson ). First Collected Edition. (1956). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Five references. 832 WINTERTON ( Earl ) ORDERS OF THE DAY. Portrait. London: ( Cassell ). First Edition. ( 1963 ). Demy Svo. Original cloth, gilt. Good copy. Many references. 833 WINTERTON ( Paul ) INQUEST ON AN ALLY. London: ( Cresset Press } 1948 First Edition. Demy Svo. Original red cloth, titled gilt -extra. Good copy. Many references. 834 "WITTY-CUR. (Joe)" AN ALMANACK For the Year of Disgrace. 1907. Ed- ited by " Jim Crow. " London. N.d. [ 1907- 1908 ?] . Svo. Original pictorial wrappers. several sarcastic & satirical references. 835 WOOLTON ( The Eail of ) THE MEMOIRS OF THE Rl HON . THE EARL Of WOOLTON. C.H., P.C, D.L., LL.D. [Illustrated]. London: ( Cassell ) . First Edition. ( 1959 ). Demy Svo. Original bright-blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy, in pictorial dust-wrapper. Copious references and a fine photograph. 836 WOOTON ( Graham ) THE OFFICIAL HISTORY of THE BRITISH LEGION . [ Illustrated ] . L: ( P.f. The British Legion by Macdonald & Evans) 1956.1st Ed . Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, silver. Very good copy in the dust -wrapper. ( the d.w. frayed ). Several references. Fine photograph of Sir Winston & Lady Clementine: Another of the Illuminated Address presented to W. S. C. 837 WRENCH ( John Evelyn ) FRANCIS YEATS- BROWN 1886 - 1944. Portrait . London : (Eyre & Spottiswoode ) First Edition. ( 1948 ). Demy Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Covers slightly soiled, else a good copy. Four references. 109 838 WULLUS-RUDIGER. (J.) LES MEMOIRS DE M. P. REYNAUD ET LA BEL- GIQUE. Un appel a W. CHURCHILL et au Gl. De GAULLE. Bmxelles : ( Etablis - sementsGeheraux D'Imprimerie ). 1946. First Edition. Demy Svo. Original printed wrappers. Fine copy. Quarto. Original printed wrappers, uncut. Fine copy. Many references, & quotations . INSCRIBED PRESENTATION: " pour Monsieur Andre Le Troquer, I Ministre de Vlnterieur de France, / en homage respectueux, I et avec les assurances / de mes senti- ments les meilleurs, / J. Wullus -Rudiger / le 19-3-1946." 839 WYATT ( Woodrow ) DISTINGUISHED FOR TALENT. Some Men of In - fluence and Enterprise. L: ( Hutchinson ) First Edition. (1958). Cr Svo. Original cloth, gilt. A very good copy. Chapter 19 : Sir Winston Churchill. 840 WYNDHAM LEWIS. ( D. B. ) I COULDN'T HELP LAUGHING. An Anthology of War-Time Humour. A New & Enlarged Edition. L: (Lindsay Drummond ) Oct (1943) Quarto. Original red cloth, pictorially blocked & titled in blue. Fine copy in the d.w. Contains a fine drawing of W. S. C in eleven characteristic poses, by Topolski, & quotations. 841 WYNNER ( Edith ) &, LLOYD (Georgia) SEARCHLIGHT ON PEACE PLANS, Choose Your Road To World Government. N. Y: ( Button ). First Edition - Second printing. ( 1946 ). Quarto. Original beige linen titled" in green. Very good copy in the dust-wrapper . This copy signed by the second of the authors " George" Lloyd. Several references & quotations. 842 " X " MYSELF NOT LEAST. Being the Personal Reminiscences of X. London : ( Thornton Butterworth ) First Edition. (1925). Demy Svo. Original brown cloth, ruled & decorated in blind, titled gilt-extra. Very good copy. Several references. 843 YAPP ( Sir Arthur E. ) IN THE SERVICE OF YOUTH. [ lUustrated ] . London: ( Nisbet ). First Edition. Cr Svo. Original blue cloth, gilt. A Very good copy. Two references. 843 YOUNG ( G. M. ) THE GOVERNMENT OF BRITAIN. With 12 Plates in Colour & 1 6 illustrations in black & white. London: ( Collins ) 1931. First Edition. Quarto. Original decorated boards. Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Contains a cartoon of Churchill by " Vicky. " 845 YOUNG ( Kenneth ) CHURCHILL & BEAVERBROOK. A Study in Friendship & Politics. [Illustrated]. London: ( Eyre & Spottiswoode ) First Edition. ( 1966 ). Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Very good copy in the dust -wrapper. no GOLD. SILVER. & BRONZE MEDALLIONS. A SET of TWO GOLD MEDALS, ISSUED IN HIS HONOUR & TO HIS MEMORY. Presented in the shape of Replicas of the Two Postage Stamps struck in His Honour 846 (i) 4d. Value. Serial Number A 0728 18c. 847 (u) l/3d Value Serial Number B 0728 18c. With Certificate of assay & issue, & in the original Velvet- lined case. Together with a " First -Day" of issue cover, shewing the two stamps in their original format. 848 A RARE GOLD MEDAL, the portrait fada signed with the artist's Initials S. C. The reverse bearing the simple Message SIR/WINSTON/CHURCHILL 1874 - 1965. Of Italian or Austrian Origin. Preserved in a plastic Case. COMPLETE SET OF GOLD MEDALS DESIGNED BY IRONSIDE. 849 0) 2 inch diameter 18c. gold. 850 (ii) l^inch diameter 18c. gold. 851 (iii) % inch diameter 18c. g(4d. Contained in the original plush & silk -lined case. With the Certificate of Assay & Issue. No's Red & Blue 0176. COMPLETE SET OF GOLD & SILVER MEDALIONS ISSUED BY SPINK 111 These were actually the first commemorative medals to be issued & these are the original medals which were displayed at the New York World Fair in the Winston Churchill Pavilion. TTie offlcial display panel from the Exhibition is presented with this set. 22 carat gold. Hall-marked 22 carat gold, Hall-marked 4< Sterling Silver Sterling SUver. Contained in the original leather cases, plush-lined, & gilt-lettered, with the certificates of issue. 852 ( i) 2V4 inches diameter. 853 (ii) V/2 inches diameter. 854 (iii) V/a inches diameter. 855 (iv) IVi inches diameter. 856 SET OF TWO MEDALS - SILVER & BRONZE, - ISSUED IN 857 OHIO . U,S.A. Designed by Ralph J. Menconi. Obverse: A high -relief portrait SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL 1874 - 1965 reverse: The Houses of Parliament, & bearing repUcas of The Great Seal of En^and & The Great Seal of The United States. With folded leaflet bearing illustrations of both sides of the medals ca^ uO-^ and with biographical details. In the original cardboard cases . nJtA "^ ^-^L> 858 BRONZE MEDALION IVx inches diameter by Pierre Turin. 859 BRONZE MEDALION ca IVi inches diameter by Lowenthal. Lincoln. 860 Cut-Out portrait - head, shoulders & inevitable cigar - made in metal alloy with a pin. Used and issued as a display ornament. 112 CARICATURES 861 " BART. CARICATURE by " Bart 1908 " contained in CasselTs Magazine June — Novembei 1908. Quarto. Red binders' cloth, gilt. Good copy. Bookplate of M. P. Shiel / John Gawsworth. 862 LOW (David) FINE CARICATURE. Mounted on caidboaid. Very good copy. 863 "MATT PHOTOGRAPH of the Court Scene during the Trial ( a submarine case ) in which Winston can be seen in the witness-box. Together with two Cartoons by " Matt" clipped from a Journal shewing scenes during the trial, one of which depicts the same scene as in the above photograph at the Trial, with " Wonderful Winston " [ the caption ] under cross - examination. 864 "MATT' WAR CARTOONS. No's 1 & 2. Reprinted from The Daily Dispatch. Manchester: ( E. Hulton ) N.d. [1916?] Oblong quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copies , " Matt's" cartoons include two of Churchill. 865 " NEB " et al: 400 FAMOUS CARTOONS by 5 Famous Cartoonists , " Neb" Lee, Moon, Gittins, & Illingworth. L: ( Associated Newspapers ) N.d. Oblong Quarto. Original coloured pictorial wrappers . Churchill is depicted thrice on the cover, and IS times in the book. 866 "NIBS. FINE COLOURED CARICATURE of The Right Hon. Winston Churchill, M. P. by " Nibs, " captioned " Winnie. " Vanity Fair Supplement. 15 x 12 inches. Fine. 867 RAVEN-HILL. (L) THE POLITICAL TRAFFIC PROBLEM. A Wfldly satirical cartoon in colour, dated 1926. All the leading political figures of the day are de- picted, with Winston as a statue of a seated " Thinker'' (after Rodin ) on a plinth, on which is the caption , *' Le Petit Penseur. " He is nude, seated on kessian bags on which £.S.D. are marked, and holding a Polo stick across his left shoulder. 868 RAVEN-HILL, a.) THE LIBERAL PARTY AT SEA. A cartoon ivesented with "Punch." July 2. 1913. Oblong quarto. Printed in black & green. A ship is de- picted with ULSTER in the background; a bewildered 113 CARICATURES. (continued) : ASQUITH is at the wheel, Lloyd George, a passenger, is reading " HOW TO MAKE FOURPENCE INTO N1N& PENCE." Mermaids are seen at the side of the vessel being netted & carrying a rolled paper, with the caption " VOTES FOR WOMEN. " Other members of the Party are ribaldly portrayed, whilst CHURCHILL stands defiantly, head back, cigar-smoking, as Mate, apparently ( of course, J defying the skipper's orders. Rare, a slight repair, else a good copy. 869 " SNARK" [ Stair " A LANCASHIRE LAD. ( M. P. ) " A Caricature contained WOOD ] . in " The Winning Post " Jan 27, 1906. ( withdrawn from its issue.). Together with the accompanying page of the Article : " Celebrities In Glass Houses. " [ No 76 ] : Mr. Winston Churchill, M. P. 870 SIMPLICISSIMUS / KLADDERDATICH. 1940-1942 . Leaflet No. G. 49, shewing the two pictorial covers of these issues, depicting Churchill as a Monster of Death & Destruction. These leaflets were dropped over Europe. 871 "SPY. CARTOON in COLOUR, with text by B. Fletcher Robin- son, contained in " CHRONICLES IN CARTOON, A Re- cord of our Own Times. " The IS chapters, illustrated in colour, withdrawn from the containing issues of The Windsor Magazine, & bound together in one volume. Quarto. Binders' % red cloth, black cloth spine, titled gilt. Other cartoonists represented are " Nag, " " Pry, " "Nemo' " Guth, " " Ape, " Chartran, & " Cloister" But the main artist is " Spy. " 872 " STEPHEN. " CAN'T YOU STOPPA DA CLOCK ? TOO LATE! TOO LATE! " A cartoon by " Stephen, " withdrawn from an un-named joumaL Dated [ in ink ] July 11th, '43. The names of the caricatured " Hitler, Mussi, & Churchill " also inserted in ink. 873 STRUBE CARTOONS from the "DAILY EXPRESS. " London: ( Lane Publications) 1933. First Edition. Oblong Quarto. Original pictorial boards. Very good. Five caricatures of Churchill. 114 CARICATURES. -3- 874 THOMAS (Bert) CLOSE - UPS Through a Child's Eyes'. London: ( Raphael Tuck ) N. d. Oblong quarto. Original brown paper wrappers, pictor - ially printed & titled in colours, with a child' s-eye portrait of Churchill on both covers. With another caricature in colour & a Potted biography. ( Others are Mr. Roosevelt, Premier Stalin, Gen. Sikorski, Chiang-Kai Shek, Gen E)e Gaulle, Field Marshal Smuts , " Eleanor, " Lord Woolton, Mr. Maisky, & Five " Bad" Men, Hitler,' Mussolini, Doctor Goebels, Goring, & Laval. 8 '5 TOPOLSKI ( Felix ) FINE COLOURED CARICATL RE of CHURCHILL bearing the caption: " We shall fight on the seas & oceans ...." etc.. Penguin Print. No. 1. ( 16'Ax 11% inches). 876 " NYARY. CARTOON on a Postcard, printed in Switzerland, depict- ing CHURCHILL drowning, whilst- on the bank sits UNCLE SAM calmly going through the victim's pockets. The caption reads: " O ocasim faz o Ladrao ! " The drawing is signed Nyary. 877 ANON: A CARTOON on a Postcard, depicting CHURCHILL carved on the white cliffs of Dover. Captioned: " FIRME COMO ROCHA / do Daily Sketch, Londres. " 878 ANTI-CHURCHILL PROPAGANDA: SESSAO ESPIRITA NO ATLANTICO. Ahnas do outro Mundo. No place, Publisher, printer or date. Oblong demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers, in black & yellow, cut-flush. 20 pp, un- numbered + wrappers , stapled. Lightly damp -marked, else a good copy. Rare . Eleven Anti Churchil & Roosevelt cartoons with accom- panying text in Portuguese. 879 ANTI-CHURCHILL PROPAGANDA: UM ANO DE DOENf A ! E^'tos das Potftncias do Eixo : A coloured slip-case containing a turning-wheel. On one ade Churchill is depicted as a 'Doctor' taking the pulse of a very sick lion [ representing Gt. Britain.] As the wheel is turned, a panel cut window announces yet another war disaster. & in another opening the temperature of the pat- ient is shewn. CURVA DA TEMPERATURA FEBRIL DA TONELAGLM INGLESA. the other side diews a figure representing Britain's 'shipping' in very sad state, with the 'Doctor' listening to its hear-beat. The Temperature chart rises &. falls as the wheel is turned & the disasters are announced. Rare. 115 PAINTING: BUSTS, FIGURINES, &c. 880 PORIRAIT JUG: Depicting WINSTON S. CHURCHILL in the blue peaked cap of " The Admiralty." Smoking his inevitable cigar. Height 8% inches., at peak. 4% inches at back. Handle S [ inches. Overall width 1 1 */^ x 4% inches. Portuguese. Rare. 882 WHITE PLASTIC BUST: 883 884 DL T in C PLASTIC BUST: FULL LENGTH CHINA SVi inches high. SVi inches high. FIGURE in CARICATURE. The Hat - removable - is a stopper: The figiure is itself a bottle.Coloured. 7*72 inches. Manufactured & issued in Portugal. Rare. 885 FULL LENGTH CHINA 886 DOUGLAS (Jon) FIGURE, a CARICATURE PORTRAIT. 6 inches high. Well sculptured. FINE PAIR of BUSTS shewing Churchill in two different Characteristic poses, modelled by Jon Douglas, 1956. & signed by the sculptor. The busts are arranged to form a pair pf Book Ends, and stand approximately 8x8x8 inches. Cast in Cream Plaster. 887 DOULTON JUG Small Doulton Jug shaped as a Caricature of a seated Churchill. Coloured. 888 HORSE BRASS: Containing a Portrait of CHURCHILL & Incorporating his celebrated " V " sign. 889 PORTRAIT: of SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL painted in OUs by Capt. J. A. Beetles, signed by the Artist & dated 1962. Painted on wood. Framed. 595 mm x 490 mm. A superb and most characteristic portrait. The artist has captured for posterity the bull-dog determination of this very legend- ary personality. 116 PORTRAITS IN IVORY. METAL. & VELVET . 890 IVORY PORTRAIT: in bas-relief, carved in Ivory, mounted on a wooden base, & framed in gilt. Issued in Madrid. No. 1 , of a series "NATIONS LEADERS." 891 WROUGHT IRON PORTRAIT. Designed & executed by Jose AJonzo Munoz approximately 11 x lo inches, (see cover reduced ). 892 VELVET PORTRAIT bordered with double-rows of Union Jack's, with, beneath the portrait his celebrated *' V " sign. In full colours. 28 x 25*; inches. OTHER PORTRAITS 893 EMANUEL ( Cedric ) THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WINSTON CHURCHILL P.C. A Lithographed portrait. 894 SUTHERLAND ( Graham ) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL K.G.. O.M. Coloured reproduction of the celebrated painting over which there has been so much controversy, mainly occaaoned by Churchill's own manifest dislike of it. 895 ANON: COLOURED PORTRAIT in PRINTED GILT FR.\ME. Fine portrait but artist not named. 18'4 X 16*: inches. 896 WINSTON CHURCHILL FOREST. Certificate [ Bearing a portrait of ChurchiU ] confirming the planting of twelve Trees in his memory. 16x12*: inches. 897 COMMEMOR.\TIVE 898 COMMEMOR-\TIVE STAMPS ISSUE for January 24th 1966. Leaflet folded into three pp 8 x 5 inches. In colour & gilt. With biographical details. Fine. STAMPS ISSUE for January 24th 1966. .\iiother leaflet folded in two pp 8*4 x 5Vi inches. Aimoundng the British Guiana. The Gambia & Malta issues, containing specimen reproductions. 899 SUN. The Rare Poster Portrait issued im memoriam 30 X 20 inches. Fine copy. 117 PHOTOGRAPHS & POST-CARDS. 900 SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL & SIR HARRY LAUDER. Magnificent photograph of the two great friends. 19 & 3/8 X 15% inches; Mounted on a board 25 x 20 inches. From Sir Harry Lauder's collection. See also #14. 901 Fine Exhibiton Photograph shewing Churchill in conference with Eisenhower, Montgomery, Allanbrooke, Tedder, Anthony Eden ( later Lord Avon ) & other members of the war directive. Size: IVA x 15 inches. Issued by THE MINISTRY OF INFORMATION BRITISH OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPH. 902 PHOTOGRAPH PANELS: SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL: CITIZEN OF AMERICA . A double photograph frame one above the other hinged at lower center. The frame of " Hogarth" black & gilt wood; glazed. The upper frame contains an oval photograph. The lower one contains the renowned quotation from what is perhaps his most celebrated Speech:" We shall never Surrender. " POST- CARDS. 903 " OUR SKIPPER " 904 WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL ESQ., M.P. Rotary Photo No 96A. 905 MR. WINSTON CHURCHILL. Standing at the door of No. 1 0. Downing Street, on th back: Sunday Dispatch advertisement of his forthcoming articles in their columns. 906 Oblong portrait, seated at his desk, with a facsimile signature. Verso: Advertisement for The News Of The World's forthcoming series ' " Six of the World's Greatest Stories " retold by Winston Churchill. ' 907 Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, photo by Reginald Haines.No 3025 . 908 THE PRIME MINISTER PHOTOGRAPHED IN CANADA. 909 RT. HON. WINSTON CHURCHILL. Beagles' Postcards. No 150.F . 910 WINSTON CHURCHILL. Ministre de la Marine. Elliott & Fry, London. No. H.N./ Paris. 303. 118 POST-CARDS. 91 1 THE RT. HON. WINSTON CHURCHILL. In full stride. Published by F.W.Woolworth & Co. sepia. 912 THE RT. HON. WINSTON CHURCHILL. FIRST LORD OF THE ADMIRALTY. Seated. Head & Shoulders. Sepia. " The European War, 1914. Notabilities Series. "Raphael Tuck." Photogravure Postcard. No 4306. Series 1. 91 3 WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL, ESQ. M.P. Photograph of the young Winston Churchill in velvet collar overcoat, head to waist. Rotary Photo,E.C. No 96A. 914 HIS MAJESTY THE KING AND THE RT. HON. WINSTON S. CHURCHILL, C.H., M.P. at BUCKINHAM PALACE on V E Day. VALENTINE. Six Selected Studies TO COMMEMORATE THE LATE SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL K.G., O.M., C.H.1874-1965. 915 ( i ) Sir Winston ChurchiU, Member of Parliament. 1901 - 1964. 916 ( ii ) Blenheim Palace, Birthplace of Sir Winston Churchill. 917 ( iii ) " I have nothing to offer but blood, toil, tears and sweat. " 918 ( iv )' WE SHALL NEVER SURRENDER. " 919 ( V ) " What Is Our Policy ? " 920 ( vi ) " THIS WAS THEIR FINEST HOUR." THE SYDNEY STREET SIEGE. 14 postcard photographs. Thirteen, a series " Printed in France." & One, a different series " Printed in England. " " EAST END SIEGE." Cordon of Police drawn across Sydney Street. Detectives Inspecting the burning house. Debris after the fire. Field Guns ready for action. Fire at its height. Guards firing on assassins from Brewery. Guards firing at assassins from bedroom of house opposite. Guards lying prone on ground firing at assassins. Maxim Gun ready for action. Mr. Winston Churchill ( Home Secretary ) Shewn with a posse of police watching the efforts of the guards. Police searching the ruins. Police searching the ruins. ( A variant view ). Room in which Scots Guard Sharp shooters were stationed. 921 i. 922 ii. 923 iii. 924 iv. 925 v» 926 vi. 927 vii. 928 viii. 929 ix. 930 X . 931 xi. 932 xii. 933 xiii, 934 xiv. " The Battle of Stepney": After the siege. The Sydney Street siege took place on Tuesday January 3rd, 1911, and Winston Churchill, the young Home Secretary took a prominent part in it. See also No. 1372 119 CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS, &c 935 ADKIN: "NOTABILITIES." [1915] * No. 6. 936 ARDATH: " EMPIRE PERSONALITIES." * No. 11. 937 BARKER'S: " FAMOUS PEOPLE. " * Issued with Bubble-gum. No. 1- 938 CARRERAS: " FAMOUS ESCAPES. " Large. * No. I. 939 CARRERAS: " FAMOUS ESCAPES. " Medium * No. 1. 940 CARRERAS: " FAMOUS ESCAPES. " Small. * No. 1- 941 CARRERAS: " NOTABLE M. P's ." Medium. * No. 2. 942 CARRERAS: " NOTABLE M. P's." SmaU * No. 2. 943 COHEN, WEENEN: " CELEBRITIES. " ( ca 1902 ] * [No. 10,] 944 COHEN, WEENEN: " BOER WAR. " [ ca 1902 ) * [No. 60.] 945 COPE'S: "PHOTO ALBUMS FOR MILLION." Buff. (Pre 1905]. * psio. 5.] 946 DAILY MAIL: " Buy WAR SAVINGS CERTIFICATES. " 947 948 949 DRAPKIN: HIGNETT: IMPERIAL TOBACCO Co, of CANADA: ( CELEBRITIES OF THE GREAT WAR. ]. [1916]. MODERN STATESMEN. [ 1906 ]. " NOTABILITIES. "[ Pre 1919 ] . * [No. No. No. 11,] 5, 6. 950 951 LEA: LEVER BROTHERS: " CHAIRMAN WAR PORTRAITS" [1915]. " PHOTO. " * No, 21. 952 LINGFORD & Son: " BRITISH WAR LEADERS. No. 953 MARS CONFECTIONS: " FAMOUS ESCAPES ." 954 MILHOFF: " IN THE PUBLIC EYE. ' No. No, 1, 12. 955 MORRIS 956 MURRAY: 957 OGDEN'S CIGARETTES: 958 OGDEN'S: 959 OGDEN'S: ' WAR CELEBRITIES. " [ 1915 ] . No. ' B SERIES PHOTOS of PROMINENT [1909] POLITICIANS." * [No. ' HOME FROM THE WAR." Pre 1900. ' GUINEA GOLD. " Large. "Home From The War'" 'GUINEA GOLD." do. SmaU. 14.] 960 OGDEN'S: 961 OGDEN'S: " GUINEA GOLD" Large. "Winston Spencer Churchill." " GUINEA GOLD. " do. Small 120 CIGARl n E & TRADE CARDS, &c. 962 OGDENS: 963 O DEN'^S: 961 OCDENSTABS. 965 OGDi N'S TABS. Gt INEA GOLD. " [ Pre 1 900 ] . " Mr. Winston Spencer Churchill.' GITNFAGOLD. " "Ml. Winston Churchill." ■ V inston L. S. Churchill. " Short photographer's tab. " Winston L. S. Churchill." Long photographer's tab. 966 I'lniir.'S: 967 P niLIPS: 96K I' AVER'S: SIIKS." "GREAT WAR LEADERS." !L [No. Kt. Hon. Churchill (sic!). ( 1918? J. TEKSONALITIES OF TO-DAY. No. STRAIGHT LINE CARICATURES." * No. 969 SI \MINA TROl SI US: 970 WI BB&RASSFI I : " PERSONALITIES." (?]. " WAR PORTRAITS." Ilrwlii ilon. Wins. Churchill, [aclj. No. 63. No. 3. 971 WILLS: " BRI PAIN'S DEFENDERS." Rtd-Scissorsback. ( Pre 1900 No. 972 WILLS: 973 WH IS: BRI IAIN'S DEFENDERS." * No. 6. Green- Star back. I hfse have the same untitled portrait. BRITAIN'S DEFENDERS." * No. 3. Gicen 'Scissors' back. 974 WILIS: 975 WILLS: BRITAIN'S DEFENDERS." * No. 3. Green -Plain back. Ihese Itjve the same -titled- portrait. THI REIGN OF KING GEORGE V." No. 27. ( hurchill is seen immediately behind the king. 976 PRESS BUREAU. NO! ABILITIES." 'Passed for Publication by The Press Bureau, London. 17/ 1/17. ADDENDA. 977 AMIRK ANTOB\((()( O. " BOI R WAR SI RIES "B/ [PreHOO]; 978 .\.& H.C .(hc\vmt;(,um: ' WINS ION (lURCHlLl SERIES. Laige. ( 1966 1. No. 6. No's 1-55. 121 CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS, &c. A PYRAMID-SHAPED DISPLAY BOARD, - black - CONTAINING TWENTY- SIX CIGARETTE AND TRADE CARDS. THE MOUNT HAS OPENINGS CUT AT VAR- IOUS POSITIONS, and displays 23 of the cards described before , with the addition of LORD ROBERTS MEMORIAL FUND " WAR PORTRAIT" Stamp, shewing Churchill as First Sea Lord. N.B: This is the actual display which was exhibited in the Winston Churchill Pavilion, at the New York WORLD'S FAIR 1964 - 1965. With the announcement plaque . Overall size 27 X 14% tapering to IOV2 inches. POSTAGE STAMPS. CORREOS DE COLUMBIA. 5 Centavos. Overprinted with portraits of Stalin, Roosevelt, & Churchill In blue. In red. In green. all three mint. COMMEMORATIVE STAMPS. AUSTRALIA. mint. 5d BRITISH GUIANA. mint. 5c. mint 25 c CANADA mint 5c COOK ISLANDS Overprinted " In Memoriam Sir Winston ChurchiU 1874 -1965 in red. mint 4d mint lOd mint 1/ - mint 2/ - mint 3/ - mint 5/ — 122 POSTAGE STAMPS. V 993 (a) ^ 994 (b) ^995 (c) V 996 (a)^ , 997 (b) C 998 (c) />r^ 999 (d) •4 1000 (e) V 1001 (a) V 1002 (b) V 1003 (a) V 1004 (b) . 1005 (c) vl006 (d) ^1007 (e) 1008 (a) 1009 (b) 1010 (c) V 1011 (a) V 1012 (b) .1013 (c) V1014 (d) V 1015 (e) I 1016 (0 V 1017 (g) V 1018 (h) . 1019 0) 1020 (k) \ 1021 (I) 1/1022 (m) 1023 (a) 1024 (b) 1025 (c) 1026 (d) THE GAMBIA. GREAT BRITAIN. First Day Cover. First Day Cover. Block. First Day Cover. Block. JAMAICA. MALTA. mint. Id mint. 6d mint. 1/ 6d. used. 4d&l/3d. used. 4dx 4d used. 1/ 3dx l/3d. mint. 4d mint. 1/ 3d mint. 6d mint. 1/- mint. 2d mint. 3d mint. 1/- mint. 1/ 6d used. 3d \/NEW ZEALAND. RHODESIA. mint. Block. OverprintedlNDEPENDENCE 11th Nov 1965 SIERRA LEONE. Overprinted. In Memoriam/Two Great Leaders 7d Overprinted TWO/ LEONES. Overprinted. In Memoriam/Sir Milton Margai ANTIGUA. mint. 1/ 3dx l/3d. mint. 1/ 3d. mint 5/- - on l/3d mint. 2c on Id mint. 7c on 2d mint. 10c on 1/- mint. 20c on l/3d mint. 30c on 6d mint. 75c on 5/- mint.LelOO on £1. mint.Le200 on 10/- mint. 30c on 6d mint. 3c on 3d mint. 15c on Vid mint. 50c on 4d mint. Vic. mint. 4c. mint. 25c. mint 35c. 123 POSTAGE STAMPS. 4:11:* 1027 (a) V 1028 (b) • 1029 (c) ^1030 (e) v/1031 (a) 1032 (b) 1033 (c) 1034 (d) 1035 (a) , 1036 (b) : 1037 (c) ^ 1038 (d) 1039 (a) 1040 (b) 1041 (c) 1042 (d) I 1043 (a) / 1044 (b) , 1045 (c) 1046 (d) ^ 1047 (a) ^ 1048 (b) V 1049 (c) ,/1050 (d) 1051 (a) 1052 (b) 1053 (c) 1054 (d) 1055 (a) 1056 (b) 1057 (c) 1058 (d) 1059 (a) 1060 (b) 1061 (c) 1062 (d) ASCENSION . BAHAMAS. BARBADOS. BASUTOLAND. BECHUANALAND. BERMUDA. BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY. BRITISH HONDURAS. BRITISH SOLOMON ISLANDS. mint. Id. mint. 3d. mint. 6d. mint. 1/ 6d. mint. va. mint. 2d. mint. lOd. mint. 1/- mint. Ic. mint. 4c. mint. 25c. mint. 35c. mint. Ic mint. 2»/2 mint. 10c mint. 22>/2 mint. Ic mint. 2^ mint. ■ nvi mint. 20c. mint. 3d. mint. 6d. mint. lOd. mint. 1/ 3d. mint. •/2d. mint. Id. mint. 1/- mint. 21- mint. Ic. mint. 4c. mint. 22c. mint. 25c. mint. 2d. mint. 9d. mint. 1/ 3d. mint. 2/ 6d. 124 POSTAGE STAMPS. 1063 (a) . 1064 (b) V 1065 (c) V 1066 (d) ^ 1067 (a) V 1068 (b) , 1069 (c) ^ 1070 (d) -1071 (a) V 1072 (b) ^ 1073 (c) ^ 1074 (d) ^ 1075 (a) V 1076 (b) 1 1077 (c) V 1078 (d) 1079 (a) V 1080 (b) V 1081 (c) V 1082 (d) 1083 (a) 1084 (b) 1085 (c) ^ 1086 (d) .1087 (a) V 1088 (b) 1089 (c) ' 1090 (d) 1091 (a) . 1092 (b) 1093 (c) 1094 (d) 1095 (a) 1096 (b) 1097 (c) 1098 (d) BRUNEI. CAYMAN ISLANDS. DOMINICA. FALKLAND ISLANDS. FEDERATION OF SOUTH ARABIA. FIJI. GIBRALTAR. GILBERT & ELICE ISLANDS. GRENADA. mint. 3c. mint. lOc. mint. 15 c. mint. 75c. mint. y4d. mint. Id. mint. 17- mint. 1/ 9d. mint. Ic. mint. 5c. mint. 15c. mint. 24c. mint. Vzd. mint. Id. mint. 11- mint. 21- mint. 5fils mint. lOf mint. 65f mint 125f mint. 3d. mint. 9d. mint. 1/- .. mint. 21- mint. V2d. mint. Id. mint. 4d. mint. 9d. mint. VA. mint. 3d. mint. 3/- •■ mint. 3/ 7d. mint. Ic. mint. 3c. mint. 25 c. mint. 35c POSTAGE STAMPS. 125 HONG KONG. MAURITIUS. MONTSERRAT. NEW HEBRIDES CONDOMINIUM PITCAIRN ISLANDS. ST. HELENA. ST.CHRISTOPHER NEVIS ANGUILLA ST. LUCIA. mint, mint, mint, mint. SI $2 10c. 50c. .30c. mint, mint, mint, mint. Re.l 2c. 10c. 60c. mint, mint, mint, mint. Ic. 2c. 24c. 42c. [. {Gold centimes] mint, mint, mint, mint. 5. 15. 25. 30. ES- HEBRIDES. [Centimes or ] mint, mint, mint, mint. 5. 15. 25. 30. mint, mint, mint, mint. 1/ 2d. 3d. 6d. _ f I f A mint, mint, mint, mint. Id. 3d. 6d. 1/ 6d. ILLA. mint, mint, mint, mint. Vic. 3c. 15c. 25c. mint, mint, mint, mint. 4c. 6c. 25c 35c. 126 POSTAGE STAMPS. ^ 1 ^ 1 ^ 1 V 1 v/ 1 w 1 ,/! t/1 ^ 1 v/ 1 V 1 /I ^ 1 V 1 V 1 V 1 V 1 ^1 V 1 y 1 v/ 1 l/l V 1 /I 35 (a) 36 (b) 37 (c) 38 (d) 39(a) 40(b) 41 (c) 42 (d) 43 (a) 44 (b) 45 (c) 46 (d) 47 (a) 48 (b) 49 (c) 50 (d) 51 (a) 52 (b) 53 (c) 54 (d) 55 (a) 56 (b) 57 (c) 58 (d) ST. VINCENT. SEYCHELLES. SWAZILAND. TRISTAN DA CUNHA. TURKS & CAICOS ISLANDS. VIRGIN ISLANDS. [ U.S. currency ] mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, mint, mint, mint. Re. Ic. 4c. 20c. 40c. 5 c. 15c. 75c. 1.50 Vtc. 2y2c. 15c. 25 c. Id. 3d. 6d. 1/ 6d. Id. 2d. 8d. 1/ 6d. Ic. 2c. 10c. 25 c. AJMAN. ^ 1159 (a) V 1160 (b) I 1161 (c) i- 1162 (d) i/1163 (e) i/1164 (f) V 1165 (g) v/ 1166 (h) V 1167 (a) 1/ 1168 (b) V 1169 (c) V 1170 (d) V 1171 (e) vll72 (a) vll73 (b) BHUTAN. Overprinted Winston Churchill/ 1874- 1965. ditto. Oblong. Flags. BRASIL. mint, mint, mint, mint, mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, used. 25 NP 50 75 IR 2R 3R 5R 7.50R 33ch. 1. NU 2. NU 1. NU 3. NU 200 G 200 Cr 127 POSTAGE STAMPS. REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE DU CAMEROUN. Strip. 2 values with SIR /WINSTON/CHURCHILL/ 1874 / 1965. panel between. REPUBLIQUE DU CONGO. DAHOMEY. DUBAI. Miniature Sheet containing the 4 vaiues.Imperf. FUJEIRA. mint. 18 + 12 F mint. 5C F. mint. 100 F. mint. 1. Bs mint. 1.50 Rs mint. 3. Rs. mint. 4. Rs. mint. mint. 10 NfP mint. 15 NP mint. 25 MP mint. 50 NP mint. 75 NP mint. 1. R. mint. 2. R. mint. 3. R. mmt. mint. Miniature Sheet, containing 2 & 3 R's.Imperf. Miniature Sheet, containing 2 & 3 R's. Perf. REPUBLIQUE GABONAISE. mint. 100 F. REPUBLIC OF LIBERIA. Miniature Sheets. Imperf. do. Perf. Air Mail. REPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE de MAURITANIE. REPUBLIQUE du MALI. REPUBLIQUE DU NIGER. PARAGUAY mint. 15c. mint. 20c. mint. 25 c. mint. 15 c. mint. 20c. mint. 25c. mint. 50c. mint. 200 F mint. 100 F. mint. 100 F. mint. 0.30. a mint. 12.45 a 128 POSTAGE STAMPS. y 1208 (a) V 1209 (b) ,/1210 (c) GOVERNMENT OF QATAR. Miniature Sheet , Imperf , with Churchill Message in red. mint, do. do. do. in black.do. Large complete Miniature (?) Sheet. Perf. mint. This contains 4 complete sets<4 %A) NP. with the addition of two 5P stamps bearing the portrait of John F. Kennedy in red [ a sketched head] one overprinted "In Memoriam John F. Kennedy 1917-1963, in blue: Two emblematic SP stamps, in red & blue;Two Kennedy quotation panels, One 20th Anniversary of the United Nations panel, one panel in Arabic; & , in the centre, a panel In Memoriam Winston Churchill, overprinted in blue above a quotation. This is also a S P. stamp. It should be noted that in the sheet comprising 25 Stamps or panels, there is only one which is CHURCHILL, and the entire sheet had to be pur- chased to obtain it. 4x 4x v/ 1211 (a) ^ 1212 (b) V 1213 (c) V 1214 (d) V1215 (e) ^ 1216 (0 v/ 1217 (g) V 1218 (h) ,/1219 (j) y 1220 (a) V 1221 (b) V 1222 (c) erf. mint. 3+5 R. f. mint. 3+5 R. ' AMERICA. Block. mint. 4x5 c. mint. 5c. Block. used. 4x5 c. used. mint. 5 c. 1.00 YEMEN. Miniature Sheet. MUTAWAKELITE KINGDOM of YEMEN. HERM ISLAND. First Day Cover.Liberation Day .May 9, 1945. 6 values: I'^d; 3d; 4d; 8d; 1/-; 2/6d. & a U.K. 3d stamp to legalise this local post for use in Gt. Britain. SOUTH ARABIA. Aden Stamps with Aden obliterated & with Overprint. Red on black stamp 10c do Red on green stamp. 15c. do. Black & Blue on a red stamp. 25c. mint. 1/8 B mint. % B mint. «/2 B mint. 1 B mint. 2 B mint. 4 B mint. 4 B mint. used. 4 B mint. 5 Fils mint. 10 Fils mint. 15 Fils 130 POSTAGE STAMPS. 4:4:» *«* REPUBLIQUE DU BURUNDI. Miniature Sheet. Imperf. Miniature Sheet. Perf. mint, mint, mint, mint, mint. 50 + 50 + 4 + 15 + 20 + MALDIVE ISLANDS. ,1265 (a) vl266 (b) ■-,'•■' v/1267 (c) j !•,,:, V 1268 (d) ' ^ 1269 (e) ,1270 (f) KATIIIRI STATE OF SEIYUN. ,1271 (a) Memorial Coin. ; 1272 (b) : Ministure Sheet. Perf. 1273 (c) Paintings series. . 1274 (d) s 1275 (e) V 1276 (f) vl277 {gy . '' '''" ^ 1278 (ll) 1279 (j) 1280 a); GRENADA. . 1281 (a) 1282 (b) 1283 (c) 1284 (d) 1285 (e) 1286 (0 ■ '■ ■ ■ -^ .. . /■ ■ 1287 (g) 1288 (h) 1289 U) 1290 (k) 1291 0) . .. .-T- :■:.-■:' ' J 292 (m) EQUADOR. ' 1293 (a) Miniature Sheet tette-beche. Schweitzer . 1294 (b) do. Galilei. ^1295 (c) do. Kennedy. /I 296 (d) do. Churchill & Kennedy. ,1297 (e) do. Dag Hammerskjold . & 1/1298 (0 do. Churchill . mint, mint, mint, mint, mint, mint. mint, mint, mint, mint, mint, mint, mint, mint. minti mint. mint. mint. mint. miitt* mint. m&it. ' used. used. used. used. used. used. used. 4 X used. 4 X used. 4 X used. 4 X used. 4 X used. 4 X 10 12 15 25 35 50 10 12 15 25 35 50 1.50 2.00 2.50 4.00 0.10 1.00 S POSTAGE STAMPS. - X - 131 CALF OF MAN/ ISLE OF MAN. mint. y^ Mil mint. 1 mint. 2 mint. 3 mint. 4 mint. 6 PRINCIPALITY OF THOMOND. mint. 3 P Miniature Slieet. Overprinted. Imperf. mint. 6 P mint. 2/ 6 SHQIPNIJA. mint. Fr. 5(H50 Sh mint. 25+25 mint. 10+20 Overprinted In Memoriam &c mint. 50+50 do. mint. 25+50 GERMANY. Miniature Sheet. Perf. Anniversary of Adenauer's Death, (a) Churchill . mint. 10 Pf. De Gasperi. mint. 20 Schumann . mint. 30 Adenauer . mint 50 GUERNSEY: SARK. mint. 4 d mint. 8 d mint. 1/- mint. 1/ 3d mint. 3/- GUERNSEY: ALDERNEY. mint. 3d mint. 6d mint. 1/- mint. 1/6 d mint. 3/- LUNDY. used. 2 P used. 10 P used. 18 P ISLE OF PABAY. Churchill & Kennedy. used. 3 d used. 6 used. 1/ 9 used. 4/ 6 used. 5/- 132 POSTAGE STAMPS. CROWN COLONIES. FIRST DAY COVERS. v^l335 ANTIGUA. 1336 ASCENSION. •1337 BAHAMAS. • 1338 BARBADOS. vl339 BASUTOLAND. /1 340 BECHUANALAND. '^1341 BERMUDA. v^l342 BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY. I 1343 BRITISH HONDURAS, f 1344 BRITISH SOLOMON ISLANDS. 1345 BRUNEL 1346 CAYMAN ISLANDS. 1347 DOMINICA. 1348 FALKLAND ISLANDS. 1349 FIJI. 1350 FEDERATION of South ARABIA 1351 GIBRALTAR. 1352 GILBERT & ELLICE ISLANDS. 1353 GRENADA 1354 HONGKONG 1355 MAURITIUS ^1356 MONTSERRAT ^ 1357 NEW HEBRIDES CONDOMINIUM 1358 PITCAIRN ISLANDS i 1359 Sr. CHRISTOPHER NEVIS ANGUILLA 1 1360 ST. HELENA 1361 ST. LUCIA 1362 ST. VINCENT 1363 SEYCHELLES ; 1364 SWAZILAND I 1365 TRISTAN DA CUNH A ,1366 TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS 1367 VIRGIN ISLANDS 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. 4 values. used. All the above First Day Covers are addressed, in Official Printed Pictorial envelopes to Crown Agents' Stamp Bureau, 4 Millbank, London. S. W. 1. 1368 GREAT BRITAIN. 4d & l/3d. 2 values used. THE STAMP COLLECTION, items 980 to 1334 is. preserved in three oblong quarto Albums, each bearing a portrait of Sir Winston Churchill, 1874 - 1965, on tjie upper cover, titling on the spine, patterned in red white & blue. Each album is preserved in a cardboard slip-case. THE FIRST DAY COVER COLLECTION contained in an an oblong narrow quar- to blue imitation morocco paper board album. Each envelope preserved in a clear transparent vynfl cover. 1369 MACKAY (James A.) CHURCHILL ON STAMPS. Amersham, Bucks: ( P.b. The Author). [Illustrated]. 1966. First Edition. Cr 8vo. Originalpictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. Qving details of most of the foregoing stamp issues. 133 NEWSPAPERS AND JOURNALS CONTAINING PHOTOGRAPHS OR REFERENCES 1370 GALLANT CAPTURED WAR CORRESPONDENT. A brief report of ChurchUl's Escape from the Boers. Contained in THE BOY'S WAR NEWS. Volume 1. No 1. December 2, 1889. 1371 ' THE NEW " LOOP. " ' Report of Churchill's Speech at a Free Trade Meeting, at Aberdeen [ Feb 4th ? ] 1904. Contained in the WEEKLY TRIBUNE. Volume 1, No. 1. February 6th. 1904. 1 372 THE SIDNEY STREET RIOTS. The DaUy Sketch, No 567. Wednesday January 4 , 1911. Miniature Edition. Souvenir of the event. Containing photographs and full details of the occurence. Wanting the last leaf [ not of Churchillian interest ] , else good. 1373 MR. WINSTON CHURCHILL. M. P. An article in the series " OUTDOOR MEN." [No.] XVU. in C. B. Fry's Magazine. August 1905. Volume HI. No 117. The article — withdrawn from its issue - with an unusual photograph of Churchill. A few words slightly defective in the text, else a good copy. 1374 BRIEF AN DIE ZEITUNG, Oldens Vermachtnis. [ by ] Richard Cox. Contained ui DIE ZEITUNG, Lond[ on ] , No 1. Mitwoch des 12, Marz. 1941. Twice mentioning Churchill. 1375 DAY OF SORROW. A photograph of Churchill, with Atlee, & Eden awaiting the arrival of the new Queen. Contained in PICTURE POST, 23 February 1952. Vol 54 No 8. FoUo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, stapled. Good copy. 1376 THE SUNDAY TIMES MAGAZINE, Jan 2. 1966. Containing a magnificent recollect- ion - in colour - of the cortege of his funeral. Folio. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, stapled, good copy. 1 377 " OUR NEW VOLUNTEER ARMY. " An article iUustrated with a photograph of the Author contained in ' THE FUTURE' Government Statement of National Needs and National Policy. [ A Newspaper ] . September 1919. Very good copy. NOT IN WOODS 1378 " DOWNING STREET FRIENDS....' and their Predecessors.' " An illustrated article in PICTURE POST. Volume 37. No 9. November 29. 1947. Containing a photograph of Sir Winston & Lady Clementine Churchill, captioned beneath the heading, " The Leader of the Opposition with his Wife. He gets an es- pecial cheer. " Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Stapled. Good copy. 1379 "WINSTON CHURCHILL (1874- )." An illustrated article contained in THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Volume XCV. No. 4. April 1949. Quarto. Original wrappers. Very good copy. 134 1380 THEDAILYTELEGRAPH.no 30,147. Saturday February 16th. 1952. Records Churchill's accident at the Funeral of King George VI in the Abbey. 1381 BOOKS OF THE MONTH and BOOKS TO COME. September 1952. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Good copy. The pictorial wrapper is a fine portrait of ChurchUl. 1382 LADY CHURCHILL. A Fine portrait contained in THE DAILY TELEGRAPH THIRD CORONATION SUPPLEMENT. June 3rd 1953. Folio. Folded, as issued. Lady Churchill is seen leaving No. 10 Downing Street, to take her place in the Abbey. 1383 PICTURE POST. Special CORONATION NUMBER, Volume 59, No 10. 1953 . Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Stapled. Good copy. Giving a plan & key to the procession & shewing Churchill's place in it. 1384 PHOTOGRAPH of CHURCHILL in full Uniform wearing the HISTORIC GREAT GEORGE, leaving for the Coronation. With a reference. Contained in COUNTRY LIFE, CORONATION NUMBER, June 1953. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Rebacked, else a good copy. 1 385 PICTURE POST. SPECIAL CORONATION NUMBER. Volume 59. No 1 1 . 1 3th June, 1953. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Stapled. Good copy. Contains two photographs of Churchill, (i) in his coach, (ii ). as Head of the Prime Ministers of the Commonwealth. 1386 ILLUSTRATED. [ CORONATION] SOUVENIR ISSUE. June 13, 1953. Folio. Original pictorial wrappers. Stapled. Good copy. " The Queen Goes By As Sir Winston Falls Out. " a photograph of Sir Winston in the Uniform of Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports & Lady Churchill in their coach. 1307 SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. A Birthday Tribute London: ( A Daily Mail Pub ^ Arj^^ lioation )i 30th June , — 19SA. ^kLJ Folioi Newsp a per f o rm a t . — 48 pp. Over 200 photographs, etc., 1388 BOOKS OF THE MONTH. May 1955. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Stapled. Good copy. Contains a brief article, and a fine caricature by " VICKY. " 1389 " THE PROUD COMPANY OF COLONELS. " an article, illustrated, contained in SOLDIER, The British Army Magazine, January. 1956. Churchill twice mentioned. 1390 BOOKS OF THE MONTH. March 1957. 135 1392 MY COUSIN WINSTON, by Clare Sheridan. An article illustrated with a photcgraph. Contained in [ & withdrawn from ] THE SUNDAY TIMES, November 30, 1958 . 1393 SIXTY GLORIOUS YEARS. A Cartoon - Strip biography of Sir Winston ChurchUl . Contained in THE EVENING NEWS & STANDARD. Parts 1. 6. 8 - 12. ( October 1 6. & 9-13. 1962) Withdrawn from the issues. 1394 CHURCHILL. Two Illustrated Articles by Raymond Cartier, contained in the two issues of PARIS MATCH, No's 740-741. 15th & 22nd Juin, 1963. Folio. Coloured pictorial wrappers, stapled. Fine copies. 1395 " CHURCHILL M. P. " an article by a Labour Member of Parliament, Woodrow Wyatt, acclaiming Sir Winston's career in Parliament on the occasion of his retirement. Contained in THE SUNDAY TIMES July 26, 1964. Withdrawn from its issue. A rare tribute from a Political OponentI 13% CHURCHILL ON MARLBOROUGH. An artiolo » iUuctrot a d in c oln ur , c n ntai np rl i n, JjlX^ TUE SUNDAY TIMES MAGAZINE. — Nov e mb e r 33; 1964. ^^ Folio»- Original coloured wrapper s , s tapl e d. — Good — oopy . /?^ 1397 RANDOLPH REMEMBERS. Two articles, iUustrated. Contained in the SUNDAY TIMES WEEKLY REVIEW, November 22 & 29. 1964. 1398 90 YEARS ON AND IN FINE SPIRITS. A photograph taken by Field - Marshal Lord Montgomery; together with three paragraphs .Contained in THE SUNDAY TIMES, November 29, 1964. 1399 ON AND ON WENT THE CHEERS HAPPY BIRTHDAY! A photograph, and 10 paragraphs, together witha two page article, in THE DAILY EXPRESS. Nov.30. 1964. " Unchanging Churchill. " 1400 THE ISLAND RACE . IN HONOUR OF CHURCHILL AT 90. Coloured decorated cover, and an illustrated article " CHURCHILLIAN SPLENDOUR" Contained in " BOOKS AND BOOKMEN. " December 1964. Quarto. Original pictorial coloured wrappers, cut-flush, stapled. Fine copy. 1401 SUNDAY TIMES MAGAZINE. May 9. 1965. 1402 THE UNFORGETTABLE WINSTON CHURCHILL. GIANT OF THE CENTURY. Special issue Supplement to Volume 38, Number 3A. LIFE INTERNATIONAL . I..arge Quarto. Original coloured pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Stapled. Very good. '* The man of destiny. " " The era he shaped. " " The rare splendor of a state funeral'' By The Editors of Life. In 40, 000 words, 180 pictures. 55 pages in color. 136 NEWSPAPERS, JOURNALS, & PERIODICALS RELATING TO HIS LAST ILLNESS HIS PASSING, & HIS FUNERAL. NEWSPAPERS. 1965. 1403 January 22 WANSTEAD EXPRESS & INDEPENDENT. 1404 WOODFORD TIMES. [ His Constituency Newspapers] . 1405 25 DAILY EXPRESS 1406 DAILY MAIL 1407 DAILY MIRROR 1408 DAILY TELEGRAPH 1409 DAILY TELEGRAPH Obituary Supplement 1410 OLDHAM EVENING CHRONICLE [ His First Constituency ] . 1411 SUN 1412 TIMES (The) 1413 EVENING NEWS and STAR. Noon Edition 1414 EVENING NEWS and STAR. Night Special 1415 EVENING STANDARD Lunch Edition 1416 EVENING STANDARD West End Final 1417 WESTERN DAILY PRESS &c. 1418 IRISH INDEPENDENT 1419 NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE 1420 NEW YORK TIMES 1421 CORRIERE DELLE SERA 1422 HAMBURGER ABENDBLATT 1423 SUDDEUTSCHER ZEITUNG 1424 26 DAILY EXPRESS 1425 DAILY MAIL 1426 DAILY MIRROR 1427 DAILY SKETCH 1428 DAILY TELEGRAPH 1429 SUN 1430 TIMES 1431 EVENING NEWS and STAR 1432 EVENING STANDARD 1433 27 DAILY EXPRESS 1434 DAILY TELEGRAPH 1435 GUARDIAN 1436 SUN 1437 TIMES 1438 EVENING NEWS and STAR 1439 EVENING STANDARD 1440 28 DAILY EXPRESS 1441 DAILY MAIL 1442 DAILY MIRROR 1443 DAILY SKETCH 1444 DAILY TELEGRAPH 1445 SUN 1446 TIMES 1447 EVENING NEWS and STAR 1448 EVENING STANDARD 1449 WEEKLY SCOTSMAN •■\^ 137 NEWSPAPERS. ( Continued ): 1965. 1450 January 29 1451 1452 1453 1454 1455 1456 1457 1458 1459 1460 30 1461 1462 1463 1464 1465 1466 1467 1468 1469 1470 1471 1472 31 1473 1474 1475 1476 1477 1478 1479 Monday February 1480 1 1481 1482 1483 1484 1485 1486 1487 DAILY EXPRESS DAILY MAIL DAILY MIRROR DAILY SKETCH DAILY TELEGRAPH SUN TIMES EVENING NEWS and STAR EVENING STANDARD WANSTEAD EXPRESS & INDEPENDENT. [ His last constituency. With a 4 pp Supplement] , DAILY EXPRESS DAILY DAILY DAILY DAILY GUARDIAN SUN TIMES EVENING EVENING EVENING MAIL MIRROR SKETCH TELEGRAPH NEWS and NEWS and NEWS and STAR Early Edition. "C" STAR Mid-Day Edition."G" STAR Late Afternoon Edition. " HH " EVENING STANDARD NEWS OF THE WORLD OBSERVER PEOPLE SUNDAY EXPRESS SUNDAY MIRROR SUNDAY TELEGRAPH [ Memorial Edition] . SUNDAY TIMES [ Memorial Issue ]. FRANCE - SOIR. DAILY MIRROR DAILY TELEGRAPH GUARDIAN TIMES EVENING NEWS and STAR WOODROW WYATT NEWSPAPER GROUP. Special Edition. In colour. NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE NEW YORK TIMES 1488 1489 1490 1491 WANSTEAD EXPRESS and INDEPENDENT [ DetaUs of the CHURCHILL TRUST , & Tributes from his Constituency ] . DAILY TELEGRAPH Colour Supplement [ " Tribute to Sir Winston Churchill. " ] OBSERVER SUNDAY TELEGRAPH JAN 2 JAN 21 JAN 22 JAN 11 JAN 28 JAN 28 JAN 29 JAN 30 JAN 30 JAN 30 138 PERIODICALS & JOURNALS " IN MEMORIAM AND IN HOMAGE. " 1965 1492 DAILY TELEGRAPH 1493 TIME & TIDE 1494 TRIBUNE 1495 QUEEN 1496 THE LISTENER 1497 TIME & TIDE 1498 NEW STATESMAN 1499 ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS 1500 PARIS MATCH. No 825. 1501 RADIO TIMES. The Official Supplement. The official programmes for the week were already printed, published, & in some cases already in subscrib- er's hands, - when the tragic news of Sir Winston's passing was announced. This supplement re-arranging aU the programmes was hastily printed & presented to all who had already purchased the regular issue, & was inserted into all other copies. This was also the case of 1502 TELEVISION TIMES. i. JAN 30 With special Supplement see 1501. 1503 NEWSWEEK . ■ 1504 PUNCH 1505 DAILY MAIL " CHURCHILL SOUVENIR. " N.d. 1506 DAILY MIRROR " TRIBUTE TO CHURCHILL. " 1507 COUNTRY LIFE 1508 PRIVATE EYE 1509 TIME 1510 TIME & TIDE 1511 PARIS MATCH No. 826 1512 SUNDAY TIMES MAGAZINE 1513 SUNDAY TELEGRAPH 1514 THE SPHERE 1515 LIFE INTERNATIONAL 1516 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Volume 128. No. 2. " TRIBUTE TO SIR WINSTON " This issue contains a Plastic C^amophone record " The Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill, London January 30, 1965, With Excerpts from His Speeches, narrated by David Brinkley. This record is double sided, 33 1/3 RPM monaural, & is in Mint state, neither removed or played. FEB 1 FEB 3 FEB 4 FEB 4 FEB 4 FEB 5 FEB 5 FEB 4 FEB 6 FEB 7 FEB 7 FEB 8 FEB 8 AUG 139 1517 HANSARD. PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES. HOUSE OF COMMONS Official Reports. Volume 705. No. 46. Tuesday January 26th, 1965. DEATH OF SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. Messages of Condolence. Col. 681. Demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Stapled. Fine. 1518 HANSARD. PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES. HOUSE OF COMMONS Official Reports. Volume 705. No. 47. Monday 1st February, 1965. DEATH OF SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. Messages of Condolence. Col. 693. Demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers.Stapled. Fine. 1519 HANSARD. PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES. HOUSE OF LORDS. Official Reports. Volume 262. No. 31. Monday 25 January, 1965. THE LATE SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. K. G. Messages From The Queen. Col 1055 Motion for an Humble Address, and Tributes. Col 1056 Demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Stapled. Fine. 1520 HANSARD. PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES. HOUSE OF LORDS. Official Reports. Volume 262. No. 32. Tuesday 26 January 1965. MOTION - FUNERAL SERVICE FOR THE LATE SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. Col 1075 demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Stapled. Fine. 1521 HANSARD. PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES. HOUSE OF LORDS. Official Report. Volume 262. No. 33. Tuesday 2 February, 1965. THE LATE SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL Messages of Condolence. Col 1083. Demy 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Stapled. Fine. 140 EPHEMERA . 1522 THE ISLAND RACE. The superb Prospectus-SPECIMEN SHEETS, &c., in the pictorial coloured folder. 1964. 1523 THE ISLAND RACE. SPECIMEN PAGES. Illustrated. 1524 " A VERY VERY FUNNY MAN " by " CASSANDRA." withdrawn from The Daily Mirror. Monday March 8th 1965 1525 CHURCHILL'S only Sculpture Goes on Show. Illustrated paragraphs in William Hickey's column of The Daily Express. Fri March 12. 1965 1526 " JOTTINGS THAT GREW INTO CHURCHILL SPEECHES. " An article on The Longleat Collection & Exhibition of Churchill & Churchilliana, in The Times, Thursday January 27, 1966. 1527 " 10s To VIEW CHURCHILLIANA AT LONGLEAT' An Article on the Opening of the Exhibition at Longleat in The Daily Telegraph. Thursday January 27. 1966. 1528 "A ROOM OF MEMORIES. " An Article on the Openining of the Longleat Exhibition & Collection, in The Guardian. Thursday January 27. 1966. 1529 OBSERVER. The coloured cover of the Funeral issue, depicting Churchill's col fin draped with the Union Jack borne upon the shoulders of six Guardsmen... Frames & Glazed. 1530 NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR. 1964- 1965. FLUSHING MEADOW. DEDICATION CEREMONIES of the opening of the SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL PAVILION. April 28. 1965. at 11 a.m. 8 pp. Demy 8vo. stapled. 1531 niustrated Brochure WINSTON CHURCHILL by RANDOLPH CHURCHILL. Demy 8vo. 16 pp. 1532 LONGLEAT COLLECTION OF CHURCHILL AND CHURCHILLIANA . Mimeographed ' Precis ' of the contents, together with the mimeographed letter of announcement. 1533 " STICKER" Illustrated with a portrait of ChurchUl, issued by the WINSTON CHURCHILL MEMORIAL APPEAL committee. 1534 ILLUSTRATED LEAFLET [ a portrait of W.S.C. ] issued in connection with the issue of the 16„ & 8mm Fihn CHAMPION OF LIBERTY, issued by Rank. 1535 CEREMONIAL TO BE OBSERVED at the FUNERAL of the RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER-CHURCHILL K.g., O.M., C.H., 30th JANUARY 1965. Quarto. Original wrappers, f 12 pages. Stapled. Good copy. 1536 SERVICE. THE ORDER OF THE SERVICE For the FUNtKAL Ul tne RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR WINSTON LEONARD SPENCER-CHURCHILL K.G., O.M., C.H., 30th JANUARY 1965. Svo. Original wrappers, stapled. 20 pp + wrapper. Good copy. 141 1537. " BLOW - UP" of a celebrated photograph of the jubilant Churchill making the gesture of the " V " sign. Oblong 38 x 25 >A inches. 15 38 NUMISMATICS. Descriptive Leaflets of proposed issues of Gold, Silver & Bronze med- allions, by Messrs Spink & Son; Slade Hampton & Son; Metaiimport;& on the last leaf of The Numismatic Gazette, each bearing portraits of the portrait obverse & various designs on the reverse, with the Evening Standard article " Numismatic Profits" illus- trated with a photograph of the Spink Medallion, announcing its extraordinary in- crease in market value. 1539 U. K. COINS. A Numismatic Magazine. Volume 1. No's 7 (AprU ) 8 ( May ) & 11, ( August ) 1965. Quarto Magazine, pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Stapled. Good . Containing news & photographs of issued & forthcoming Medallions bearing portraits and / or a commemoration of Churchill. 1540 RAS AL KHAIMA.Honours the Great Statesmen, a leaflet printed on the outside - which is folded - in blue bearing portraits of John F. Kennedy 1917-1963 & Sir Winston Churchill 1874 - 1965. and announcing Memorial stamps to be issued & on its lower fold, a map & details of the newly emergent & very unfamiliar States, all of which together with Ras al Khaima have issued commemorative stamps, and all of which are included in the Postage Stamp collection. 1541 TRADE NEWS. No 2219, June 4th, 1966. containing a fine portrait of both Churchill & Beaverbrook to announce Kenneth Young's book of that name. & a montage portrait of Churchill modelled out of Sunday Telegraph sheets, an illus - tration from the issue of September 23rd 1967. withdrawn from its pages. 1542 DE WERVELWIND. Propaganda booklet of photographs & text. Dutch propaganda dropped by Airplane. 1 2mo. stapled. Contains a photograph of Churchill visiting the blitzed survivors of a Nazi London Air raid. 1543 DE WERVELWIND. Another issue. Containing another photograph of Cliurchill. 1544 PARTICIPANTS AS HISTORIANS. Do War Memoirs Make Good History? by Vladimir Dedijer. An article illustrated with a photograph of the author & another of Churchill, contained on pp 555 & 556 of The Times Literary Supplement of May 30, 1968. A long & critical review largely concerning Churchill. 1545 THE SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL. Bury Old Road, Rochdale. An Illustrated bro- chure, folded in three, bearing a portrait on the outer wrapper, The photo-mural which is depicted on the inn's walls, & a " key" to it. Fine copy. 1546 WINSTON CHURCHILL MEMORIAL APPEAL LEAFLET bearing a portrait. 1547 CHARTWELL By Kind Permission of SIR WINSTON & LADY CHURCHILL. A handbill printed in red, announcing the ooening of the grounds in aid of two charities. Fine copy. 142 ADDENDA. 1548 THE AMFPICAN CIVIL WAR. London: ( Cassell ) First Edition (1958). [ Illustrations & Maps ] . Demy Svo. Original red cloth, gilt. Fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper . First published in " A History of the En^ish- Speaking Peoples: The Great Demo - cracies. 1958. ' This edition is offered for sale in Canada by / arrangement with McClelland & Stewart, Ltd " No change in text. American Civil War photographs added. WOODS A 138 1549 TALER I DANMARK. Kobenhavn : ( Steen Hasselbach's Forlag ) 1950. First Edition of these Speeches. Cr Svo. Original grey wrappers with flap-over edges, titled in red. Fine copv. NOT RECORDED BY WOO 1550 THE UNRELENTING STRUGGLE. War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P. Compiled by Charles Fade. Poartrait. Stockholm: ( The Continental Book Company A B ) 1942. First Swedish Edition in English. Demy Svo. Original decorated boards, with linen spine & corners, gilt. Fine mnv. NOT RECORDED BY WOO! 155 1 A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES. London: ( Cassell). First Cheap Edition ( 1962 ). In Four Volumes. Cr Svo. Original coloured pictorial wrappers. Fine set.See See WOODS p. 125. 1552 THE SECOND WORLD WAR. In Twelve Volumes, London: ( Cassell) First Edit- ion - thus. (1964). Svo. Original pictorial wrappers, cut-flush. Illustrated. Fine set. | NOT RECORDED BY WOOl! 1553 BRIEF FACSIMILE NOTE OF THANKS for CHRISTMAS GREETINGS, on House of Commons die-stamped notepaper. " December 1950. BOOKS ABOUT CHURCHILL 1554 AMERY ( The Rt. Hon. L. S. C.H. ) MY POLITICAL LIFE. Volume 1: England Before The Storm 1896 - 1914. Volume 2: War and Peace, 1914 - 1929. ( Uus - trated]. London: (Hutchinson) 1953. First Editions. Demy Svo. Original buckram, titled - within a block - gilt-extra. Fine copies. Many references. 143 1555 DOUGLAS ( Shdito ) YEARS OF COMMAND. The Second volume of the Auto - biography of Sholto Douglas, Marshal of the Royal Air Force, Lord Douglas of Kirtleside. G. C. B., M.C., D.F.C. [ with Robert Wright] . London: ( Collins) First Edition. [ illustrated ] . ( 1966). Demy 8vo, Original blue cloth, gilt. Comer clipped from the front end-paper , else a superb copy in the dust-wrapper. Copious references. 1556 " GENTLEMAN WITH A DUSTER." THE MIRRORS OF DOWNING STREET. Some Reflections Xondon: ( Mills & Boon ) Thirteenth Edition. ( Oct 1910 ) and. Another Edition " Popular Edition, with two new chapters [ and A New Pre - face to The Popular Edition ] ( Oct 1922 ). 8vo. original boards, covers slightly rubbed else good copies. Chapter IX: Mr. Winston Churchill. Several other references. 1557 GERMAN NEW ORDER IN POLAND ( The ). London : ( P.f. The Polish Ministry of Information , by Hutchinson ). N.d. [ illustrated ] . Demy 8vo. Original black cloth, gilt. Covers slightly faded & rubbed; new front end- paper, else a good copy. Four references, and the report of an Address by Mr. Winston Churchill, given in the Free Trade Hall, Manchester, January 27, 1940. NOT RECORDED BY WOODS 1558 LESLIE ( Shane )MARK SYKES: His Life and Letters. With an Introduction by the the Right Hon. Winston Churchill. With Portrait & 30 Cartoons by Mark Sykes. London: ( Cassell ) 1923. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original green cloth gilt. Good copy. WOODS B 9 1559 LIBERAL PARTY. PAMPHLETS AND LEAFLETS. 1929. ( A Selection ). London: ( The Liberal Publication Department ). Cr 8vo. Original quarter-morocco, sides in cloth, gilt. Very good copy. Eight references. 1560 MARCHANT ( Sir James ) Editor: WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL Servant of Crown and Commonwealth. A Tribute by Various Hands presented to him on his eightieth Birthday. With a portrait frontispiece. London: ( Cassell ) 1954. First Edition. Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Inscription on the end-paper, else a Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. WOODS p. 289 # 7 1561 MITFORD ( Jessica ) HONS AND REBELS. [ lUustrated ] . London: ( Gollancz ) 1960 Second Impression. [ same month ] . Demy 8vo. Original red boards, gilt. Very good copy. Several references. 1562 MUGGERIDGE (Malcolm) THE THIRTIES 1930 - 1940 in Great Britain. London: ( Hamish Hamilton ) First Edition. (1940). Demy 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt. Joints slightly rubbed, else good. Many references. 144 1563 MY STE RY OF THE DAILY MAIL ( The ) . 1 8 96 - 1921. by F.A. Mackcnzio, Lon . don: ( Associated Newspapers ), — L921, — Eisst — Edition . [l U u s trat ed-]^ (AXf-^^ Bemy — Sv&-. — Original pictorial wrapper s , cut flu s h. Covers slightly rubb e d: s ome <^ scoring, e ls e a good copy . 5^9C - Chu r chill quoted & rcfcronoo s t 1564 URQUHART (Fred) Editor: W. S. C. A Cartoon Biography. With a Foreword by Harold Nicolson. London: ( Cassell ) First Edition. (1955). Quarto. Original black buckram, gilt. Fine copy. ( The title— page mounted on a stub, as issued. 1565 VACHELL ( Horace Annesley ) NOW CAME STILL EVENING ON. London: ( Cassell) First Edition, ( 1946 ). Demy 8vo. Original buckram, titled in brown. Good copy. Several references. 1566 VANDENBERG ( Hon. Arthur H. ) LETS WIN BOTH THE WAR AND THE PEACE, an article by the Senator from Michigan, in International Conciliation, No. 409 Section two. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Good copy. Churchill several times mentioned & quoted in the Speech & also in the Report of the Crimea Conference. 1 567 VACHELL ( Horac e Annasley ) NOW CAME STILL EVENING ON . Lo '^Jt (ijuuf^ ( Cassell ) — Firtt FHitinn ( 1 Q4ft ). Hprny Ry p. Original buckram. Good c^./^^V . ^Si-^ Several — refcrcncet . 1568 WALLACE ( H. Frank ) PLEASE RING THE BELLXondon: ( Eyre & Spottis - woode ) First Edition. ( 1952 ) Cr Svo.Orig cloth, gilt-extra.Covers rubbed else g. Five references. 1569 WEDGEWOOD ( Lord ) TESTAMENT TO DEMOCRACY. Foreword by the Right Hon. Winston Churchill . M. P. A^. Y: (American Chapter J First Impression (194 3). Preface & additional footnotes by Moses Schonfeld.Illustrated. Med Cr 8vo. Original black cloth, silver. Good copy in the dust wrapper. The foreword was originally publi^ed in the Author's " Memoirs of a Fighting Life" 1941. & is here reprinted. This edition is not recorded in Woods, see... B. 35. ASSOCIATION COPY . 1570 WELLS ( H. G. ) THE TIME MACHINE. An Invention. London: ( Heinemann ) . 1895. First Edition. Svo. Original beige buckram, pictorially blocked & titled in light mauve. Covers a little stained, spine light- faded, else a good copy. A rather unique association copy. On the inner cover is the bookplate of Maurice Baring, designed by Hilaire Belloc. Pasted on the loose end-paper, a brief Auto - graph note, undated from the Author H.G. Wells to Maurice Baring "Dear Maurice / I want my boy Gip - who / will be in London from June to August next, lu / have about 2 hours a week reading & eonversation with / a Russian Do you know , anyone who will / come to St. James's Court for that? /Yrs H. G. Wells. " It wiU be recalled that Baring was deeply interested in things Russian, and the hint is patently obvious, more especially as Baring was living — at the time — within a stone's V f-^' throw of the hotel. On the half-title is an inscription " Maurice Baring from Nan Cf/f ' ' Lucas. " On the title-page, in Clementine Churchill's had is the inscription " Bron Herbert I from Winston / Churchill " Additional Addenda, and price for the entire collection, on the inner front cover. HAROLD MQRllAKE & CO. 24 CEJOL COURT, LONDON W.C.2 . Cables: Palmay, London Tel: 01 836 8222. ( APRi 1 t975 1581. SERVICE. The order of the service for the funeral of the Right Honourable Sir Winston Spencer-Churchill. Page proof of #1536.